Money flowing to the Queensland Greens

$21,721,754 flowed to the Queensland Greens (1998-99 to 2024-25) from 79 sources; $3,352,377 as donations, $15,417,778 public funding. Includes an estimated $143k from Duncan Turpie via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

AEC party group: Greens (all AEC-grouped bodies)

Total receipts
$21,721,754
1998-99 to 2024-25
Donations
$3,352,377
15% of receipts
Public funding
$15,417,778
79 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Public funding$15,417,77871%
Donors - individuals$2,736,41913%
Transfers from related bodies$1,964,8489%
Government & tax$746,5863%
Donors - organisations$615,9583%
Business & financial income$240,1651%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Public funding → Queensland Greens: $15,417,778LB Conservation Pty Ltd → Australian Greens Victoria: $12,877 (estimated)Australian Greens Victoria → Australian Greens: $312,469 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Greens Victoria: $197,642 (estimated)Public funding → The Greens NSW: $136,669 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Greens: $5,746 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Greens: $182,672 (estimated)The Greens NSW → Australian Greens: $167,003 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Greens Victoria: $101,950 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → The Greens NSW: $24,657 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Greens: $13,736 (estimated)Duncan Turpie → Australian Greens: $142,865 (estimated)Business & financial income → The Greens NSW: $5,677 (estimated)CEPU - Electrical Division* → Australian Greens: $79,227 (estimated)Norman Pater → Australian Greens: $39,614 (estimated)Electrical Trades Union → Australian Greens: $22,266 (estimated)Caroline Margaret Le Couteur ~ Caroline → Australian Greens: $15,845 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Greens: $293,717 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Greens (South Australia): $19,352 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Greens Victoria: $9,265 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Greens: $95,289 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Greens (South Australia): $18,601 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Greens: $366,581 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Greens (South Australia): $132,597 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Greens Victoria: $10,735 (estimated)Australian Greens → Australian Greens (South Australia): $19,482 (estimated)Robert Keldoulis → Australian Greens (South Australia): $12,484 (estimated)Barbara Pocock → Australian Greens (South Australia): $12,484 (estimated)Australian Greens → Queensland Greens: $1,717,548Duncan Turpie → Queensland Greens: $1,316,555Other sources → Queensland Greens: $1,258,477Government & tax → Queensland Greens: $746,586Business & financial income → Queensland Greens: $240,165Kitty Carra → Queensland Greens: $223,295Australian Greens (South Australia) → Queensland Greens: $215,000Electro Jobs Training → Queensland Greens: $205,000Murray Haseler → Queensland Greens: $100,000Estate of the late Andrew John Galbraith → Queensland Greens: $100,000Queensland Environmental Consumer Organisation Ltd → Queensland Greens: $84,000Bradley Russell Smith → Queensland Greens: $77,350Australian Greens Victoria → Queensland Greens: $20,000LB Conservation Pty Ltd: $12,877LB Conservation Pty Ltd $12,877Queensland Greens: $21,721,754Queensland Greens $21,721,754Business & financial income: $5,677Business & financial income $5,677Caroline Margaret Le Couteur ~ Caroline: $15,845Caroline Margaret Le… $15,845Murray Haseler: $100,000Murray Haseler $100,000Kitty Carra: $223,295Kitty Carra $223,295Robert Keldoulis: $12,484Robert Keldoulis $12,484The Greens NSW: $167,003The Greens NSW $167,003Queensland Environmental Consumer Organisation Ltd: $84,000Queensland Environme… $84,000Other / unattributed sources: $140,343Other / unattributed sources $140,343Australian Greens Victoria: $312,469Australian Greens Vi… $312,469Australian Greens: $1,717,548Australian Greens $1,717,548Other sources: $1,258,477Other sources $1,258,477Public funding: $509,913Public funding $509,913Norman Pater: $39,614Norman Pater $39,614CEPU - Electrical Division*: $79,227CEPU - Electrical Di… $79,227Estate of the late Andrew John Galbraith: $100,000Estate of the late A… $100,000Government & tax: $182,672Government & tax $182,672Other / unattributed sources: $322,334Other / unattributed… $322,334Australian Greens Victoria: $20,000Australian Greens Vi… $20,000Barbara Pocock: $12,484Barbara Pocock $12,484Bradley Russell Smith: $77,350Bradley Russell Smith $77,350Australian Greens (South Australia): $215,000Australian Greens (S… $215,000Public funding: $15,417,778Public funding $15,417,778Duncan Turpie: $142,865Duncan Turpie $142,865Business & financial income: $240,165Business & financial… $240,165Public funding: $340,057Public funding $340,057Government & tax: $746,586Government & tax $746,586Electro Jobs Training: $205,000Electro Jobs Training $205,000Electrical Trades Union: $22,266Electrical Trades Un… $22,266Australian Greens: $19,482Australian Greens $19,482Other sources: $113,890Other sources $113,890Duncan Turpie: $1,316,555Duncan Turpie $1,316,555Original sourceRecipientVia associated bodyDirect source

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$7,594,559$462,390$8,056,949Australian Electoral Commission → Australian Greens → Queensland Greens
Electoral Commission of QueenslandPublic funding$7,767,974–$7,767,974
Australian GreensTransfers from related bodies$1,717,548$19,482$1,737,030Australian Greens → Australian Greens (South Australia) → Queensland Greens
Duncan TurpieDonors - individuals$1,316,555$142,865$1,459,420Duncan Turpie → Australian Greens → Queensland Greens
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$737,856–$737,856
Australian Greens VictoriaTransfers from related bodies$20,000$312,469$332,469Australian Greens Victoria → Australian Greens → Queensland Greens
Kitty CarraDonors - individuals$223,295–$223,295
Australian Greens (South Australia)Transfers from related bodies$215,000–$215,000
Electro Jobs TrainingDonors - organisations$205,000–$205,000
Bank AustraliaBusiness & financial income$183,369–$183,369
Department of FinanceGovernment & tax–$182,672$182,672Department of Finance → Australian Greens → Queensland Greens
The Greens NSWTransfers from related bodies$12,300$167,003$179,303The Greens NSW → Australian Greens → Queensland Greens
Victorian Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$124,522$124,522Victorian Electoral Commission → Australian Greens Victoria → Australian Greens → Queensland Greens
Australian Greens / AECPublic funding–$121,351$121,351Australian Greens / AEC → Australian Greens (South Australia) → Queensland Greens
NSW Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$117,228$117,228NSW Electoral Commission → The Greens NSW → Australian Greens → Queensland Greens
Murray HaselerDonors - individuals$100,000$8,034$108,034Murray Haseler → Australian Greens → Queensland Greens
Estate of the late Andrew John GalbraithDonors - organisations$100,000–$100,000
Queensland Environmental Consumer Organisation LtdDonors - organisations$84,000–$84,000
CEPU - Electrical Division*Donors - organisations–$79,227$79,227CEPU - Electrical Division* → Australian Greens → Queensland Greens
Bradley Russell SmithDonors - individuals$77,350–$77,350
Murray HaselarDonors - individuals$70,000–$70,000
Carmen McNaughtDonors - individuals$70,000–$70,000
Gregory AroneyDonors - individuals$67,909–$67,909
Mecu LtdDonors - organisations$62,397–$62,397
Graeme WoodDonors - individuals$45,000$12,469$57,469Graeme Wood → Australian Greens → Queensland Greens
Australian Electoral Commission (ACT)Public funding$55,245–$55,245
Karin HageDonors - individuals$51,000–$51,000
Matthew McCauleyDonors - individuals$50,000–$50,000
Matthew MaCauleyDonors - individuals$50,000–$50,000
Ti Matthew Wilson-BrownDonors - individuals$46,400–$46,400
Bank MECUBusiness & financial income$41,521–$41,521
Norman PaterDonors - individuals–$39,614$39,614Norman Pater → Australian Greens → Queensland Greens
Ian GittusDonors - individuals$36,000–$36,000
Ruth GrebleDonors - individuals$35,000–$35,000
Peter BurgoyneDonors - individuals$35,000–$35,000
Australia PostDonors - organisations$34,721–$34,721
Jonathan SriranganathanDonors - individuals$30,000–$30,000
J & P ForrestDonors - organisations$30,000–$30,000
Gregory.M. AroneyDonors - individuals$28,129–$28,129
Bridgit PinterDonors - individuals$26,000–$26,000

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Australian Greens1998-99 to 2024-25$3,751,723
Australian Greens, Victorian Branch2010-11$100,000
The Australian Greens - Victoria2000-01$5,000
The Greens NSW2001-02$3,057

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$1,276,579$939,381$1,454,248$82,576$3,752,784
2023-24$400,000$231,122$354,000$143,783$1,128,905
2022-23$38,830$238,436$2,619,377$37,091$2,933,734
2021-22$344,515$196,740$273,962$0$815,217
2020-21$50,000$0$1,500,630$299,660$1,850,290
2019-20$100,000$0$1,913,968$178,857$2,192,825
2018-19$65,000$121,500$284,210$0$470,710
2017-18$145,000$85,575$1,056,218$0$1,286,793
2016-17$0$0$1,142,240$52,018$1,194,258
2015-16$234,500$36,220$521,250$0$791,970
2014-15$0$0$15,250$0$15,250
2013-14$61,000$0$793,542$45,175$899,717
2012-13$39,772$0$609,253$37,549$686,574
2011-12$14,840$0$166,121$55,309$236,270
2010-11$294,425$24,149$1,335,547$14,822$1,668,943
2009-10$0$16,359$296,742$12,125$325,226
2008-09$22,260$0$20,250$15,275$57,785
2006-07$0$0$265,206$0$265,206
2005-06$44,074$13,066$0$6,480$63,620
2004-05$16,562$0$418,834$0$435,396
2003-04$34,228$27,300$205,409$6,031$272,968
2002-03$11,547$35,000$0$0$46,547
2001-02$90,100$0$49,210$0$139,310
2000-01$17,993$0$70,255$0$88,248
1999-00$7,818$0$0$0$7,818
1998-99$43,334$0$52,056$0$95,390

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.