Money flowing to Pilliwinks Pty Ltd as Trustee National Party Foundation

$5,838,661 flowed to Pilliwinks Pty Ltd as Trustee National Party Foundation (2014-15 to 2024-25) from 2 sources; $5,098,590 as donations, $0 public funding. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$5,838,661
2014-15 to 2024-25
Donations
$5,098,590
87% of receipts
Public funding
$0
2 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$5,098,59087%
Transfers from related bodies$740,07113%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Morgan Stanley Wealth Management Australia Pty Ltd → Pilliwinks Pty Ltd as Trustee National Party Foundation: $5,098,590Public funding → National Party of Australia - Victoria: $589,283 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $13,480 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $7,819 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → National Party of Australia - Victoria: $48,799 (estimated)Government & tax → National Party of Australia - Victoria: $23,996 (estimated)National Party of Australia → National Party of Australia - Victoria: $21,485 (estimated)Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → National Party of Australia - Victoria: $21,299 (estimated)Mr Danny Thomas → National Party of Australia - Victoria: $20,000 (estimated)Pilliwinks Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia - Victoria: $15,209 (estimated)National Party of Australia - Victoria → Pilliwinks Pty Ltd as Trustee National Party Foundation: $740,071National Party of Australia - Victoria: $740,071National Party of Au… $740,071Pilliwinks Pty Ltd as Trustee National Party Foundation: $5,838,661Pilliwinks Pty Ltd as Truste… $5,838,661Public funding: $589,283Public funding $589,283Mr Danny Thomas: $20,000Mr Danny Thomas $20,000National Party of Australia: $21,485National Party of Au… $21,485Other / unattributed sources: $13,480Other / unattributed sources $13,480Government & tax: $23,996Government & tax $23,996Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $21,299Liberal Party of Aus… $21,299Other / unattributed sources: $48,799Other / unattributed… $48,799Pilliwinks Pty Ltd: $15,209Pilliwinks Pty Ltd $15,209Public funding: $7,819Public funding $7,819Morgan Stanley Wealth Management Australia Pty Ltd: $5,098,590Morgan Stanley Wealt… $5,098,590Direct sourceRecipientVia associated bodyOriginal source

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Morgan Stanley Wealth Management Australia Pty LtdDonors - organisations$5,098,590–$5,098,590
National Party of Australia - VictoriaTransfers from related bodies$740,071–$740,071
Victorian Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$453,090$453,090Victorian Electoral Commission → National Party of Australia - Victoria → Pilliwinks Pty Ltd as Trustee National Party Foundation
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$144,012$144,012Australian Electoral Commission → National Party of Australia - Victoria → Pilliwinks Pty Ltd as Trustee National Party Foundation
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax–$23,996$23,996Australian Taxation Office → National Party of Australia - Victoria → Pilliwinks Pty Ltd as Trustee National Party Foundation
National Party of AustraliaTransfers from related bodies–$21,485$21,485National Party of Australia → National Party of Australia - Victoria → Pilliwinks Pty Ltd as Trustee National Party Foundation
Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)Transfers from related bodies–$21,299$21,299Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → National Party of Australia - Victoria → Pilliwinks Pty Ltd as Trustee National Party Foundation
Mr Danny ThomasDonors - individuals–$20,000$20,000Mr Danny Thomas → National Party of Australia - Victoria → Pilliwinks Pty Ltd as Trustee National Party Foundation
Pilliwinks Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$15,209$15,209Pilliwinks Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia - Victoria → Pilliwinks Pty Ltd as Trustee National Party Foundation

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$39,998$37,530$0$0$77,528
2023-24$326,326$39,737$0$0$366,063
2022-23$414,140$224,284$0$0$638,424
2021-22$578,032$28,688$0$0$606,720
2020-21$393,386$250,000$0$0$643,386
2019-20$215,974$30,758$0$0$246,732
2018-19$655,941$31,939$0$0$687,880
2017-18$922,140$32,231$0$0$954,371
2016-17$535,362$32,452$0$0$567,814
2015-16$941,137$32,452$0$0$973,589
2014-15$76,154$0$0$0$76,154

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.