Money flowing to Perth Trades Hall Inc

$9,228,611 flowed to Perth Trades Hall Inc (1998-99 to 2024-25) from 113 sources; $7,450,364 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $314k from Perth Trades Hall Incorporated T/A Labor Business Roundtable via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$9,228,611
1998-99 to 2024-25
Donations
$7,450,364
81% of receipts
Public funding
$0
113 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$6,849,62774%
Transfers from related bodies$1,391,22015%
Donors - individuals$600,7377%
Government & tax$355,2724%
Business & financial income$31,7550%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Other sources → Perth Trades Hall Inc: $3,725,419Perth Trades Hall Incorporated T/A Labor Business Roundtable → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $314,324 (estimated)CITIZENS ADVICE BUREAU → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $78,974 (estimated)Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $19,503 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $299,683 (estimated)Telstra Corporation Limited → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $8,756 (estimated)The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $155,146 (estimated)EBONY & IVORY HAIR → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $8,376 (estimated)Government & tax → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $7,333 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $141,910 (estimated)Business & financial income → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $6,313 (estimated)United Workers Union → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $110,594 (estimated)Other sources → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $6,262 (estimated)Other sources → United Workers Union: $17,784 (estimated)Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $85,522 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $19,629 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → United Workers Union: $54,548 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $2,224 (estimated)United Voice → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $79,130 (estimated)Commercial Property Management → United Workers Union: $19,199 (estimated)Transport Workers Union of Australia → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $35,390 (estimated)J.P. Sesto & Co → United Workers Union: $10,587 (estimated)Campaign Capital → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $31,168 (estimated)Mac4 Investments Pty Ltd → Perth Trades Hall Inc: $1,787,500United Voice Legal → United Workers Union: $8,476 (estimated)CFMEU CONSTRUCTION & GENERAL DIVISION → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $29,950 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $5,111 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $22,584 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $18,337 (estimated)Australian Labor Party (ALP) → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $7,335 (estimated)Business & financial income → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $6,299 (estimated)Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → Perth Trades Hall Inc: $1,391,220AWU WA Branch → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $53,848 (estimated)Hampson and Dawe Worldwide Holdings Pty Ltd → Perth Trades Hall Inc: $654,500Matfield Holdings Pty Ltd → Perth Trades Hall Inc: $455,000Government & tax → Perth Trades Hall Inc: $355,272WA Country Builder Pty Ltd → Perth Trades Hall Inc: $233,163Magenta Linas Software → Perth Trades Hall Inc: $220,282Aigle Royal Group → Perth Trades Hall Inc: $192,500Paintwest Pty Ltd → Perth Trades Hall Inc: $182,000Business & financial income → Perth Trades Hall Inc: $31,755United Voice Legal: $8,476United Voice Legal $8,476Business & financial income: $6,313Business & financial income $6,313EBONY & IVORY HAIR: $8,376EBONY & IVORY HAIR $8,376Government & tax: $7,333Government & tax $7,333Other / unattributed sources: $76,401Other / unattributed sources $76,401Australian Labor Party (ALP): $7,335Australian Labor Par… $7,335Campaign Capital: $31,168Campaign Capital $31,168Other sources: $3,725,419Other sources $3,725,419J.P. Sesto & Co: $10,587J.P. Sesto & Co $10,587Magenta Linas Software: $220,282Magenta Linas Software $220,282Public funding: $18,337Public funding $18,337Business & financial income: $6,299Business & financial… $6,299Hampson and Dawe Worldwide Holdings Pty Ltd: $654,500Hampson and Dawe Wor… $654,500Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $1,391,220Australian Labor Par… $1,391,220WA Country Builder Pty Ltd: $233,163WA Country Builder P… $233,163Transport Workers Union of Australia: $35,390Transport Workers Un… $35,390Commercial Property Management: $19,199Commercial Property Management $19,199Mac4 Investments Pty Ltd: $1,787,500Mac4 Investments Pty… $1,787,500Government & tax: $22,584Government & tax $22,584Other / unattributed sources: $141,910Other / unattributed… $141,910AWU WA Branch: $53,848AWU WA Branch $53,848Matfield Holdings Pty Ltd: $455,000Matfield Holdings Pt… $455,000Perth Trades Hall Inc: $9,228,611Perth Trades Hall Inc $9,228,611United Voice: $79,130United Voice $79,130The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $155,146The Shop, Distributi… $155,146United Workers Union: $110,594United Workers Union $110,594Perth Trades Hall Incorporated T/A Labor Business Roundtable: $314,324Perth Trades Hall In… $314,324Aigle Royal Group: $192,500Aigle Royal Group $192,500Other sources: $24,046Other sources $24,046Paintwest Pty Ltd: $182,000Paintwest Pty Ltd $182,000Business & financial income: $31,755Business & financial… $31,755CITIZENS ADVICE BUREAU: $78,974CITIZENS ADVICE BUREAU $78,974CFMEU CONSTRUCTION & GENERAL DIVISION: $29,950CFMEU CONSTRUCTION &… $29,950Telstra Corporation Limited: $8,756Telstra Corporation Limited $8,756Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $19,503Shop, Distributive & Allied … $19,503Government & tax: $355,272Government & tax $355,272Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association: $85,522Shop Distributive an… $85,522Other sources: $299,683Other sources $299,683Public funding: $5,111Public funding $5,111Original sourceVia associated bodyDirect sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Mac4 Investments Pty LtdDonors - organisations$1,787,500–$1,787,500
Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch)Transfers from related bodies$1,391,220–$1,391,220
Hampson and Dawe Worldwide Holdings Pty LtdDonors - organisations$654,500–$654,500
Matfield Holdings Pty LtdDonors - organisations$455,000–$455,000
Perth Trades Hall Incorporated T/A Labor Business RoundtableDonors - organisations–$314,324$314,324Perth Trades Hall Incorporated T/A Labor Business Roundtable → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → Perth Trades Hall Inc
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$270,022$29,917$299,939Australian Taxation Office → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → Perth Trades Hall Inc
WA Country Builder Pty LtdDonors - organisations$233,163–$233,163
Magenta Linas SoftwareDonors - individuals$220,282–$220,282
Aigle Royal GroupDonors - organisations$192,500–$192,500
Paintwest Pty LtdDonors - organisations$182,000–$182,000
Fortescue Metals Group LimitedDonors - organisations$173,800–$173,800
Perdaman Corporate Services Pty LtdDonors - organisations$137,500$21,187$158,687Perdaman Corporate Services Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → Perth Trades Hall Inc
The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western AustraliaTransfers from related bodies–$155,146$155,146The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → Perth Trades Hall Inc
St John Ambulance WADonors - individuals$137,500–$137,500
Perdaman Chemicals and Fertilisers (Operations) Pty LtdDonors - organisations$132,500–$132,500
Pardoo Beef CorporationDonors - organisations$126,500–$126,500
United Workers UnionTransfers from related bodies–$110,594$110,594United Workers Union → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → Perth Trades Hall Inc
Jandakot Airport Holdings Pty LtdDonors - organisations$110,000–$110,000
ProgrammedDonors - organisations$110,000–$110,000
PricewaterhouseCoopersDonors - organisations$99,734–$99,734
Fresh Fields Aged Care Pty LtdDonors - organisations$96,250–$96,250
Motor Trade Association of WADonors - organisations$88,000$6,992$94,992Motor Trade Association of WA → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → Perth Trades Hall Inc
Shop Distributive and Allied Employees AssociationDonors - organisations–$85,522$85,522Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → Perth Trades Hall Inc
Leichhardt Industries GroupDonors - organisations$82,500–$82,500
Telco Services Australia (TSA Group)Government & tax$82,500–$82,500
Develop Global LimitedDonors - organisations$82,500–$82,500
The Pharmacy Guild of Australia (WA Branch)Donors - organisations$82,500–$82,500
United VoiceDonors - individuals–$79,130$79,130United Voice → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → Perth Trades Hall Inc
CITIZENS ADVICE BUREAUDonors - individuals–$78,974$78,974CITIZENS ADVICE BUREAU → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → Perth Trades Hall Inc
Goldenland Australia Property Pty LtdDonors - organisations$55,000$23,306$78,306Goldenland Australia Property Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → Perth Trades Hall Inc
Roads 2000Donors - organisations$73,333–$73,333
Ramsay Health CareDonors - individuals$71,500–$71,500
Georgiou Group Pty LtdDonors - organisations$68,834–$68,834
Kinetic Holding Company Pty LtdDonors - organisations$55,000$9,322$64,322Kinetic Holding Company Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → Perth Trades Hall Inc
Malenta Linas Software P/LDonors - organisations$62,695–$62,695
Chamber of Minerals and EnergyDonors - organisations$60,500–$60,500
St John of God HealthcareDonors - organisations$55,000–$55,000
Programmed Facility ManagementDonors - organisations$55,000–$55,000
Eastcourt Management Pty LtdDonors - organisations$55,000–$55,000
3 Oceans Property Scarborough Pty LtdDonors - organisations$55,000–$55,000

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch)to its party1999-00 to 2020-21$1,600,670
Australian Labor Party (ALP)2008-09$40,000

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$2,112,000$0$0$94,580$2,206,580
2023-24$1,114,800$620,000$0$27,500$1,762,300
2022-23$456,500$250,000$0$55,000$761,500
2021-22$482,775$0$0$27,500$510,275
2020-21$445,500$0$0$76,260$521,760
2019-20$328,846$0$0$34,989$363,835
2018-19$532,765$0$0$64,193$596,958
2017-18$464,750$300,000$0$0$764,750
2016-17$167,834$0$0$0$167,834
2015-16$82,500$0$0$0$82,500
2013-14$0$35,200$0$0$35,200
2008-09$75,260$0$0$7,005$82,265
2007-08$233,163$0$0$0$233,163
2006-07$0$77,671$0$0$77,671
2004-05$72,708$7,672$0$0$80,380
2003-04$78,936$4,052$0$0$82,988
2002-03$270,638$0$0$0$270,638
2001-02$47,844$0$0$0$47,844
2000-01$479,315$11,645$0$0$490,960
1999-00$1,800$49,980$0$0$51,780
1998-99$2,430$35,000$0$0$37,430

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.