Money flowing to Pauline Hanson's One Nation - WA

$490,020 flowed to Pauline Hanson's One Nation - WA (1998-99 to 2003-04) from 18 sources; $199,192 as donations, $265,828 public funding. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

AEC party group: One Nation (all AEC-grouped bodies)

Total receipts
$490,020
1998-99 to 2003-04
Donations
$199,192
41% of receipts
Public funding
$265,828
18 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Public funding$265,82854%
Donors - organisations$99,76120%
Donors - individuals$99,43120%
Transfers from related bodies$25,0005%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Public funding → Pauline Hanson's One Nation - WA: $265,828Public funding → Pauline Hanson's One Nation - QLD: $7,350 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Pauline Hanson's One Nation - QLD: $2,650 (estimated)Ron McLean → Pauline Hanson's One Nation - WA: $77,000SSAA (Sporting Shooters Association Australia) → Pauline Hanson's One Nation - WA: $43,057Pauline Hanson's One Nation - NATIONAL → Pauline Hanson's One Nation - WA: $27,699Pauline Hanson's One Nation NSW → Pauline Hanson's One Nation - WA: $20,000Other sources → Pauline Hanson's One Nation - WA: $15,786One Nation Queensland Division → Pauline Hanson's One Nation - WA: $15,000John Fischer → Pauline Hanson's One Nation - WA: $10,650Pauline Hanson's One Nation - QLD → Pauline Hanson's One Nation - WA: $10,000M J & I W Tomkins → Pauline Hanson's One Nation - WA: $5,000SSAA (Sporting Shooters Association Australia): $43,057SSAA (Sporting Shoot… $43,057Other sources: $15,786Other sources $15,786Public funding: $7,350Public funding $7,350Ron McLean: $77,000Ron McLean $77,000Pauline Hanson's One Nation NSW: $20,000Pauline Hanson's One… $20,000One Nation Queensland Division: $15,000One Nation Queenslan… $15,000Pauline Hanson's One Nation - WA: $490,020Pauline Hanson's One Nation … $490,020Public funding: $265,828Public funding $265,828Pauline Hanson's One Nation - NATIONAL: $27,699Pauline Hanson's One… $27,699Pauline Hanson's One Nation - QLD: $10,000Pauline Hanson's One… $10,000John Fischer: $10,650John Fischer $10,650Other / unattributed sources: $2,650Other / unattributed sources $2,650M J & I W Tomkins: $5,000M J & I W Tomkins $5,000Direct sourceOriginal sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$254,578–$254,578
Ron McLeanDonors - individuals$77,000–$77,000
SSAA (Sporting Shooters Association Australia)Donors - organisations$43,057–$43,057
Pauline Hanson's One Nation - NATIONALDonors - organisations$27,699–$27,699
Pauline Hanson's One Nation NSWDonors - organisations$20,000–$20,000
One Nation Queensland DivisionTransfers from related bodies$15,000–$15,000
Western Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$11,250–$11,250
John FischerDonors - individuals$10,650–$10,650
Pauline Hanson's One Nation - QLDTransfers from related bodies$10,000–$10,000
Electoral Commission of QueenslandPublic funding–$7,350$7,350Electoral Commission of Queensland → Pauline Hanson's One Nation - QLD → Pauline Hanson's One Nation - WA
M J & I W TomkinsDonors - organisations$5,000–$5,000
Ocean Drive MotelDonors - individuals$2,350–$2,350
Pauline Hanson's One Nation - NTDonors - organisations$2,005–$2,005
Marye L DanielsDonors - individuals$2,000–$2,000
Colin TincknellDonors - individuals$2,000–$2,000
J HancockDonors - individuals$2,000–$2,000
WA Shooters ClubDonors - organisations$2,000–$2,000
Irene WybornDonors - individuals$1,900–$1,900
Lance BarkerDonors - individuals$1,531–$1,531

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Pauline Hanson's One Nation - QLD2002-03$3,907

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2003-04$19,000$25,000$0$0$44,000
2002-03$37,699$0$0$0$37,699
2001-02$74,355$0$254,578$0$328,933
2000-01$8,531$0$11,250$0$19,781
1999-00$1,900$0$0$0$1,900
1998-99$57,707$0$0$0$57,707

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.