Money flowing to Pauline Hanson's One Nation - QLD

$2,730,289 flowed to Pauline Hanson's One Nation - QLD (1998-99 to 2003-04) from 129 sources; $683,998 as donations, $1,394,062 public funding. Includes an estimated $67k from Pauline Hanson's One Nation Trust via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

AEC party group: One Nation (all AEC-grouped bodies)

Total receipts
$2,730,289
1998-99 to 2003-04
Donations
$683,998
25% of receipts
Public funding
$1,394,062
129 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Public funding$1,394,06251%
Transfers from related bodies$652,22924%
Donors - individuals$508,94719%
Donors - organisations$175,0516%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Public funding → Pauline Hanson's One Nation - QLD: $1,394,062Public funding → Pauline Hanson's One Nation Ltd: $546,788 (estimated)Pauline Hanson's One Nation Trust → Pauline Hanson's One Nation Ltd: $66,668 (estimated)Pauline Hanson's One Nation Ltd → Pauline Hanson's One Nation - QLD: $620,073Other sources → Pauline Hanson's One Nation - QLD: $394,773Pauline Hanson's One Nation - NATIONAL → Pauline Hanson's One Nation - QLD: $77,098Bert Bartrop → Pauline Hanson's One Nation - QLD: $52,567Alan Smith → Pauline Hanson's One Nation - QLD: $49,286Watkins Stokes & Templeton → Pauline Hanson's One Nation - QLD: $40,000Helga Christian → Pauline Hanson's One Nation - QLD: $37,675Fred Pitt → Pauline Hanson's One Nation - QLD: $35,940Mark McNichol → Pauline Hanson's One Nation - QLD: $28,815Other sources: $394,773Other sources $394,773Public funding: $546,788Public funding $546,788Pauline Hanson's One Nation Ltd: $620,073Pauline Hanson's One… $620,073Public funding: $1,394,062Public funding $1,394,062Pauline Hanson's One Nation - NATIONAL: $77,098Pauline Hanson's One… $77,098Watkins Stokes & Templeton: $40,000Watkins Stokes & Tem… $40,000Bert Bartrop: $52,567Bert Bartrop $52,567Mark McNichol: $28,815Mark McNichol $28,815Helga Christian: $37,675Helga Christian $37,675Fred Pitt: $35,940Fred Pitt $35,940Pauline Hanson's One Nation Trust: $66,668Pauline Hanson's One Nation … $66,668Alan Smith: $49,286Alan Smith $49,286Pauline Hanson's One Nation - QLD: $2,730,289Pauline Hanson's One Nation … $2,730,289Direct sourceOriginal sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$638,482$463,166$1,101,648Australian Electoral Commission → Pauline Hanson's One Nation Ltd → Pauline Hanson's One Nation - QLD
Electoral Commission of QueenslandPublic funding$755,580–$755,580
Pauline Hanson's One Nation LtdTransfers from related bodies$620,073–$620,073
Pauline Hanson's One Nation TrustTransfers from related bodies$28,249$66,668$94,917Pauline Hanson's One Nation Trust → Pauline Hanson's One Nation Ltd → Pauline Hanson's One Nation - QLD
Election Funding Authority NSWPublic funding–$83,622$83,622Election Funding Authority NSW → Pauline Hanson's One Nation Ltd → Pauline Hanson's One Nation - QLD
Pauline Hanson's One Nation - NATIONALDonors - organisations$77,098–$77,098
Bert BartropDonors - individuals$52,567–$52,567
Alan SmithDonors - individuals$49,286–$49,286
Watkins Stokes & TempletonDonors - organisations$40,000–$40,000
Helga ChristianDonors - individuals$37,675–$37,675
Fred PittDonors - individuals$35,940–$35,940
Mark McNicholDonors - individuals$28,815–$28,815
Pauline Hanson's One Nation NSWDonors - organisations$16,003–$16,003
K & H HillDonors - organisations$15,000–$15,000
P L HansonDonors - individuals$13,500–$13,500
James DwyerDonors - individuals$10,000–$10,000
L HarrisDonors - individuals$9,000–$9,000
B CamfieldDonors - individuals$8,729–$8,729
Herb ClarkDonors - individuals$7,775–$7,775
R CadzowDonors - individuals$7,145–$7,145
Barry MyattDonors - individuals$6,400–$6,400
F FrancisDonors - individuals$6,000–$6,000
Arietta Pasami MitchellDonors - individuals$6,000–$6,000
Rob RobinsonDonors - individuals$5,587–$5,587
L McFarlaneDonors - individuals$5,000–$5,000
J F RichardsonDonors - individuals$5,000–$5,000
John BennettDonors - individuals$5,000–$5,000
PodwiseDonors - organisations$5,000–$5,000
HID StevensonDonors - individuals$5,000–$5,000
L TimmsDonors - individuals$4,733–$4,733
Rural PressDonors - individuals$4,431–$4,431
Linda SmithDonors - individuals$4,100–$4,100
M RinguetDonors - individuals$4,000–$4,000
Mark SwainDonors - individuals$4,000–$4,000
I PetersonDonors - individuals$3,963–$3,963
Pauline Hanson's One Nation - WATransfers from related bodies$3,907–$3,907
W & S BrayDonors - organisations$3,750–$3,750
Brisbane on the BayDonors - individuals$3,500–$3,500
W FentonDonors - individuals$3,500–$3,500
R FroodDonors - individuals$3,500–$3,500

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Pauline Hanson's One Nation2019-20$212,383
Pauline Hanson's One Nation - WA2003-04$10,000

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2003-04$41,050$0$113,851$0$154,901
2002-03$18,188$3,907$2,150$0$24,245
2001-02$206,387$0$792,831$0$999,218
2000-01$23,825$0$9,500$0$33,325
1999-00$11,400$0$0$0$11,400
1998-99$383,148$648,322$475,730$0$1,507,200

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.