Money flowing to Parakeelia Pty Ltd

$9,242,119 flowed to Parakeelia Pty Ltd (1998-99 to 2024-25) from 294 sources; $2,202,810 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $345k from Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$9,242,119
1998-99 to 2024-25
Donations
$2,202,810
24% of receipts
Public funding
$0
294 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Transfers from related bodies$6,026,48765%
Donors - individuals$1,528,72317%
Government & tax$1,006,14811%
Donors - organisations$674,0877%
Business & financial income$6,6740%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Liberal Party of Australia → Parakeelia Pty Ltd: $5,251,034Government & tax → Liberal Party of Australia: $417,153 (estimated)Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $112,322 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $128,823 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $112,694 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc: $50,184 (estimated)Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → Liberal Party of Australia: $344,603 (estimated)Government & tax → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $11,844 (estimated)Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division → Liberal Party of Australia: $251,437 (estimated)Laref Pty Ltd → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $29,389 (estimated)Paul Ramsay Holdings Pty Ltd → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $26,208 (estimated)The Free Enterprise Foundation → Liberal Party of Australia: $243,260 (estimated)Meriton Apartments Pty Ltd → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $16,327 (estimated)Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc → Liberal Party of Australia: $122,348 (estimated)Ramsay Health Care → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $14,564 (estimated)Australian Agency for International Development → Liberal Party of Australia: $115,165 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $89,337 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $120,835 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $74,691 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc: $72,164 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $98,960 (estimated)Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division) → Liberal Party of Australia: $91,564 (estimated)Pratt Holdings → Liberal Party of Australia: $81,248 (estimated)Other sources → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $8,650 (estimated)Other sources → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $6,064 (estimated)Other sources → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $82,081 (estimated)Other sources → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $24,846 (estimated)The Menzies Research Centre Limited → Liberal Party of Australia: $43,833 (estimated)Business & financial income → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $5,471 (estimated)Business & financial income → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $71,411 (estimated)Croissy Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia: $42,512 (estimated)Wesfarmers Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $21,844 (estimated)Inghams Enterprises Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia: $39,720 (estimated)BHP Group Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $21,077 (estimated)Other sources → Parakeelia Pty Ltd: $1,388,721Mrs Roslyn Packer AO → Liberal Party of Australia: $37,840 (estimated)Business & financial income → Liberal Party of Australia: $138,384 (estimated)Business & financial income → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $7,116 (estimated)Other sources → Liberal Party of Australia: $545,899 (estimated)Other sources → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $5,282 (estimated)Other sources → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $33,882 (estimated)Government & tax → Parakeelia Pty Ltd: $1,006,148Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia: $1,064,731 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $144,448 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $44,590 (estimated)Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division → Parakeelia Pty Ltd: $341,625Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia: $1,488,364 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $184,779 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $199,863 (estimated)Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → Parakeelia Pty Ltd: $333,500New Zealand National Party → Parakeelia Pty Ltd: $291,194LPA Federal Secretariat → Parakeelia Pty Ltd: $228,800NZ National Party → Parakeelia Pty Ltd: $196,955Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia: $182,973 (estimated)Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $55,165 (estimated)Office of the Leader of the Opp. (NZ) → Parakeelia Pty Ltd: $75,990C B Richard Ellis → Parakeelia Pty Ltd: $43,634Parliamentary Services NZ → Parakeelia Pty Ltd: $41,279National Party of Australia - N.S.W. → Parakeelia Pty Ltd: $36,565Business & financial income → Parakeelia Pty Ltd: $6,674National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $36,565National Party of Au… $36,565Business & financial income: $76,882Business & financial income $76,882Paul Ramsay Holdings Pty Ltd: $26,208Paul Ramsay Holdings Pty Ltd $26,208Ramsay Health Care: $14,564Ramsay Health Care $14,564Pratt Holdings: $81,248Pratt Holdings $81,248Government & tax: $11,844Government & tax $11,844Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division): $91,564Liberal Party of Aus… $91,564Croissy Pty Ltd: $42,512Croissy Pty Ltd $42,512Other / unattributed sources: $455,987Other / unattributed sources $455,987Wesfarmers Limited: $21,844Wesfarmers Limited $21,844Meriton Apartments Pty Ltd: $16,327Meriton Apartments Pty Ltd $16,327Other sources: $1,388,721Other sources $1,388,721Liberal Party of Australia: $5,251,034Liberal Party of Aus… $5,251,034NZ National Party: $196,955NZ National Party $196,955Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $112,322Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd $112,322Public funding: $1,253,769Public funding $1,253,769Parakeelia Pty Ltd: $9,242,119Parakeelia Pty Ltd $9,242,119Laref Pty Ltd: $29,389Laref Pty Ltd $29,389Business & financial income: $145,500Business & financial… $145,500Parliamentary Services NZ: $41,279Parliamentary Servic… $41,279C B Richard Ellis: $43,634C B Richard Ellis $43,634Australian Agency for International Development: $115,165Australian Agency fo… $115,165Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $344,603Liberal Party of Aus… $344,603Government & tax: $417,153Government & tax $417,153Other / unattributed sources: $1,873,006Other / unattributed… $1,873,006The Menzies Research Centre Limited: $43,833The Menzies Research… $43,833Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $251,437Liberal Party of Aus… $251,437LPA Federal Secretariat: $228,800LPA Federal Secretar… $228,800Mrs Roslyn Packer AO: $37,840Mrs Roslyn Packer AO $37,840Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc: $122,348Liberal Party (W.A. … $122,348The Free Enterprise Foundation: $243,260The Free Enterprise … $243,260Inghams Enterprises Pty Ltd: $39,720Inghams Enterprises … $39,720Other sources: $121,641Other sources $121,641Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $238,138Cormack Foundation P… $238,138Business & financial income: $6,674Business & financial… $6,674Public funding: $291,701Public funding $291,701BHP Group Limited: $21,077BHP Group Limited $21,077Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $333,500Liberal Party of Aus… $333,500Government & tax: $1,006,148Government & tax $1,006,148Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $341,625Liberal Party of Aus… $341,625Office of the Leader of the Opp. (NZ): $75,990Office of the Leader… $75,990Other sources: $585,063Other sources $585,063New Zealand National Party: $291,194New Zealand National… $291,194Direct sourceOriginal sourceVia associated bodyRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Liberal Party of AustraliaTransfers from related bodies$5,251,034$11,802$5,262,836Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → Parakeelia Pty Ltd
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$1,409,909$1,409,909Australian Electoral Commission → Liberal Party of Australia → Parakeelia Pty Ltd
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$849,198$240,640$1,089,838Australian Taxation Office → Liberal Party of Australia → Parakeelia Pty Ltd
Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)Transfers from related bodies$333,500$344,603$678,103Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → Liberal Party of Australia → Parakeelia Pty Ltd
Liberal Party of Australia, NSW DivisionTransfers from related bodies$341,625$251,437$593,062Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division → Liberal Party of Australia → Parakeelia Pty Ltd
Cormack Foundation Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies–$350,460$350,460Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia → Parakeelia Pty Ltd
New Zealand National PartyDonors - organisations$291,194–$291,194
The Free Enterprise FoundationTransfers from related bodies–$243,260$243,260The Free Enterprise Foundation → Liberal Party of Australia → Parakeelia Pty Ltd
LPA Federal SecretariatDonors - individuals$228,800–$228,800
NZ National PartyDonors - organisations$196,955–$196,955
Liberal Party (W.A. Division) IncTransfers from related bodies$21,980$122,348$144,328Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc → Liberal Party of Australia → Parakeelia Pty Ltd
NSW Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$136,255$136,255NSW Electoral Commission → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division → Parakeelia Pty Ltd
National Australia BankBusiness & financial income$6,674$123,650$130,324National Australia Bank → Liberal Party of Australia → Parakeelia Pty Ltd
Australian Agency for International DevelopmentDonors - organisations–$115,165$115,165Australian Agency for International Development → Liberal Party of Australia → Parakeelia Pty Ltd
Department of Finance and AdministrationGovernment & tax–$108,413$108,413Department of Finance and Administration → Liberal Party of Australia → Parakeelia Pty Ltd
Pratt HoldingsDonors - organisations–$94,310$94,310Pratt Holdings → Liberal Party of Australia → Parakeelia Pty Ltd
Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division)Transfers from related bodies$1,920$91,564$93,484Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division) → Liberal Party of Australia → Parakeelia Pty Ltd
Department of Premier & CabinetGovernment & tax$84,600–$84,600
Office of the Leader of the Opp. (NZ)Donors - organisations$75,990–$75,990
Department of FinanceGovernment & tax–$62,377$62,377Department of Finance → Liberal Party of Australia → Parakeelia Pty Ltd
Inghams Enterprises Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$52,782$52,782Inghams Enterprises Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia → Parakeelia Pty Ltd
Victorian Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$48,689$48,689Victorian Electoral Commission → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → Parakeelia Pty Ltd
Parliament of VictoriaGovernment & tax$48,400–$48,400
The Menzies Research Centre LimitedTransfers from related bodies–$43,833$43,833The Menzies Research Centre Limited → Liberal Party of Australia → Parakeelia Pty Ltd
C B Richard EllisDonors - individuals$43,634–$43,634
Croissy Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$42,512$42,512Croissy Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia → Parakeelia Pty Ltd
Commonwealth Bank of AustraliaBusiness & financial income–$41,400$41,400Commonwealth Bank of Australia → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia → Parakeelia Pty Ltd
Parliamentary Services NZDonors - organisations$41,279–$41,279
Mrs Roslyn Packer AODonors - individuals–$37,840$37,840Mrs Roslyn Packer AO → Liberal Party of Australia → Parakeelia Pty Ltd
National Party of Australia - N.S.W.Transfers from related bodies$36,565–$36,565
Australia and New Zealand Banking Group LtdBusiness & financial income–$35,584$35,584Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia → Parakeelia Pty Ltd
Coca-Cola Amatil LimitedDonors - organisations–$34,675$34,675Coca-Cola Amatil Limited → Liberal Party of Australia → Parakeelia Pty Ltd
Village Roadshow LimitedDonors - organisations–$31,666$31,666Village Roadshow Limited → Liberal Party of Australia → Parakeelia Pty Ltd
Laref Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$29,389$29,389Laref Pty Ltd → The Free Enterprise Foundation → Liberal Party of Australia → Parakeelia Pty Ltd
Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland DivisionTransfers from related bodies$21,473$6,902$28,375Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division → Liberal Party of Australia → Parakeelia Pty Ltd
Westpac Banking CorporationBusiness & financial income–$27,513$27,513Westpac Banking Corporation → Liberal Party of Australia → Parakeelia Pty Ltd
Vapold Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies–$27,362$27,362Vapold Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → Parakeelia Pty Ltd
Wesfarmers LimitedDonors - organisations–$26,905$26,905Wesfarmers Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia → Parakeelia Pty Ltd
Paul Ramsay Holdings Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$26,208$26,208Paul Ramsay Holdings Pty Ltd → The Free Enterprise Foundation → Liberal Party of Australia → Parakeelia Pty Ltd
Meriton Apartments Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$24,405$24,405Meriton Apartments Pty Ltd → The Free Enterprise Foundation → Liberal Party of Australia → Parakeelia Pty Ltd

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Liberal Party of Australiato its party2002-03 to 2015-16$2,263,976

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$0$97,000$0$42,374$139,374
2023-24$0$97,000$0$0$97,000
2022-23$0$536,000$0$25,710$561,710
2021-22$0$286,000$0$50,520$336,520
2020-21$0$34,000$0$51,326$85,326
2019-20$0$34,000$0$45,749$79,749
2018-19$0$34,000$0$49,643$83,643
2017-18$0$30,000$0$0$30,000
2016-17$0$30,000$0$0$30,000
2015-16$0$30,000$0$0$30,000
2014-15$0$30,000$0$43,524$73,524
2013-14$43,634$299,176$0$120,312$463,122
2012-13$29,980$580,392$0$18,731$629,103
2011-12$62,850$274,200$0$26,635$363,685
2010-11$28,478$319,200$0$85,738$433,416
2009-10$41,279$103,500$0$78,072$222,851
2008-09$0$290,500$0$71,012$361,512
2007-08$0$23,000$0$54,415$77,415
2006-07$0$141,400$0$47,054$188,454
2005-06$251,604$205,820$0$45,426$502,850
2004-05$304,375$226,000$0$48,482$578,857
2003-04$550,327$5,500$0$10,737$566,564
2002-03$180,602$236,025$0$26,309$442,936
2001-02$161,477$1,560,446$0$22,883$1,744,806
2000-01$296,855$131,090$0$24,220$452,165
1999-00$120,865$226,400$0$13,200$360,465
1998-99$130,484$165,838$0$10,750$307,072

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.