Money flowing to NTN Services

$2,678,652 flowed to NTN Services (2006-07 to 2014-15) from 15 sources; $1,704,221 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $253k from Australian Income Protection via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$2,678,652
2006-07 to 2014-15
Donations
$1,704,221
64% of receipts
Public funding
$0
15 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$1,343,52550%
Transfers from related bodies$947,50035%
Donors - individuals$360,69613%
Government & tax$26,9311%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland → NTN Services: $947,500CEPU Electrical Division QLD & NT Divisional Branch → Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland: $357,259 (estimated)Australian Income Protection → Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland: $252,508 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland: $243,978 (estimated)CIRT (QLD) → NTN Services: $619,300Mr Malcolm V Leeke → Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland: $93,755 (estimated)Future Skills → NTN Services: $310,096Australian Income Protection → NTN Services: $237,500ETU QLD & NT → NTN Services: $171,590Other sources → NTN Services: $157,135eProfiling → NTN Services: $108,000Construction Skills Queensland → NTN Services: $50,600Electrical Trades Union-Southern States Branch → NTN Services: $50,000Government & tax → NTN Services: $26,931ETU QLD & NT: $171,590ETU QLD & NT $171,590NTN Services: $2,678,652NTN Services $2,678,652Australian Income Protection: $237,500Australian Income Pr… $237,500CEPU Electrical Division QLD & NT Divisional Branch: $357,259CEPU Electrical Division QLD… $357,259Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland: $947,500Electrical Trades Un… $947,500Australian Income Protection: $252,508Australian Income Protection $252,508Other sources: $157,135Other sources $157,135Government & tax: $26,931Government & tax $26,931Future Skills: $310,096Future Skills $310,096Electrical Trades Union-Southern States Branch: $50,000Electrical Trades Un… $50,000CIRT (QLD): $619,300CIRT (QLD) $619,300Mr Malcolm V Leeke: $93,755Mr Malcolm V Leeke $93,755eProfiling: $108,000eProfiling $108,000Construction Skills Queensland: $50,600Construction Skills … $50,600Other / unattributed sources: $243,978Other / unattributed sources $243,978Direct sourceRecipientOriginal source

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Electrical Trades Union of Employees QueenslandTransfers from related bodies$947,500–$947,500
CIRT (QLD)Donors - organisations$619,300–$619,300
Australian Income ProtectionDonors - organisations$237,500$252,508$490,008Australian Income Protection → Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland → NTN Services
CEPU Electrical Division QLD & NT Divisional BranchDonors - organisations–$357,259$357,259CEPU Electrical Division QLD & NT Divisional Branch → Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland → NTN Services
Future SkillsDonors - individuals$310,096–$310,096
ETU QLD & NTDonors - organisations$171,590–$171,590
eProfilingDonors - organisations$108,000–$108,000
Mr Malcolm V LeekeDonors - individuals–$93,755$93,755Mr Malcolm V Leeke → Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland → NTN Services
Construction Skills QueenslandDonors - individuals$50,600–$50,600
Electrical Trades Union-Southern States BranchDonors - organisations$50,000–$50,000
CFMEU CONSTRUCTION & GENERAL DIVISIONDonors - organisations$40,000–$40,000
JETCODonors - organisations$36,600–$36,600
Beazley Underwriting Pty LtdDonors - organisations$28,935–$28,935
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$26,931–$26,931
CEPU - Electrical Division Qld BranchDonors - organisations$21,600–$21,600
Australasian Meat Industry Employees UnionDonors - organisations$20,000–$20,000
CFMEU Construction & General National OfficeDonors - organisations$10,000–$10,000

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queenslandto a sibling entity2006-07 to 2008-09$211,320
Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland)to its party2012-13 to 2014-15$66,812

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2014-15$137,846$0$0$0$137,846
2013-14$144,750$0$0$0$144,750
2012-13$38,500$0$0$0$38,500
2011-12$50,935$0$0$26,931$77,866
2010-11$55,000$0$0$0$55,000
2009-10$384,090$0$0$0$384,090
2008-09$489,800$389,000$0$0$878,800
2007-08$257,500$558,500$0$0$816,000
2006-07$145,800$0$0$0$145,800

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.