Money flowing to NSW Labor Campaign Investment Pty Ltd

$3,829,955 flowed to NSW Labor Campaign Investment Pty Ltd (2007-08 to 2012-13) from 4 sources; $0 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $222k from Asgard via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$3,829,955
2007-08 to 2012-13
Donations
$0
0% of receipts
Public funding
$0
4 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Transfers from related bodies$1,943,50851%
Business & financial income$1,886,44749%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Labor Campaign Pty Ltd → NSW Labor Campaign Investment Pty Ltd: $1,943,508Other / unattributed sources → Labor Campaign Pty Ltd: $1,663,056 (estimated)Asgard → Labor Campaign Pty Ltd: $221,746 (estimated)Business & financial income → NSW Labor Campaign Investment Pty Ltd: $1,886,447Business & financial income → Labor Campaign Pty Ltd: $58,706 (estimated)Labor Campaign Pty Ltd: $1,943,508Labor Campaign Pty Ltd $1,943,508NSW Labor Campaign Investment Pty Ltd: $3,829,955NSW Labor Campaign Investmen… $3,829,955Asgard: $221,746Asgard $221,746Other / unattributed sources: $1,663,056Other / unattributed sources $1,663,056Business & financial income: $1,886,447Business & financial… $1,886,447Business & financial income: $58,706Business & financial income $58,706Direct sourceRecipientOriginal source

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Labor Campaign Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies$1,943,508–$1,943,508
Macquarie Private Portfolio ManagementBusiness & financial income$1,459,784–$1,459,784
Macquarie PrivManagementate PortfolioBusiness & financial income$364,093–$364,093
AsgardDonors - organisations–$221,746$221,746Asgard → Labor Campaign Pty Ltd → NSW Labor Campaign Investment Pty Ltd
Macquarie Private PortfolioBusiness & financial income$62,570–$62,570
Commonwealth Bank of AustraliaBusiness & financial income–$58,706$58,706Commonwealth Bank of Australia → Labor Campaign Pty Ltd → NSW Labor Campaign Investment Pty Ltd

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2012-13$0$0$0$307,000$307,000
2011-12$0$0$0$46,263$46,263
2010-11$0$0$0$1,026,758$1,026,758
2009-10$0$0$0$112,602$112,602
2008-09$0$0$0$393,824$393,824
2007-08$0$1,943,508$0$0$1,943,508

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.