Money flowing to NPA Nominees Pty Ltd

$11,217,522 flowed to NPA Nominees Pty Ltd (1998-99 to 2002-03) from 54 sources; $4,475,953 as donations, $0 public funding. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$11,217,522
1998-99 to 2002-03
Donations
$4,475,953
40% of receipts
Public funding
$0
54 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Business & financial income$5,711,44751%
Donors - organisations$4,259,61038%
Transfers from related bodies$903,3028%
Donors - individuals$216,3432%
Government & tax$126,8201%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Business & financial income → NPA Nominees Pty Ltd: $5,711,447Ronim Pty Ltd → Bjelke Petersen Foundation Trust: $25,328 (estimated)Public funding → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $365,058 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Bjelke Petersen Foundation Trust: $12,736 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Queensland Research Pty Ltd: $20,391 (estimated)Bjelke Petersen Foundation Trust → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $38,064 (estimated)Business & financial income → Queensland Research Pty Ltd: $8,126 (estimated)6 St Paul's Terrace Trust → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $33,728 (estimated)Queensland Research Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $28,517 (estimated)National Party of Australia → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $17,752 (estimated)Other sources → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $15,185 (estimated)Government & tax → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $14,170 (estimated)The Free Enterprise Foundation → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $11,665 (estimated)Chinese Australia Forum of NSW → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $8,242 (estimated)Weebin Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $6,340 (estimated)Weebinn Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $6,301 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $306,844 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Bjelke Petersen Foundation Trust: $3,665 (estimated)Ronim Pty Ltd → NPA Nominees Pty Ltd: $1,798,247Business & financial income → Bjelke Petersen Foundation Trust: $24,171 (estimated)Altum Property Trust → Bjelke Petersen Foundation Trust: $23,600 (estimated)National Party of Australia (Queensland) → NPA Nominees Pty Ltd: $851,866Other sources → NPA Nominees Pty Ltd: $730,556Taubmans Pty Ltd → NPA Nominees Pty Ltd: $642,741Hirn Newey DFK Pty Ltd → NPA Nominees Pty Ltd: $421,045Altum Property Trust → NPA Nominees Pty Ltd: $295,317Collins Restaurants QLD Pty Ltd → NPA Nominees Pty Ltd: $258,224Gold Coast Family Support Group → NPA Nominees Pty Ltd: $203,324Government & tax → NPA Nominees Pty Ltd: $126,820Barloworld Coatings (Aust) Pty Ltd → NPA Nominees Pty Ltd: $126,499Bjelke Petersen Foundation Trust → NPA Nominees Pty Ltd: $51,436Weebinn Pty Ltd: $6,301Weebinn Pty Ltd $6,301Bjelke Petersen Foundation Trust: $51,436Bjelke Petersen Foun… $51,436Business & financial income: $8,126Business & financial income $8,126Taubmans Pty Ltd: $642,741Taubmans Pty Ltd $642,741Ronim Pty Ltd: $25,328Ronim Pty Ltd $25,328Other / unattributed sources: $33,127Other / unattributed sources $33,127Other sources: $730,556Other sources $730,556Other sources: $15,185Other sources $15,185Chinese Australia Forum of NSW: $8,242Chinese Australia Fo… $8,242Public funding: $365,058Public funding $365,058Business & financial income: $24,171Business & financial… $24,1716 St Paul's Terrace Trust: $33,7286 St Paul's Terrace … $33,728Weebin Pty Ltd: $6,340Weebin Pty Ltd $6,340Barloworld Coatings (Aust) Pty Ltd: $126,499Barloworld Coatings … $126,499Government & tax: $14,170Government & tax $14,170Other / unattributed sources: $310,509Other / unattributed… $310,509Altum Property Trust: $23,600Altum Property Trust $23,600Queensland Research Pty Ltd: $28,517Queensland Research … $28,517The Free Enterprise Foundation: $11,665The Free Enterprise … $11,665National Party of Australia (Queensland): $851,866National Party of Au… $851,866National Party of Australia: $17,752National Party of Au… $17,752Bjelke Petersen Foundation Trust: $38,064Bjelke Petersen Foun… $38,064Business & financial income: $5,711,447Business & financial… $5,711,447Collins Restaurants QLD Pty Ltd: $258,224Collins Restaurants … $258,224Altum Property Trust: $295,317Altum Property Trust $295,317Ronim Pty Ltd: $1,798,247Ronim Pty Ltd $1,798,247Hirn Newey DFK Pty Ltd: $421,045Hirn Newey DFK Pty Ltd $421,045Government & tax: $126,820Government & tax $126,820Gold Coast Family Support Group: $203,324Gold Coast Family Su… $203,324NPA Nominees Pty Ltd: $11,217,522NPA Nominees Pty Ltd $11,217,522Via associated bodyDirect sourceOriginal sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Bank of QueenslandBusiness & financial income$5,427,108$24,171$5,451,279Bank of Queensland → Bjelke Petersen Foundation Trust → NPA Nominees Pty Ltd
Ronim Pty LtdDonors - organisations$1,798,247$25,328$1,823,575Ronim Pty Ltd → Bjelke Petersen Foundation Trust → National Party of Australia (Queensland) → NPA Nominees Pty Ltd
National Party of Australia (Queensland)Transfers from related bodies$851,866–$851,866
Taubmans Pty LtdDonors - organisations$642,741–$642,741
Hirn Newey DFK Pty LtdDonors - organisations$421,045–$421,045
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$335,961$335,961Australian Electoral Commission → National Party of Australia (Queensland) → NPA Nominees Pty Ltd
Altum Property TrustDonors - organisations$295,317$23,600$318,917Altum Property Trust → Bjelke Petersen Foundation Trust → NPA Nominees Pty Ltd
Collins Restaurants QLD Pty LtdDonors - organisations$258,224–$258,224
National Bank of Australia - QLDBusiness & financial income$249,321–$249,321
Gold Coast Family Support GroupDonors - organisations$203,324–$203,324
Barloworld Coatings (Aust) Pty LtdDonors - organisations$126,499–$126,499
JLW (QLD) Pty LtdDonors - organisations$100,000–$100,000
Bjelke Petersen Foundation TrustTransfers from related bodies$51,436$38,064$89,500Bjelke Petersen Foundation Trust → National Party of Australia (Queensland) → NPA Nominees Pty Ltd
Datacove Pty LtdDonors - organisations$86,735–$86,735
C B Richard EllisDonors - individuals$82,676–$82,676
Aeron Pty LtdDonors - organisations$78,654–$78,654
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$60,943$14,170$75,113Australian Taxation Office → National Party of Australia (Queensland) → NPA Nominees Pty Ltd
Murshine Pty LtdDonors - organisations$51,395–$51,395
Aon Corporate Risk ServicesDonors - organisations$50,607–$50,607
Westpac Banking CorporationBusiness & financial income$35,018$8,126$43,144Westpac Banking Corporation → Queensland Research Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia (Queensland) → NPA Nominees Pty Ltd
Adrian HoldingsDonors - organisations$38,201–$38,201
Hoolihans LawyersDonors - individuals$33,961–$33,961
6 St Paul's Terrace TrustDonors - organisations–$33,728$33,7286 St Paul's Terrace Trust → National Party of Australia (Queensland) → NPA Nominees Pty Ltd
Electoral Commission of QueenslandPublic funding–$29,097$29,097Electoral Commission of Queensland → National Party of Australia (Queensland) → NPA Nominees Pty Ltd
Queensland Research Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies–$28,517$28,517Queensland Research Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia (Queensland) → NPA Nominees Pty Ltd
Brisbane City CouncilGovernment & tax$28,195–$28,195
QPM Property ManagementDonors - organisations$25,669–$25,669
Department Of Public WorksGovernment & tax$21,128–$21,128
Rosina LynchDonors - individuals$20,000–$20,000
Sir and Lady BuchananDonors - organisations$20,000–$20,000
Evans and CoDonors - organisations$18,505–$18,505
National Party of AustraliaTransfers from related bodies–$17,752$17,752National Party of Australia → National Party of Australia (Queensland) → NPA Nominees Pty Ltd
Insane TechnologiesDonors - individuals$13,832–$13,832
Commissioner of Land TaxDonors - individuals$13,775–$13,775
The Free Enterprise FoundationTransfers from related bodies–$11,665$11,665The Free Enterprise Foundation → National Party of Australia (Queensland) → NPA Nominees Pty Ltd
Shine Roche McGowanDonors - individuals$8,957–$8,957
Townsville City CouncilGovernment & tax$8,767–$8,767
Chinese Australia Forum of NSWDonors - organisations–$8,242$8,242Chinese Australia Forum of NSW → National Party of Australia (Queensland) → NPA Nominees Pty Ltd
Professional CouncellingDonors - individuals$8,057–$8,057
G W ConstructionsDonors - individuals$8,007–$8,007

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
National Party of Australia (Queensland)1998-99 to 2007-08$823,871
Queensland Research Pty Ltd1998-99$50,000

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2002-03$336,819$51,436$0$1,635,892$2,024,147
2001-02$2,768,797$389,652$0$177,780$3,336,229
2000-01$828,655$3,929$0$239,577$1,072,161
1998-99$541,682$458,285$0$3,785,018$4,784,985

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.