Money flowing to Northern Territory ALP Investment Trust

$436,490 flowed to Northern Territory ALP Investment Trust (1998-99 to 2012-13) from 8 sources; $415,513 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $12k from Australian Labor Party (ALP) via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$436,490
1998-99 to 2012-13
Donations
$415,513
95% of receipts
Public funding
$0
8 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$382,51388%
Donors - individuals$33,0008%
Transfers from related bodies$20,9775%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Group Training NT → Northern Territory ALP Investment Trust: $230,640Public funding → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $8,178 (estimated)Australian Labor Party (ALP) → Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch: $11,738 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $3,560 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch: $9,239 (estimated)Group Training → Northern Territory ALP Investment Trust: $63,250Amsant → Northern Territory ALP Investment Trust: $52,200GT NT → Northern Territory ALP Investment Trust: $33,000Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch → Northern Territory ALP Investment Trust: $20,977Danila Dilba Biluru But and Binnilutlum Medical Service Aborigin → Northern Territory ALP Investment Trust: $20,000Danila Dilba Aboriginal Medical Service → Northern Territory ALP Investment Trust: $10,243AMSAT Inc → Northern Territory ALP Investment Trust: $6,180AMSAT Inc: $6,180AMSAT Inc $6,180Amsant: $52,200Amsant $52,200Northern Territory ALP Investment Trust: $436,490Northern Territory ALP Inves… $436,490Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch: $20,977Australian Labor Par… $20,977Group Training NT: $230,640Group Training NT $230,640Danila Dilba Aboriginal Medical Service: $10,243Danila Dilba Aborigi… $10,243Group Training: $63,250Group Training $63,250Danila Dilba Biluru But and Binnilutlum Medical Service Aborigin: $20,000Danila Dilba Biluru … $20,000Other / unattributed sources: $3,560Other / unattributed sources $3,560Australian Labor Party (ALP): $11,738Australian Labor Par… $11,738Other / unattributed sources: $9,239Other / unattributed… $9,239Public funding: $8,178Public funding $8,178GT NT: $33,000GT NT $33,000Direct sourceRecipientOriginal sourceVia associated body

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Group Training NTDonors - organisations$230,640–$230,640
Group TrainingDonors - organisations$63,250–$63,250
AmsantDonors - organisations$52,200–$52,200
GT NTDonors - individuals$33,000–$33,000
Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) BranchTransfers from related bodies$20,977–$20,977
Danila Dilba Biluru But and Binnilutlum Medical Service AboriginDonors - organisations$20,000–$20,000
Australian Labor Party (ALP)Transfers from related bodies–$11,738$11,738Australian Labor Party (ALP) → Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch → Northern Territory ALP Investment Trust
Danila Dilba Aboriginal Medical ServiceDonors - organisations$10,243–$10,243
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$8,178$8,178Australian Electoral Commission → Australian Labor Party (ALP) → Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch → Northern Territory ALP Investment Trust
AMSAT IncDonors - organisations$6,180–$6,180

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branchto its party2016-17$15,000

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2012-13$38,500$0$0$0$38,500
2011-12$27,500$0$0$0$27,500
2010-11$35,750$0$0$0$35,750
2009-10$27,500$0$0$0$27,500
2008-09$30,000$0$0$0$30,000
2007-08$33,000$0$0$0$33,000
2005-06$33,000$0$0$0$33,000
2004-05$33,000$0$0$0$33,000
2003-04$33,000$0$0$0$33,000
2002-03$30,140$0$0$0$30,140
2001-02$27,500$0$0$0$27,500
2000-01$30,200$0$0$0$30,200
1999-00$20,000$0$0$0$20,000
1998-99$16,423$20,977$0$0$37,400

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.