Money flowing to the National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch

$31,027,491 flowed to the National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch (2006-07 to 2017-18) from 44 sources; $20,245,156 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $484k from LUCRF Super via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$31,027,491
2006-07 to 2017-18
Donations
$20,245,156
65% of receipts
Public funding
$0
44 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$16,486,41853%
Transfers from related bodies$5,423,62517%
Business & financial income$5,280,65717%
Donors - individuals$3,758,73812%
Government & tax$78,0530%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Bell Potter Securities Limited → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch: $13,224,808Members Equity → National Union of Workers - NSW Branch: $286,614 (estimated)National Union of Workers - NSW Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office: $523,952 (estimated)LUCRF Super → National Union of Workers - NSW Branch: $45,118 (estimated)LUCRF Super → National Union of Workers - National Office: $438,412 (estimated)Business & financial income → National Union of Workers - NSW Branch: $187,759 (estimated)Business & financial income → National Union of Workers - Queensland Branch: $29,224 (estimated)NUW National Union of Workers NSW → National Union of Workers - National Office: $352,107 (estimated)Colonial Geared Investments → National Union of Workers - Queensland Branch: $53,150 (estimated)Other sources → National Union of Workers - National Office: $275,254 (estimated)Sale of Shares → National Union of Workers - Queensland Branch: $21,102 (estimated)NUW Victorian Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office: $193,679 (estimated)Safework SA → National Union of Workers SA Branch: $66,916 (estimated)National Union of Workers - Queensland Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office: $172,492 (estimated)Jones Lang LaSalle → National Union of Workers SA Branch: $26,489 (estimated)National Union of Workers SA Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office: $102,096 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → National Union of Workers - Queensland Branch: $69,016 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → National Union of Workers SA Branch: $8,691 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → National Union of Workers - General Branch: $32,559 (estimated)NUW NSW Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office: $95,482 (estimated)NUW National Office → National Union of Workers - General Branch: $29,574 (estimated)Bell Potter Funds Management Limited → National Union of Workers - National Office: $71,830 (estimated)National Union of Workers - General Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office: $62,133 (estimated)Business & financial income → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch: $5,280,657Government & tax → National Union of Workers - National Office: $26,756 (estimated)Business & financial income → National Union of Workers - National Office: $12,691 (estimated)National Union of Workers - Central Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office: $210,095 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → National Union of Workers - National Office: $2,566,341 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → National Union of Workers - General Branch: $226,919 (estimated)National Union of Workers - National Office → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch: $5,103,320NUW National Office → National Union of Workers - General Branch: $76,651 (estimated)Other sources → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch: $1,907,270IOOC Ltd → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch: $1,291,193Vic Workcover Authority → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch: $1,284,009Ryan Carlisle Thomas → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch: $1,081,927Perpetual Investment Management Limited → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch: $583,255Equity Trust → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch: $463,621Shields Heritage Solicitors → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch: $425,808National Union of Workers - General Branch → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch: $303,570Government & tax → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch: $78,053Shields Heritage Solicitors: $425,808Shields Heritage Sol… $425,808Perpetual Investment Management Limited: $583,255Perpetual Investment… $583,255Business & financial income: $216,983Business & financial income $216,983National Union of Workers - General Branch: $62,133National Union of Wo… $62,133Other / unattributed sources: $110,266Other / unattributed sources $110,266Ryan Carlisle Thomas: $1,081,927Ryan Carlisle Thomas $1,081,927NUW Victorian Branch: $193,679NUW Victorian Branch $193,679Other sources: $1,907,270Other sources $1,907,270NUW National Union of Workers NSW: $352,107NUW National Union o… $352,107National Union of Workers - Central Branch: $210,095National Union of Wo… $210,095Business & financial income: $12,691Business & financial… $12,691National Union of Workers - NSW Branch: $523,952National Union of Wo… $523,952NUW NSW Branch: $95,482NUW NSW Branch $95,482National Union of Workers - General Branch: $303,570National Union of Wo… $303,570National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch: $31,027,491National Union of Workers - … $31,027,491Sale of Shares: $21,102Sale of Shares $21,102NUW National Office: $29,574NUW National Office $29,574National Union of Workers SA Branch: $102,096National Union of Wo… $102,096Colonial Geared Investments: $53,150Colonial Geared Investments $53,150Government & tax: $26,756Government & tax $26,756Bell Potter Securities Limited: $13,224,808Bell Potter Securiti… $13,224,808Other / unattributed sources: $2,793,260Other / unattributed… $2,793,260LUCRF Super: $45,118LUCRF Super $45,118Jones Lang LaSalle: $26,489Jones Lang LaSalle $26,489Members Equity: $286,614Members Equity $286,614IOOC Ltd: $1,291,193IOOC Ltd $1,291,193Vic Workcover Authority: $1,284,009Vic Workcover Author… $1,284,009Business & financial income: $5,280,657Business & financial… $5,280,657National Union of Workers - Queensland Branch: $172,492National Union of Wo… $172,492NUW National Office: $76,651NUW National Office $76,651Government & tax: $78,053Government & tax $78,053LUCRF Super: $438,412LUCRF Super $438,412Equity Trust: $463,621Equity Trust $463,621Bell Potter Funds Management Limited: $71,830Bell Potter Funds Ma… $71,830Safework SA: $66,916Safework SA $66,916National Union of Workers - National Office: $5,103,320National Union of Wo… $5,103,320Other sources: $275,254Other sources $275,254Direct sourceOriginal sourceVia associated bodyRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Bell Potter Securities LimitedDonors - organisations$13,224,808–$13,224,808
National Union of Workers - National OfficeTransfers from related bodies$5,103,320–$5,103,320
Storm Financial LtdBusiness & financial income$3,372,595–$3,372,595
IOOC LtdDonors - organisations$1,291,193–$1,291,193
Vic Workcover AuthorityDonors - individuals$1,284,009–$1,284,009
Members Equity BankBusiness & financial income$944,566$174,178$1,118,744Members Equity Bank → National Union of Workers - NSW Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch
Ryan Carlisle ThomasDonors - individuals$1,081,927–$1,081,927
Challenger Financial Services Group LimitedBusiness & financial income$771,070–$771,070
LUCRF SuperDonors - organisations$143,998$483,530$627,528LUCRF Super → National Union of Workers - National Office → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch
Perpetual Investment Management LimitedDonors - organisations$583,255–$583,255
National Union of Workers - NSW BranchTransfers from related bodies$16,735$523,952$540,687National Union of Workers - NSW Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch
Equity TrustDonors - organisations$463,621–$463,621
Shields Heritage SolicitorsDonors - individuals$425,808–$425,808
National Union of Workers - General BranchTransfers from related bodies$303,570$62,133$365,703National Union of Workers - General Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch
NUW National Union of Workers NSWDonors - organisations–$352,107$352,107NUW National Union of Workers NSW → National Union of Workers - National Office → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch
Newskills LtdDonors - organisations$332,713$7,009$339,722Newskills Ltd → National Union of Workers - National Office → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch
DLA Phillips FoxDonors - individuals$337,500–$337,500
Members EquityDonors - organisations–$286,614$286,614Members Equity → National Union of Workers - NSW Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch
Birrell MotorsDonors - individuals$251,150–$251,150
National Union of Workers - Central BranchDonors - organisations–$210,095$210,095National Union of Workers - Central Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch
NUW Victorian BranchDonors - organisations–$193,679$193,679NUW Victorian Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch
National Union of Workers - Queensland BranchTransfers from related bodies–$172,492$172,492National Union of Workers - Queensland Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch
Worksafe VictoriaDonors - individuals$165,845–$165,845
Knight Frank - Real EstateDonors - organisations$156,498–$156,498
Commonwealth Bank of AustraliaBusiness & financial income$110,218$13,581$123,799Commonwealth Bank of Australia → National Union of Workers - NSW Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch
IFM ManagementDonors - organisations$107,434–$107,434
NUW National OfficeDonors - organisations–$106,225$106,225NUW National Office → National Union of Workers - General Branch → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch
National Union of Workers SA BranchTransfers from related bodies–$102,096$102,096National Union of Workers SA Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch
NUW NSW BranchDonors - organisations–$95,482$95,482NUW NSW Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch
Bell Potter Funds Management LimitedDonors - organisations–$71,830$71,830Bell Potter Funds Management Limited → National Union of Workers - National Office → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch
Safework SADonors - individuals–$66,916$66,916Safework SA → National Union of Workers SA Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch
CGU Workers CompensationDonors - organisations$62,374–$62,374
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$34,573$26,756$61,329Australian Taxation Office → National Union of Workers - National Office → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch
Inghams Enterprises Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$57,596$57,596Inghams Enterprises Pty Ltd → National Union of Workers - National Office → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch
QBE InsuranceBusiness & financial income$55,492–$55,492
Colonial Geared InvestmentsDonors - organisations–$53,150$53,150Colonial Geared Investments → National Union of Workers - Queensland Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch
NUW - General BranchDonors - organisations–$50,600$50,600NUW - General Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch
National Union of Workers (Western Australian Branch)Transfers from related bodies–$47,552$47,552National Union of Workers (Western Australian Branch) → National Union of Workers - National Office → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch
The Smiths Snackfood Company LtdDonors - organisations–$44,791$44,791The Smiths Snackfood Company Ltd → National Union of Workers - National Office → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch
Department of Environment, Land, Water & PlanningGovernment & tax$43,480–$43,480

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
National Union of Workers - National Officeto a sibling entity2007-08 to 2019-20$17,121,335
Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch)to its party2008-09 to 2018-19$786,042

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2017-18$346,916$72,183$0$106,192$525,291
2016-17$321,832$76,925$0$153,471$552,228
2015-16$577,595$52,567$0$109,165$739,327
2014-15$640,513$30,032$0$192,174$862,719
2013-14$559,003$88,626$0$244,421$892,050
2012-13$1,242,864$41,897$0$130,255$1,415,016
2011-12$733,831$1,052,544$0$165,299$1,951,674
2010-11$4,335,772$303,792$0$65,346$4,704,910
2009-10$765,479$312,504$0$0$1,077,983
2008-09$1,409,142$1,895,681$0$3,391,648$6,696,471
2007-08$1,889,995$1,496,874$0$0$3,386,869
2006-07$7,422,214$0$0$800,739$8,222,953

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.