Money flowing to the National Union of Workers - National Office

$87,159,921 flowed to the National Union of Workers - National Office (2006-07 to 2019-20) from 72 sources; $57,321,396 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $3.1m from Bell Potter Securities Limited via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$87,159,921
2006-07 to 2019-20
Donations
$57,321,396
66% of receipts
Public funding
$0
72 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$56,802,15365%
Transfers from related bodies$27,652,35932%
Business & financial income$1,848,7262%
Donors - individuals$519,2431%
Government & tax$337,4400%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office: $17,121,335NUW National Office → National Union of Workers - General Branch: $76,651 (estimated)Ryan Carlisle Thomas → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch: $708,376 (estimated)Bell Potter Securities Limited → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch: $3,114,660 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → National Union of Workers - General Branch: $43,775 (estimated)Vic Workcover Authority → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch: $503,385 (estimated)Equity Trust → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch: $287,581 (estimated)Shields Heritage Solicitors → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch: $247,413 (estimated)NUW NSW Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office: $9,859,340National Union of Workers - General Branch → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch: $120,426 (estimated)Business & financial income → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch: $2,250,747 (estimated)Business & financial income → National Union of Workers - NSW Branch: $796,465 (estimated)Business & financial income → National Union of Workers - Queensland Branch: $67,933 (estimated)LUCRF Super → National Union of Workers - National Office: $8,451,071Other / unattributed sources → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch: $9,190,819 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → National Union of Workers - NSW Branch: $4,319,992 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → National Union of Workers - Queensland Branch: $565,389 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → National Union of Workers - General Branch: $576,120 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → National Union of Workers SA Branch: $226,348 (estimated)Other sources → National Union of Workers - National Office: $8,193,253Other sources → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch: $671,337 (estimated)Other sources → National Union of Workers - NSW Branch: $336,941 (estimated)Other sources → National Union of Workers - Queensland Branch: $254,887 (estimated)Other sources → National Union of Workers SA Branch: $338,463 (estimated)National Union of Workers - NSW Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office: $5,920,048Government & tax → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch: $26,591 (estimated)Government & tax → National Union of Workers - General Branch: $14,743 (estimated)Government & tax → National Union of Workers SA Branch: $15,613 (estimated)Members Equity → National Union of Workers - NSW Branch: $466,650 (estimated)NUW National Office → National Union of Workers - National Office: $5,622,579NUW National Office → National Union of Workers - General Branch: $210,958 (estimated)Labor Union Investment & Property Services → National Union of Workers - National Office: $2,855,041National Union of Workers - National Office → National Union of Workers - National Office: $2,046,400Business & financial income → National Union of Workers - National Office: $1,848,726Bell Potter Funds Management Limited → National Union of Workers - National Office: $1,301,720National Union of Workers - Queensland Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office: $888,209National Union of Workers - General Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office: $801,821National Union of Workers SA Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office: $580,424NUW Victorian Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office: $21,332,514Government & tax → National Union of Workers - National Office: $337,440National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch: $17,121,335National Union of Wo… $17,121,335National Union of Workers - Queensland Branch: $888,209National Union of Wo… $888,209National Union of Workers - General Branch: $120,426National Union of Wo… $120,426NUW National Office: $5,622,579NUW National Office $5,622,579Other / unattributed sources: $43,775Other / unattributed sources $43,775Bell Potter Securities Limited: $3,114,660Bell Potter Securiti… $3,114,660LUCRF Super: $8,451,071LUCRF Super $8,451,071National Union of Workers - National Office: $87,159,921National Union of Workers - … $87,159,921Bell Potter Funds Management Limited: $1,301,720Bell Potter Funds Ma… $1,301,720Other sources: $8,193,253Other sources $8,193,253Members Equity: $466,650Members Equity $466,650Business & financial income: $3,115,145Business & financial… $3,115,145Vic Workcover Authority: $503,385Vic Workcover Author… $503,385National Union of Workers - General Branch: $801,821National Union of Wo… $801,821NUW National Office: $76,651NUW National Office $76,651Government & tax: $56,947Government & tax $56,947Other / unattributed sources: $14,878,668Other / unattributed… $14,878,668NUW Victorian Branch: $21,332,514NUW Victorian Branch $21,332,514Equity Trust: $287,581Equity Trust $287,581National Union of Workers - NSW Branch: $5,920,048National Union of Wo… $5,920,048NUW NSW Branch: $9,859,340NUW NSW Branch $9,859,340Business & financial income: $1,848,726Business & financial… $1,848,726Labor Union Investment & Property Services: $2,855,041Labor Union Investme… $2,855,041Shields Heritage Solicitors: $247,413Shields Heritage Sol… $247,413NUW National Office: $210,958NUW National Office $210,958National Union of Workers SA Branch: $580,424National Union of Wo… $580,424Government & tax: $337,440Government & tax $337,440Ryan Carlisle Thomas: $708,376Ryan Carlisle Thomas $708,376National Union of Workers - National Office: $2,046,400National Union of Wo… $2,046,400Other sources: $1,601,628Other sources $1,601,628Direct sourceVia associated bodyOriginal sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
NUW Victorian BranchDonors - organisations$21,332,514–$21,332,514
National Union of Workers - Victorian BranchTransfers from related bodies$17,121,335–$17,121,335
NUW NSW BranchDonors - organisations$9,859,340–$9,859,340
LUCRF SuperDonors - organisations$8,451,071$197,602$8,648,673LUCRF Super → National Union of Workers - NSW Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office
National Union of Workers - NSW BranchTransfers from related bodies$5,920,048–$5,920,048
NUW National OfficeDonors - organisations$5,622,579$287,609$5,910,188NUW National Office → National Union of Workers - General Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office
Bell Potter Securities LimitedDonors - organisations$528,448$3,114,660$3,643,108Bell Potter Securities Limited → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office
Labor Union Investment & Property ServicesDonors - organisations$2,855,041–$2,855,041
National Union of Workers - National OfficeTransfers from related bodies$2,046,400–$2,046,400
Storm Financial LtdBusiness & financial income–$1,959,623$1,959,623Storm Financial Ltd → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office
Bell Potter Funds Management LimitedDonors - organisations$1,301,720–$1,301,720
NUW National Union of Workers NSWDonors - organisations$1,051,728$50,000$1,101,728NUW National Union of Workers NSW → National Union of Workers SA Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office
NUW - General BranchDonors - organisations$1,084,928–$1,084,928
National Union of Workers - General BranchTransfers from related bodies$801,821$120,426$922,247National Union of Workers - General Branch → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office
National Union of Workers - Queensland BranchTransfers from related bodies$888,209–$888,209
Inghams Enterprises Pty LtdDonors - organisations$868,638–$868,638
National Union of Workers - Central BranchDonors - organisations$850,539–$850,539
Members Equity BankBusiness & financial income–$780,915$780,915Members Equity Bank → National Union of Workers - NSW Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office
Ryan Carlisle ThomasDonors - individuals–$708,376$708,376Ryan Carlisle Thomas → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office
National Australia BankBusiness & financial income$700,000–$700,000
The Smiths Snackfood Company LtdDonors - organisations$625,999–$625,999
National Union of Workers Industrial Union of Employees, QueenslandDonors - organisations$585,441–$585,441
National Union of Workers SA BranchTransfers from related bodies$580,424–$580,424
Members EquityDonors - organisations$67,374$466,650$534,024Members Equity → National Union of Workers - NSW Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office
Newskills LtdDonors - organisations$471,548$50,000$521,548Newskills Ltd → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office
Vic Workcover AuthorityDonors - individuals–$503,385$503,385Vic Workcover Authority → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office
Bell Potter Securities - sale of sharesDonors - organisations$385,247–$385,247
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$337,440$47,606$385,046Australian Taxation Office → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office
Safework SADonors - individuals$170,500$168,000$338,500Safework SA → National Union of Workers SA Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office
IFS Insurance Broking Pty LtdBusiness & financial income$322,918–$322,918
Hannover Life InsuranceBusiness & financial income$308,926–$308,926
Equity TrustDonors - organisations–$287,581$287,581Equity Trust → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office
Shields Heritage SolicitorsDonors - individuals–$247,413$247,413Shields Heritage Solicitors → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office
National Union of Workers (Western Australian Branch)Transfers from related bodies$201,202–$201,202
DLA Phillips FoxDonors - individuals–$196,102$196,102DLA Phillips Fox → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office
Colonial Geared InvestmentsDonors - organisations–$182,449$182,449Colonial Geared Investments → National Union of Workers - Queensland Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office
Commonwealth Bank of AustraliaBusiness & financial income$33,734$143,008$176,742Commonwealth Bank of Australia → National Union of Workers - NSW Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office
Members Equity Bank - TD interestBusiness & financial income$150,859–$150,859
MetcashDonors - organisations$141,874–$141,874
AGD Wang and Co (Australasian Global Dairies)Donors - organisations$125,000–$125,000

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
National Union of Workers - Victorian Branchto a sibling entity2007-08 to 2017-18$5,103,320
National Union of Workers - General Branchto a sibling entity2010-11$3,436,646
National Union of Workers - National Officeto a sibling entity2019-20$2,046,400

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2019-20$588,551$5,111,448$0$347,305$6,047,304
2018-19$13,704,900$0$0$980,106$14,685,006
2017-18$5,050,256$0$0$102,996$5,153,252
2016-17$5,233,217$0$0$78,160$5,311,377
2015-16$926,176$4,506,413$0$73,692$5,506,281
2014-15$6,080,237$0$0$100,063$6,180,300
2013-14$5,189,673$0$0$93,518$5,283,191
2012-13$5,565,722$0$0$42,287$5,608,009
2011-12$2,125,177$4,672,896$0$127,336$6,925,409
2010-11$1,470,546$3,370,306$0$74,426$4,915,278
2009-10$4,710,107$55,000$0$96,599$4,861,706
2008-09$1,015,612$5,470,666$0$21,084$6,507,362
2007-08$1,618,855$2,814,333$0$37,906$4,471,094
2006-07$4,042,367$1,651,297$0$10,688$5,704,352

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.