Money flowing to the National Union of Workers - General Branch

$14,942,554 flowed to the National Union of Workers - General Branch (2009-10 to 2012-13) from 9 sources; $11,213,603 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $1.6m from National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$14,942,554
2009-10 to 2012-13
Donations
$11,213,603
75% of receipts
Public funding
$0
9 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$11,213,60375%
Transfers from related bodies$3,436,64623%
Government & tax$292,3052%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

NUW National Office → National Union of Workers - General Branch: $10,693,703National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office: $1,619,980 (estimated)Bell Potter Securities Limited → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch: $1,391,109 (estimated)Equity Trust → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch: $50,810 (estimated)The Smiths Snackfood Company Ltd → National Union of Workers - National Office: $58,622 (estimated)Worksafe Victoria → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch: $11,362 (estimated)Government & tax → National Union of Workers - National Office: $52,037 (estimated)Fair Work and Education Information Program → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch: $10,330 (estimated)National Union of Workers Industrial Union of Employees, Queensland → National Union of Workers - National Office: $409,326 (estimated)Peter Thomson → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch: $7,747 (estimated)National Union of Workers - NSW Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office: $390,063 (estimated)Anthony Thow → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch: $7,747 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch: $104,602 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → National Union of Workers - NSW Branch: $97,391 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → National Union of Workers - National Office: $346,396 (estimated)LUCRF Super → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch: $13,773 (estimated)LUCRF Super → National Union of Workers - NSW Branch: $37,863 (estimated)LUCRF Super → National Union of Workers - National Office: $209,309 (estimated)Business & financial income → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch: $22,500 (estimated)Business & financial income → National Union of Workers - NSW Branch: $254,809 (estimated)Inghams Enterprises Pty Ltd → National Union of Workers - National Office: $170,428 (estimated)Metcash → National Union of Workers - National Office: $99,195 (estimated)Other sources → National Union of Workers - National Office: $34,792 (estimated)Bell Potter Securities Limited → National Union of Workers - National Office: $29,005 (estimated)Trade Union Education Foundation → National Union of Workers - National Office: $17,493 (estimated)National Union of Workers - National Office → National Union of Workers - General Branch: $3,436,646NUW - NATIONAL UNION OF WORKERS → National Union of Workers - General Branch: $350,000Government & tax → National Union of Workers - General Branch: $292,305NUW - National Offivce → National Union of Workers - General Branch: $150,000NUW Victorian Branch → National Union of Workers - General Branch: $19,900NUW Victorian Branch: $19,900NUW Victorian Branch $19,900LUCRF Super: $51,636LUCRF Super $51,636Business & financial income: $277,309Business & financial income $277,309Worksafe Victoria: $11,362Worksafe Victoria $11,362NUW National Office: $10,693,703NUW National Office $10,693,703Metcash: $99,195Metcash $99,195Inghams Enterprises Pty Ltd: $170,428Inghams Enterprises … $170,428National Union of Workers Industrial Union of Employees, Queensland: $409,326National Union of Wo… $409,326Peter Thomson: $7,747Peter Thomson $7,747Other / unattributed sources: $346,396Other / unattributed… $346,396Other / unattributed sources: $201,993Other / unattributed sources $201,993Trade Union Education Foundation: $17,493Trade Union Educatio… $17,493NUW - NATIONAL UNION OF WORKERS: $350,000NUW - NATIONAL UNION… $350,000Bell Potter Securities Limited: $29,005Bell Potter Securiti… $29,005Fair Work and Education Information Program: $10,330Fair Work and Education Info… $10,330Equity Trust: $50,810Equity Trust $50,810National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch: $1,619,980National Union of Wo… $1,619,980NUW - National Offivce: $150,000NUW - National Offivce $150,000National Union of Workers - General Branch: $14,942,554National Union of Workers - … $14,942,554Bell Potter Securities Limited: $1,391,109Bell Potter Securities Limited $1,391,109Government & tax: $292,305Government & tax $292,305Anthony Thow: $7,747Anthony Thow $7,747National Union of Workers - NSW Branch: $390,063National Union of Wo… $390,063LUCRF Super: $209,309LUCRF Super $209,309The Smiths Snackfood Company Ltd: $58,622The Smiths Snackfood… $58,622National Union of Workers - National Office: $3,436,646National Union of Wo… $3,436,646Government & tax: $52,037Government & tax $52,037Other sources: $34,792Other sources $34,792Direct sourceOriginal sourceVia associated bodyRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
NUW National OfficeDonors - organisations$10,693,703–$10,693,703
National Union of Workers - National OfficeTransfers from related bodies$3,436,646–$3,436,646
National Union of Workers - Victorian BranchTransfers from related bodies–$1,619,980$1,619,980National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office → National Union of Workers - General Branch
Bell Potter Securities LimitedDonors - organisations–$1,420,114$1,420,114Bell Potter Securities Limited → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office → National Union of Workers - General Branch
National Union of Workers Industrial Union of Employees, QueenslandDonors - organisations–$409,326$409,326National Union of Workers Industrial Union of Employees, Queensland → National Union of Workers - National Office → National Union of Workers - General Branch
National Union of Workers - NSW BranchTransfers from related bodies–$390,063$390,063National Union of Workers - NSW Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office → National Union of Workers - General Branch
NUW - NATIONAL UNION OF WORKERSDonors - organisations$350,000–$350,000
LUCRF SuperDonors - organisations–$260,945$260,945LUCRF Super → National Union of Workers - National Office → National Union of Workers - General Branch
Members Equity BankBusiness & financial income–$254,809$254,809Members Equity Bank → National Union of Workers - NSW Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office → National Union of Workers - General Branch
Government of SA (Safework SA)Government & tax$170,500–$170,500
Inghams Enterprises Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$170,428$170,428Inghams Enterprises Pty Ltd → National Union of Workers - National Office → National Union of Workers - General Branch
NUW - National OffivceDonors - organisations$150,000–$150,000
MetcashDonors - organisations–$99,195$99,195Metcash → National Union of Workers - National Office → National Union of Workers - General Branch
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$38,124$52,037$90,161Australian Taxation Office → National Union of Workers - National Office → National Union of Workers - General Branch
State Revenue Office VictoriaGovernment & tax$61,919–$61,919
The Smiths Snackfood Company LtdDonors - organisations–$58,622$58,622The Smiths Snackfood Company Ltd → National Union of Workers - National Office → National Union of Workers - General Branch
Equity TrustDonors - organisations–$50,810$50,810Equity Trust → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office → National Union of Workers - General Branch
Commonwealth Bank of AustraliaBusiness & financial income–$22,500$22,500Commonwealth Bank of Australia → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office → National Union of Workers - General Branch
Queensland Council of UnionsGovernment & tax$21,762–$21,762
NUW Victorian BranchDonors - organisations$19,900–$19,900
Trade Union Education FoundationDonors - organisations–$17,493$17,493Trade Union Education Foundation → National Union of Workers - National Office → National Union of Workers - General Branch
Chilled Foods Mck Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$17,467$17,467Chilled Foods Mck Pty Ltd → National Union of Workers - National Office → National Union of Workers - General Branch
Golden CircleDonors - individuals–$17,325$17,325Golden Circle → National Union of Workers - National Office → National Union of Workers - General Branch
Worksafe VictoriaDonors - individuals–$11,362$11,362Worksafe Victoria → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office → National Union of Workers - General Branch
Fair Work and Education Information ProgramDonors - organisations–$10,330$10,330Fair Work and Education Information Program → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office → National Union of Workers - General Branch
Peter ThomsonDonors - individuals–$7,747$7,747Peter Thomson → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office → National Union of Workers - General Branch
Anthony ThowDonors - individuals–$7,747$7,747Anthony Thow → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch → National Union of Workers - National Office → National Union of Workers - General Branch

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
National Union of Workers - National Officeto a sibling entity2010-11 to 2015-16$801,821
National Union of Workers - Victorian Branchto a sibling entity2011-12 to 2017-18$303,570
Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch)to its party1999-00 to 2002-03$263,580
Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland)to its party2010-11 to 2019-20$234,954

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2012-13$3,998,920$0$0$0$3,998,920
2011-12$3,870,576$0$0$232,419$4,102,995
2010-11$0$3,436,646$0$59,886$3,496,532
2009-10$3,344,107$0$0$0$3,344,107

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.