Money flowing to National Party of Australia (WA) Inc

$6,919,758 flowed to National Party of Australia (WA) Inc (1998-99 to 2024-25) from 185 sources; $4,249,392 as donations, $1,409,314 public funding. Includes an estimated $89k from Paul Everingham & Co via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

AEC party group: Nationals (all AEC-grouped bodies)

Total receipts
$6,919,758
1998-99 to 2024-25
Donations
$4,249,392
61% of receipts
Public funding
$1,409,314
185 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$2,659,52538%
Donors - individuals$1,544,86722%
Public funding$1,409,31420%
Transfers from related bodies$1,042,30015%
Government & tax$145,0722%
Business & financial income$73,6801%
Donations from banks/business$45,0001%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Other sources → National Party of Australia (WA) Inc: $3,253,173Public funding → National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $5,973 (estimated)Paul Everingham & Co → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $89,055 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal National Party of Queensland: $25,831 (estimated)Food Investments Pty Ltd → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $67,262 (estimated)Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal National Party of Queensland: $13,380 (estimated)Philrene (West) Pty Ltd → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $62,778 (estimated)LNP Nominees → Liberal National Party of Queensland: $5,272 (estimated)Garda Pty Ltd → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $31,389 (estimated)Shandford Investments Pty Ltd → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $31,389 (estimated)Stafford Corporation Pty Ltd → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $22,421 (estimated)Other sources → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $68,598 (estimated)Other sources → National Party of Australia: $60,352 (estimated)The National Policy Forum → National Party of Australia: $45,066 (estimated)Liberal National Party of Queensland → National Party of Australia: $44,483 (estimated)Public funding → National Party of Australia (WA) Inc: $1,409,314Government & tax → National Party of Australia: $15,401 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → National Party of Australia: $94,710 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → NPA Foundation: $38,258 (estimated)Business & financial income → NPA Foundation: $42,465 (estimated)The Free Enterprise Foundation → National Party of Australia (WA) Inc: $378,542MINERALOGY PTY LTD → National Party of Australia (WA) Inc: $311,000The 500 Club (WA) → National Party of Australia (WA) Inc: $286,100National Party of Australia → National Party of Australia (WA) Inc: $260,012National Free Enterprise Foundation → National Party of Australia (WA) Inc: $239,395Retail Guild of Australia Inc → National Party of Australia (WA) Inc: $155,747Government & tax → National Party of Australia (WA) Inc: $145,072Pardoo Beef Corporation → National Party of Australia (WA) Inc: $122,000Mineral Resources Limited → National Party of Australia (WA) Inc: $110,000Wesfarmers Limited → National Party of Australia (WA) Inc: $90,000NPA Foundation → National Party of Australia (WA) Inc: $80,723Business & financial income → National Party of Australia (WA) Inc: $78,680Garda Pty Ltd: $31,389Garda Pty Ltd $31,389Paul Everingham & Co: $89,055Paul Everingham & Co $89,055National Free Enterprise Foundation: $239,395National Free Enterp… $239,395Stafford Corporation Pty Ltd: $22,421Stafford Corporation… $22,421Liberal National Party of Queensland: $44,483Liberal National Par… $44,483Other / unattributed sources: $25,831Other / unattributed sources $25,831The National Policy Forum: $45,066The National Policy … $45,066Other sources: $3,253,173Other sources $3,253,173Other sources: $128,950Other sources $128,950NPA Foundation: $80,723NPA Foundation $80,723Business & financial income: $42,465Business & financial… $42,465LNP Nominees: $5,272LNP Nominees $5,272Shandford Investments Pty Ltd: $31,389Shandford Investment… $31,389Government & tax: $15,401Government & tax $15,401The 500 Club (WA): $286,100The 500 Club (WA) $286,100Other / unattributed sources: $132,968Other / unattributed… $132,968Food Investments Pty Ltd: $67,262Food Investments Pty… $67,262MINERALOGY PTY LTD: $311,000MINERALOGY PTY LTD $311,000Philrene (West) Pty Ltd: $62,778Philrene (West) Pty … $62,778Liberal Party of Australia: $13,380Liberal Party of Australia $13,380Pardoo Beef Corporation: $122,000Pardoo Beef Corporat… $122,000Public funding: $1,409,314Public funding $1,409,314National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $5,973National Party of Au… $5,973Business & financial income: $78,680Business & financial… $78,680National Party of Australia (WA) Inc: $6,919,758National Party of Australia … $6,919,758Mineral Resources Limited: $110,000Mineral Resources Li… $110,000Government & tax: $145,072Government & tax $145,072Wesfarmers Limited: $90,000Wesfarmers Limited $90,000Retail Guild of Australia Inc: $155,747Retail Guild of Aust… $155,747National Party of Australia: $260,012National Party of Au… $260,012The Free Enterprise Foundation: $378,542The Free Enterprise … $378,542Public funding: $5,973Public funding $5,973Via associated bodyDirect sourceOriginal sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Western Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$843,428–$843,428
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$565,886–$565,886
The Free Enterprise FoundationTransfers from related bodies$378,542$6,643$385,185The Free Enterprise Foundation → National Party of Australia → National Party of Australia (WA) Inc
MINERALOGY PTY LTDTransfers from related bodies$311,000–$311,000
The 500 Club (WA)Donors - organisations$286,100–$286,100
National Party of AustraliaTransfers from related bodies$260,012–$260,012
National Free Enterprise FoundationDonors - organisations$239,395–$239,395
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$145,072$15,401$160,473Australian Taxation Office → National Party of Australia → National Party of Australia (WA) Inc
Retail Guild of Australia IncDonors - organisations$155,747–$155,747
Pardoo Beef CorporationDonors - organisations$122,000–$122,000
Mineral Resources LimitedDonors - organisations$110,000–$110,000
Wesfarmers LimitedDonors - organisations$90,000–$90,000
Paul Everingham & CoDonors - organisations–$89,055$89,055Paul Everingham & Co → The Free Enterprise Foundation → National Party of Australia (WA) Inc
Byfields CPADonors - individuals$85,367–$85,367
Peter RundleDonors - individuals$80,727–$80,727
NPA FoundationTransfers from related bodies$80,723–$80,723
IGA DistributionDonors - individuals$75,333–$75,333
Hanssen Pty LtdDonors - organisations$75,000–$75,000
Martin AldridgeDonors - individuals$73,500–$73,500
Shane LoveDonors - individuals$73,500–$73,500
Consolidated Minerals LimitedDonors - organisations$70,600–$70,600
Food Investments Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$67,262$67,262Food Investments Pty Ltd → The Free Enterprise Foundation → National Party of Australia (WA) Inc
Richard Noble & CoDonors - organisations$64,648–$64,648
Philrene (West) Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$62,778$62,778Philrene (West) Pty Ltd → The Free Enterprise Foundation → National Party of Australia (WA) Inc
CGU InsuranceBusiness & financial income$60,950–$60,950
Corporate Advisors AustraliaDonors - organisations$60,000–$60,000
Great Southern Plantations LtdDonors - organisations$60,000–$60,000
Chedering FarmDonors - individuals$60,000–$60,000
Terry RedmanDonors - individuals$59,000–$59,000
Mia DaviesDonors - individuals$58,500–$58,500
Brendon GryllsDonors - individuals$58,500–$58,500
Challenge Bank LtdBusiness & financial income$15,000$42,465$57,465Challenge Bank Ltd → NPA Foundation → National Party of Australia (WA) Inc
Sporting Shooters Association of Australia (WA) IncDonors - organisations$55,000–$55,000
Mr Brendon GryllsDonors - individuals$50,000–$50,000
Paul BrownDonors - individuals$49,000–$49,000
Colin de GrussaDonors - individuals$49,000–$49,000
Ronald LoveDonors - individuals$45,454–$45,454
The National Policy ForumDonors - organisations–$45,066$45,066The National Policy Forum → National Party of Australia → National Party of Australia (WA) Inc
Wellard Group HoldingsDonors - organisations$45,000–$45,000
Liberal National Party of QueenslandTransfers from related bodies–$44,483$44,483Liberal National Party of Queensland → National Party of Australia → National Party of Australia (WA) Inc

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
National Party of Australia2001-02 to 2014-15$150,917
National Party of Australia (WA) Inc2000-01 to 2002-03$8,233
NPA Foundation1999-00$6,780
John McEwen House Pty Ltd1998-99 to 1999-00$4,375

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$108,500$94,575$0$0$203,075
2023-24$148,953$0$0$0$148,953
2022-23$0$0$16,036$0$16,036
2021-22$36,500$0$0$0$36,500
2020-21$248,250$0$190,272$25,144$463,666
2019-20$148,000$0$41,382$0$189,382
2018-19$53,777$20,000$0$0$73,777
2017-18$39,165$0$0$0$39,165
2016-17$424,131$0$349,491$16,033$789,655
2015-16$495,347$0$0$0$495,347
2014-15$55,665$0$0$0$55,665
2013-14$51,997$122,937$279,997$22,943$477,874
2012-13$312,610$0$227,888$0$540,498
2011-12$198,156$0$0$0$198,156
2010-11$52,400$0$94,071$0$146,471
2009-10$78,500$201,000$0$0$279,500
2008-09$90,000$110,000$176,641$28,921$405,562
2007-08$65,000$0$0$0$65,000
2006-07$52,000$0$0$0$52,000
2005-06$40,000$0$0$2,276$42,276
2004-05$395,025$10,000$16,251$37,978$459,254
2003-04$66,000$378,542$0$3,266$447,808
2002-03$159,235$29,783$0$8,511$197,529
2001-02$150,820$16,290$0$2,730$169,840
2000-01$358,938$59,173$0$35,950$454,061
1999-00$52,962$0$0$35,000$87,962
1998-99$367,461$0$17,285$0$384,746

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.