Money flowing to the National Party of Australia - Victoria

$29,637,166 flowed to the National Party of Australia - Victoria (1998-99 to 2024-25) from 105 sources; $9,775,285 as donations, $16,345,803 public funding. Includes an estimated $162k from The National Policy Forum via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

AEC party group: Nationals (all AEC-grouped bodies)

Total receipts
$29,637,166
1998-99 to 2024-25
Donations
$9,775,285
33% of receipts
Public funding
$16,345,803
105 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Public funding$16,345,80355%
Donors - organisations$9,305,43831%
Transfers from related bodies$1,762,8346%
Business & financial income$994,6033%
Government & tax$758,6413%
Donors - individuals$453,8472%
Donations from banks/business$16,0000%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Public funding → National Party of Australia - Victoria: $16,345,803Savills → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $17,703 (estimated)The National Policy Forum → National Party of Australia: $162,013 (estimated)John McEwen House Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia: $113,409 (estimated)RWC Canberra → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $13,035 (estimated)Government & tax → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $13,017 (estimated)National Party of Australia - N.S.W. → National Party of Australia: $84,609 (estimated)Liberal National Party of Queensland → National Party of Australia: $53,600 (estimated)R L Davis & CO Pty Ltd → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $6,934 (estimated)The Trustee for the National Policy Forum Trust → National Party of Australia: $38,134 (estimated)Jones Lang LaSalle → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $5,049 (estimated)Nation Builder → National Party of Australia: $35,670 (estimated)Westpac Banking Corporation → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $5,077 (estimated)Westpac Banking Corporation → National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $5,416 (estimated)Public funding → National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $40,105 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia: $46,429 (estimated)Anna Palmer → National Party of Australia: $17,831 (estimated)Curlew Nominee Trust → National Party of Australia: $17,000 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $52,594 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $39,088 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Vapold Pty Ltd: $71,553 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia: $22,369 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $41,547 (estimated)Credit Suisse → Vapold Pty Ltd: $26,772 (estimated)Mowburn Nominees Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia: $16,981 (estimated)Other sources → National Party of Australia: $61,776 (estimated)Other sources → National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $7,730 (estimated)Finclear Services Pty Ltd → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $15,371 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → National Party of Australia: $181,414 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $42,149 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $8,424 (estimated)Government & tax → National Party of Australia: $44,312 (estimated)Government & tax → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $32,017 (estimated)Doogary Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia - Victoria: $5,357,911Vapold Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $98,325 (estimated)Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $68,798 (estimated)Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $56,918 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $150,456 (estimated)Public funding → National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $38,346 (estimated)Other sources → National Party of Australia - Victoria: $1,790,190Pilliwinks Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia - Victoria: $1,545,353Business & financial income → National Party of Australia - Victoria: $995,603National Party of Australia → National Party of Australia - Victoria: $826,749Government & tax → National Party of Australia - Victoria: $758,641UBS Cash Management → National Party of Australia - Victoria: $729,474Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → National Party of Australia - Victoria: $448,663National Party of Australia - Victoria → National Party of Australia - Victoria: $222,000Pilliwinks as trustee for the National Party Foundation Trust → National Party of Australia - Victoria: $200,000Australian Hotels Association Victoria → National Party of Australia - Victoria: $181,431Doogary P/L ATF NPA Vic Settlement → National Party of Australia - Victoria: $180,848National Party of Australia - N.S.W. → National Party of Australia - Victoria: $54,500Pilliwinks Pty Ltd: $1,545,353Pilliwinks Pty Ltd $1,545,353National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $54,500National Party of Au… $54,500Doogary Pty Ltd: $5,357,911Doogary Pty Ltd $5,357,911Liberal National Party of Queensland: $53,600Liberal National Par… $53,600National Party of Australia - Victoria: $29,637,166National Party of Australia … $29,637,166Government & tax: $13,017Government & tax $13,017Doogary P/L ATF NPA Vic Settlement: $180,848Doogary P/L ATF NPA … $180,848Other / unattributed sources: $227,151Other / unattributed sources $227,151The National Policy Forum: $162,013The National Policy … $162,013Westpac Banking Corporation: $10,493Westpac Banking Corporation $10,493Other sources: $1,790,190Other sources $1,790,190Public funding: $188,802Public funding $188,802Vapold Pty Ltd: $98,325Vapold Pty Ltd $98,325Government & tax: $76,329Government & tax $76,329RWC Canberra: $13,035RWC Canberra $13,035R L Davis & CO Pty Ltd: $6,934R L Davis & CO Pty Ltd $6,934Pilliwinks as trustee for the National Party Foundation Trust: $200,000Pilliwinks as truste… $200,000Other / unattributed sources: $231,987Other / unattributed… $231,987Credit Suisse: $26,772Credit Suisse $26,772John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $113,409John McEwen House Pt… $113,409Finclear Services Pty Ltd: $15,371Finclear Services Pty Ltd $15,371Jones Lang LaSalle: $5,049Jones Lang LaSalle $5,049Australian Hotels Association Victoria: $181,431Australian Hotels As… $181,431Nation Builder: $35,670Nation Builder $35,670Public funding: $16,345,803Public funding $16,345,803Mowburn Nominees Pty Ltd: $16,981Mowburn Nominees Pty… $16,981Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $56,918Cormack Foundation P… $56,918National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $84,609National Party of Au… $84,609Business & financial income: $995,603Business & financial… $995,603Public funding: $86,534Public funding $86,534National Party of Australia - Victoria: $222,000National Party of Au… $222,000Savills: $17,703Savills $17,703Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $448,663Liberal Party of Aus… $448,663Government & tax: $758,641Government & tax $758,641The Trustee for the National Policy Forum Trust: $38,134The Trustee for the … $38,134Anna Palmer: $17,831Anna Palmer $17,831National Party of Australia: $826,749National Party of Au… $826,749UBS Cash Management: $729,474UBS Cash Management $729,474Other sources: $69,506Other sources $69,506Liberal Party of Australia: $68,798Liberal Party of Aus… $68,798Curlew Nominee Trust: $17,000Curlew Nominee Trust $17,000Direct sourceVia associated bodyRecipientOriginal source

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Victorian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$8,976,816$150,456$9,127,272Victorian Electoral Commission → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → National Party of Australia - Victoria
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$7,368,987$55,083$7,424,070Australian Electoral Commission → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → National Party of Australia - Victoria
Doogary Pty LtdDonors - organisations$5,357,911–$5,357,911
Pilliwinks Pty LtdDonors - organisations$1,545,353–$1,545,353
National Party of AustraliaTransfers from related bodies$826,749$7,676$834,425National Party of Australia → John McEwen House Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia - Victoria
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$758,641$66,139$824,780Australian Taxation Office → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → National Party of Australia - Victoria
UBS Cash ManagementDonors - organisations$729,474–$729,474
Bendigo & Adelaide Bank LimitedBusiness & financial income$529,616–$529,616
Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)Transfers from related bodies$448,663–$448,663
National Australia BankBusiness & financial income$418,772–$418,772
National Party of Australia - VictoriaTransfers from related bodies$222,000–$222,000
Pilliwinks as trustee for the National Party Foundation TrustDonors - organisations$200,000–$200,000
Australian Hotels Association VictoriaDonors - organisations$181,431–$181,431
Doogary P/L ATF NPA Vic SettlementDonors - organisations$180,848–$180,848
Donations ClubTransfers from related bodies$175,000–$175,000
The National Policy ForumDonors - organisations–$162,013$162,013The National Policy Forum → National Party of Australia → National Party of Australia - Victoria
Australian Hotels & Hospitality AssociationDonors - organisations$161,800–$161,800
G N HandburyDonors - individuals$150,000–$150,000
National Party of Australia - N.S.W.Transfers from related bodies$54,500$84,609$139,109National Party of Australia - N.S.W. → National Party of Australia → National Party of Australia - Victoria
John McEwen House Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies$19,850$113,409$133,259John McEwen House Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia → National Party of Australia - Victoria
Vapold Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies–$98,325$98,325Vapold Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → National Party of Australia - Victoria
Australian Hotel & Hospitality AssociationDonors - organisations$96,000–$96,000
National Party of Australia - Vic President's Trust Account forDonors - organisations$93,900–$93,900
Bus Association VictoriaDonors - organisations$92,500–$92,500
Liberal Party of AustraliaTransfers from related bodies–$75,209$75,209Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → National Party of Australia - Victoria
NSW Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$69,797$69,797NSW Electoral Commission → National Party of Australia - N.S.W. → National Party of Australia - Victoria
HW Greenham & SonsDonors - organisations$67,300–$67,300
Clubs Victoria IncDonors - organisations$60,000–$60,000
Cormack Foundation Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies–$56,918$56,918Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → National Party of Australia - Victoria
Liberal National Party of QueenslandTransfers from related bodies–$53,600$53,600Liberal National Party of Queensland → National Party of Australia → National Party of Australia - Victoria
Tabcorp Holdings LimitedDonors - organisations$51,540–$51,540
Douglas Kefford Capital Pty LtdDonors - organisations$50,000–$50,000
Peter WalshDonors - individuals$49,795–$49,795
Peter CrispDonors - individuals$42,546–$42,546
The Trustee for the National Policy Forum TrustDonors - organisations–$38,134$38,134The Trustee for the National Policy Forum Trust → National Party of Australia → National Party of Australia - Victoria
Nation BuilderDonors - individuals–$35,670$35,670Nation Builder → National Party of Australia → National Party of Australia - Victoria
Bendigo BankBusiness & financial income$34,869–$34,869
Westpac Banking CorporationDonations from banks/business$15,000$18,223$33,223Westpac Banking Corporation → National Party of Australia - N.S.W. → National Party of Australia - Victoria
GN HandburyDonors - individuals$29,000–$29,000
Senator Julian McGauranDonors - individuals$28,800–$28,800

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
National Party of Australia1998-99 to 2024-25$1,269,741
Pilliwinks Pty Ltd as Trustee National Party Foundationto its associated entity2015-16 to 2024-25$740,071
National Party of Australia - Victoria2002-03 to 2005-06$222,000
Democratic Labour Party - Victorian Branch2018-19$20,000
John McEwen House Pty Ltd1998-99 to 1999-00$20,000
National Party of Australia - N.S.W.1999-00 to 2004-05$11,199
Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)1999-00$4,000

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$0$439,041$940,090$18,564$1,397,695
2023-24$0$99,041$916,595$20,400$1,036,036
2022-23$49,795$250,581$2,193,349$145,004$2,638,729
2021-22$220,000$189,500$776,243$0$1,185,743
2020-21$15,175$0$1,345,138$66,618$1,426,931
2019-20$0$0$1,363,084$56,415$1,419,499
2018-19$273,931$116,000$1,865,374$34,513$2,289,818
2017-18$20,000$0$0$0$20,000
2016-17$0$0$991,930$0$991,930
2015-16$51,236$41,623$16,468$0$109,327
2014-15$467,746$0$589,424$80,143$1,137,313
2013-14$218,651$0$845,587$65,878$1,130,116
2012-13$94,348$0$0$296,680$391,028
2011-12$151,500$0$0$217,480$368,980
2010-11$894,030$25,000$1,316,662$66,369$2,302,061
2009-10$292,850$0$0$413,828$706,678
2008-09$1,205,100$0$70,563$31,369$1,307,032
2007-08$1,197,977$0$702,996$0$1,900,973
2006-07$1,158,474$150,000$367,761$91,779$1,768,014
2005-06$459,984$138,572$0$0$598,556
2004-05$483,171$87,078$695,070$24,656$1,289,975
2003-04$245,583$0$0$9,938$255,521
2002-03$895,997$179,350$336,821$90,283$1,502,451
2001-02$166,345$47,048$552,261$18,956$784,610
2000-01$281,409$0$0$0$281,409
1999-00$601,783$0$6,300$2,500$610,583
1998-99$330,200$0$454,087$1,871$786,158

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.