Money flowing to the National Party of Australia (Queensland)

$13,044,521 flowed to the National Party of Australia (Queensland) (1998-99 to 2007-08) from 348 sources; $6,742,632 as donations, $3,581,323 public funding. Includes an estimated $782k from Bank of Queensland via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

AEC party group: Nationals (all AEC-grouped bodies)

Total receipts
$13,044,521
1998-99 to 2007-08
Donations
$6,742,632
52% of receipts
Public funding
$3,581,323
348 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$5,929,69045%
Public funding$3,581,32327%
Transfers from related bodies$2,352,29918%
Donors - individuals$760,4426%
Government & tax$279,7422%
Business & financial income$88,5251%
Donations from banks/business$52,5000%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Public funding → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $3,581,323Bank of Queensland → NPA Nominees Pty Ltd: $20,212 (estimated)Bank of Queensland → NPA Nominees Pty Ltd: $641,324 (estimated)Bank of Queensland → Bjelke Petersen Foundation Trust: $120,584 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → NPA Nominees Pty Ltd: $5,578 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $22,067 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Curlew Nominee Trust: $7,652 (estimated)Gold Coast Family Support Group → NPA Nominees Pty Ltd: $14,260 (estimated)Gold Coast Family Support Group → Bjelke Petersen Foundation Trust: $30,036 (estimated)Public funding → National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $10,981 (estimated)Datacove Pty Ltd → NPA Nominees Pty Ltd: $5,908 (estimated)Datacove Pty Ltd → Bjelke Petersen Foundation Trust: $15,440 (estimated)Business & financial income → Curlew Nominee Trust: $15,847 (estimated)Ronim Pty Ltd → Bjelke Petersen Foundation Trust: $99,876 (estimated)Altum Property Trust → Bjelke Petersen Foundation Trust: $22,941 (estimated)Other sources → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $2,510,768Government & tax → Bjelke Petersen Foundation Trust: $8,601 (estimated)Business & financial income → NPA Nominees Pty Ltd: $5,989 (estimated)Business & financial income → Queensland Research Pty Ltd: $32,243 (estimated)Other sources → NPA Nominees Pty Ltd: $50,460 (estimated)Other sources → Bjelke Petersen Foundation Trust: $20,729 (estimated)Other sources → Queensland Research Pty Ltd: $92,262 (estimated)Other sources → National Party of Australia: $14,239 (estimated)Other sources → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $15,625 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → NPA Nominees Pty Ltd: $105,930 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Bjelke Petersen Foundation Trust: $129,684 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Queensland Research Pty Ltd: $133,949 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → National Party of Australia: $114,340 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $30,375 (estimated)Altum Property Trust → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $2,382,344NPA Nominees Pty Ltd → Queensland Research Pty Ltd: $25,790 (estimated)Transpacific Industries Pty ltd → Queensland Research Pty Ltd: $22,805 (estimated)Mowburn Nominees Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia: $22,873 (estimated)National Party of Australia - N.S.W. → National Party of Australia: $33,048 (estimated)6 St Paul's Terrace Trust → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $1,415,322Curlew Nominee Trust → National Party of Australia: $23,499 (estimated)NPA Nominees Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $823,871MINERALOGY PTY LTD → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $495,500Bjelke Petersen Foundation Trust → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $447,891Queensland Research Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $307,049Government & tax → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $279,742National Party of Australia → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $207,999Altum Pty Ltd ATF The Altum Property Unit Trust → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $150,987Altum Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $125,000Bone Enterprises Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $115,500Business & financial income → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $95,225Jefferson Investments Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $60,000The Free Enterprise Foundation → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $46,000Bjelke Petersen Foundation Trust: $447,891Bjelke Petersen Foun… $447,891Business & financial income: $15,847Business & financial income $15,847Altum Pty Ltd ATF The Altum Property Unit Trust: $150,987Altum Pty Ltd ATF Th… $150,987Other / unattributed sources: $35,297Other / unattributed sources $35,297Jefferson Investments Pty Ltd: $60,000Jefferson Investment… $60,000Other sources: $2,510,768Other sources $2,510,768Other sources: $193,315Other sources $193,315NPA Nominees Pty Ltd: $25,790NPA Nominees Pty Ltd $25,790Bank of Queensland: $20,212Bank of Queensland $20,212Business & financial income: $38,232Business & financial… $38,232Altum Pty Ltd: $125,000Altum Pty Ltd $125,000Transpacific Industries Pty ltd: $22,805Transpacific Industr… $22,805Ronim Pty Ltd: $99,876Ronim Pty Ltd $99,876Government & tax: $8,601Government & tax $8,601Other / unattributed sources: $514,278Other / unattributed… $514,278Altum Property Trust: $22,941Altum Property Trust $22,941MINERALOGY PTY LTD: $495,500MINERALOGY PTY LTD $495,500Gold Coast Family Support Group: $44,296Gold Coast Family Su… $44,296Bank of Queensland: $761,908Bank of Queensland $761,908Public funding: $3,581,323Public funding $3,581,323Bone Enterprises Pty Ltd: $115,500Bone Enterprises Pty… $115,500Mowburn Nominees Pty Ltd: $22,873Mowburn Nominees Pty… $22,873NPA Nominees Pty Ltd: $823,871NPA Nominees Pty Ltd $823,871Datacove Pty Ltd: $21,348Datacove Pty Ltd $21,348National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $33,048National Party of Au… $33,0486 St Paul's Terrace Trust: $1,415,3226 St Paul's Terrace … $1,415,322Business & financial income: $95,225Business & financial… $95,225Altum Property Trust: $2,382,344Altum Property Trust $2,382,344Government & tax: $279,742Government & tax $279,742Queensland Research Pty Ltd: $307,049Queensland Research … $307,049National Party of Australia (Queensland): $13,044,521National Party of Australia … $13,044,521National Party of Australia: $207,999National Party of Au… $207,999The Free Enterprise Foundation: $46,000The Free Enterprise … $46,000Public funding: $10,981Public funding $10,981Curlew Nominee Trust: $23,499Curlew Nominee Trust $23,499Direct sourceOriginal sourceVia associated bodyRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Altum Property TrustDonors - organisations$2,382,344$22,941$2,405,285Altum Property Trust → Bjelke Petersen Foundation Trust → National Party of Australia (Queensland)
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$2,034,688$10,981$2,045,669Australian Electoral Commission → National Party of Australia - N.S.W. → National Party of Australia → National Party of Australia (Queensland)
Electoral Commission of QueenslandPublic funding$1,546,635–$1,546,635
6 St Paul's Terrace TrustDonors - organisations$1,415,322–$1,415,322
NPA Nominees Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies$823,871$25,790$849,661NPA Nominees Pty Ltd → Queensland Research Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia (Queensland)
Bank of QueenslandDonations from banks/business$5,000$782,120$787,120Bank of Queensland → NPA Nominees Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia (Queensland)
MINERALOGY PTY LTDTransfers from related bodies$495,500–$495,500
Bjelke Petersen Foundation TrustTransfers from related bodies$447,891–$447,891
Queensland Research Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies$307,049–$307,049
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$236,042–$236,042
National Party of AustraliaTransfers from related bodies$207,999$6,918$214,917National Party of Australia → John McEwen House Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia (Queensland)
Altum Pty Ltd ATF The Altum Property Unit TrustDonors - organisations$150,987–$150,987
Altum Pty LtdDonors - organisations$125,000–$125,000
Bone Enterprises Pty LtdDonors - organisations$115,500–$115,500
Ronim Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$99,876$99,876Ronim Pty Ltd → Bjelke Petersen Foundation Trust → National Party of Australia (Queensland)
Westpac Banking CorporationBusiness & financial income$29,634$44,675$74,309Westpac Banking Corporation → Queensland Research Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia (Queensland)
Jefferson Investments Pty LtdDonors - organisations$60,000–$60,000
Macquarie TelecomBusiness & financial income$55,000–$55,000
Mowburn Nominees Pty LtdDonors - organisations$29,000$22,873$51,873Mowburn Nominees Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia → National Party of Australia (Queensland)
Coca-Cola Amatil LimitedDonors - organisations$50,000–$50,000
IC RichardsDonors - individuals$50,000–$50,000
Mr E GrovesDonors - individuals$50,000–$50,000
Manildra GroupDonors - organisations$48,780–$48,780
The Free Enterprise FoundationTransfers from related bodies$46,000–$46,000
Transpacific Industries Pty ltdDonors - organisations$22,000$22,805$44,805Transpacific Industries Pty ltd → Queensland Research Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia (Queensland)
Gold Coast Family Support GroupDonors - organisations–$44,296$44,296Gold Coast Family Support Group → Bjelke Petersen Foundation Trust → National Party of Australia (Queensland)
J.J. RICHARDS & SONS PTY LTDDonors - organisations$42,500–$42,500
Mr Wayne McRaeDonors - individuals$40,000–$40,000
Mr R BoneDonors - individuals$35,000–$35,000
Tabcorp QLDDonors - individuals$35,000–$35,000
National Party of Australia - N.S.W.Transfers from related bodies–$33,048$33,048National Party of Australia - N.S.W. → National Party of Australia → National Party of Australia (Queensland)
Chinese Australia Forum of NSWDonors - organisations$32,500–$32,500
Thiess Pty LtdDonors - organisations$31,000–$31,000
Robina Land Corporation Pty LtdDonors - organisations$30,500–$30,500
Curlew Nominee TrustTransfers from related bodies–$30,168$30,168Curlew Nominee Trust → National Party of Australia → National Party of Australia (Queensland)
Wee Bin Pty Ltd, C/- A.C. SpargoDonors - organisations$30,000–$30,000
Longman Campaign Agenda CommitteeDonors - organisations$30,000–$30,000
MetcashDonors - organisations$30,000–$30,000
John McEwen House Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies$20,000$8,886$28,886John McEwen House Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia → National Party of Australia (Queensland)
Metcash Trading LimitedDonors - organisations$28,500–$28,500

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
NPA Nominees Pty Ltd1998-99 to 2001-02$851,866
A.C.N. 010 507 614 Pty Ltd2004-05 to 2007-08$831,228
National Party of Australia1998-99 to 2007-08$502,788
Bjelke Petersen Foundation Trust2000-01 to 2001-02$393,580
Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division2000-01 to 2006-07$94,059
A.C.N. 009 936 010 Pty Ltd1998-99 to 2005-06$68,256
John McEwen House Pty Ltd1998-99 to 2003-04$33,006
Queensland Research Pty Ltd1998-99 to 2000-01$12,921
National Party of Australia - N.S.W.2002-03 to 2005-06$11,766

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2007-08$1,095,354$442,524$0$48,577$1,586,455
2006-07$343,628$60,500$577,779$50,000$1,031,907
2005-06$1,062,485$5,519$0$7,250$1,075,254
2004-05$766,967$132,694$705,957$101,737$1,707,355
2003-04$1,576,843$35,228$499,152$10,300$2,121,523
2002-03$275,073$50,000$0$0$325,073
2001-02$462,897$304,432$690,762$78,434$1,536,525
2000-01$721,707$312,100$354,254$61,963$1,450,024
1999-00$291,146$96,400$0$4,500$392,046
1998-99$146,532$912,902$753,419$5,506$1,818,359

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.