Money flowing to the National Party of Australia - N.S.W.

$101,907,193 flowed to the National Party of Australia - N.S.W. (1998-99 to 2024-25) from 513 sources; $15,011,816 as donations, $74,380,156 public funding. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

AEC party group: Nationals (all AEC-grouped bodies)

Total receipts
$101,907,193
1998-99 to 2024-25
Donations
$15,011,816
15% of receipts
Public funding
$74,380,156
513 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Public funding$74,380,15673%
Donors - organisations$13,472,83213%
Business & financial income$7,931,8008%
Government & tax$2,737,3183%
Transfers from related bodies$1,846,1032%
Donors - individuals$1,436,4841%
Donations from banks/business$102,5000%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Public funding → National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $74,380,156The Trustee for the National Policy Forum Trust → National Party of Australia: $52,257 (estimated)Savills → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $45,902 (estimated)Savills - ACT → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $24,879 (estimated)Pratt Holdings → National Party of Australia: $21,774 (estimated)John McEwen House Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia: $300,945 (estimated)Government & tax → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $17,838 (estimated)Other sources → National Party of Australia: $186,384 (estimated)Business & financial income → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $11,839 (estimated)Government & tax → National Party of Australia: $59,272 (estimated)Jones Lang LaSalle → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $5,026 (estimated)The National Policy Forum → National Party of Australia: $54,315 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $195,461 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $16,545 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Curlew Nominee Trust: $36,281 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia: $13,744 (estimated)BT Funds Management Ltd - Interest → Curlew Nominee Trust: $50,208 (estimated)Mowburn Nominees Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia: $48,881 (estimated)Public funding → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $5,708 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia: $17,057 (estimated)Anna Palmer → National Party of Australia: $46,234 (estimated)National Party of Australia (Queensland) → National Party of Australia: $22,253 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → National Party of Australia: $460,047 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $169,911 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $7,302 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → National Club Ltd: $59,070 (estimated)Curlew Nominee Trust → National Party of Australia: $53,145 (estimated)Curlew Nominee Trust → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $33,344 (estimated)Business & financial income → National Party of Australia: $6,381 (estimated)Business & financial income → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $13,893 (estimated)Business & financial income → National Club Ltd: $5,930 (estimated)Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $30,801 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $60,389 (estimated)National Party of Australia → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $34,589 (estimated)Business & financial income → National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $7,965,646Ray L Davis and Co Pty Ltd → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $20,872 (estimated)Other sources → National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $7,705,872Government & tax → National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $2,737,318National Free Enterprise Foundation → National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $2,613,853National Building Foundation → National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $1,893,068National Party of Australia → National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $1,311,888Comscrv (No. 2092) Pty Ltd - Loan → National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $899,628Rico Investments → National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $585,696Centralised Deposits Foundation → National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $483,704Natpar Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $459,413Manildra Group → National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $434,850Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division → National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $261,101John McEwen House Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $110,000National Club Ltd → National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $65,000Business & financial income: $11,839Business & financial income $11,839National Free Enterprise Foundation: $2,613,853National Free Enterp… $2,613,853Pratt Holdings: $21,774Pratt Holdings $21,774Government & tax: $17,838Government & tax $17,838Other / unattributed sources: $262,031Other / unattributed sources $262,031The National Policy Forum: $54,315The National Policy … $54,315Manildra Group: $434,850Manildra Group $434,850National Club Ltd: $65,000National Club Ltd $65,000National Party of Australia (Queensland): $22,253National Party of Au… $22,253Other sources: $7,705,872Other sources $7,705,872Public funding: $60,389Public funding $60,389National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $101,907,193National Party of Australia … $101,907,193Business & financial income: $26,204Business & financial… $26,204Natpar Pty Ltd: $459,413Natpar Pty Ltd $459,413BT Funds Management Ltd - Interest: $50,208BT Funds Management Ltd - In… $50,208Government & tax: $59,272Government & tax $59,272Other / unattributed sources: $696,330Other / unattributed… $696,330John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $300,945John McEwen House Pt… $300,945Jones Lang LaSalle: $5,026Jones Lang LaSalle $5,026Centralised Deposits Foundation: $483,704Centralised Deposits… $483,704Public funding: $74,380,156Public funding $74,380,156National Party of Australia: $34,589National Party of Au… $34,589Savills - ACT: $24,879Savills - ACT $24,879Mowburn Nominees Pty Ltd: $48,881Mowburn Nominees Pty… $48,881Ray L Davis and Co Pty Ltd: $20,872Ray L Davis and Co P… $20,872Business & financial income: $7,965,646Business & financial… $7,965,646Public funding: $22,765Public funding $22,765Savills: $45,902Savills $45,902Government & tax: $2,737,318Government & tax $2,737,318Comscrv (No. 2092) Pty Ltd - Loan: $899,628Comscrv (No. 2092) P… $899,628John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $110,000John McEwen House Pt… $110,000Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $261,101Liberal Party of Aus… $261,101Rico Investments: $585,696Rico Investments $585,696The Trustee for the National Policy Forum Trust: $52,257The Trustee for the … $52,257Anna Palmer: $46,234Anna Palmer $46,234National Building Foundation: $1,893,068National Building Fo… $1,893,068National Party of Australia: $1,311,888National Party of Au… $1,311,888Other sources: $186,384Other sources $186,384Liberal Party of Australia: $30,801Liberal Party of Aus… $30,801Curlew Nominee Trust: $86,489Curlew Nominee Trust $86,489Original sourceDirect sourceVia associated bodyRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
NSW Electoral CommissionPublic funding$45,641,100$44,004$45,685,104NSW Electoral Commission → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division → National Party of Australia - N.S.W.
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$15,298,825$28,065$15,326,890Australian Electoral Commission → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division → National Party of Australia - N.S.W.
Westpac Banking CorporationBusiness & financial income$7,857,341$32,113$7,889,454Westpac Banking Corporation → John McEwen House Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia - N.S.W.
Election Funding Authority NSWPublic funding$6,052,344–$6,052,344
Electoral Funding AuthorityPublic funding$3,708,473$16,385$3,724,858Electoral Funding Authority → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division → National Party of Australia - N.S.W.
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$2,673,722$51,096$2,724,818Australian Taxation Office → National Party of Australia → National Party of Australia - N.S.W.
National Free Enterprise FoundationDonors - organisations$2,613,853–$2,613,853
National Building FoundationDonors - organisations$1,893,068–$1,893,068
State Electoral OfficePublic funding$1,675,367–$1,675,367
Australian Electoral Commission (ACT)Public funding$1,597,946–$1,597,946
National Party of AustraliaTransfers from related bodies$1,311,888$34,589$1,346,477National Party of Australia → John McEwen House Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia - N.S.W.
Comscrv (No. 2092) Pty Ltd - LoanDonors - organisations$899,628–$899,628
Rico InvestmentsDonors - organisations$585,696–$585,696
Centralised Deposits FoundationDonors - organisations$483,704–$483,704
Natpar Pty LtdDonors - organisations$459,413–$459,413
Manildra GroupDonors - organisations$434,850–$434,850
John McEwen House Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies$110,000$300,945$410,945John McEwen House Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia → National Party of Australia - N.S.W.
State Electoral Office (NSW)Public funding$406,101–$406,101
Comserv (No. 2092) Pty LtdDonors - organisations$350,000–$350,000
Australian Hotels Association (NSW)Donors - organisations$339,066–$339,066
National Free Enterprise Foundation (NFEF)Donors - organisations$281,000–$281,000
Beneficiaries of NFEFDonors - individuals$265,116–$265,116
Liberal Party of Australia, NSW DivisionTransfers from related bodies$261,101–$261,101
Comserv Pty LtdDonors - organisations$200,000–$200,000
Gowing Bros LtdDonors - organisations$185,000–$185,000
Green and Gold FoundationDonors - organisations$184,440–$184,440
Manildra Flour Mills Pty LtdDonors - organisations$169,100–$169,100
Clubs NSWDonors - organisations$163,000–$163,000
Raine & Horne NewcastleDonors - organisations$162,500–$162,500
Beneficiaries of NBFDonors - individuals$159,066–$159,066
Ognis Pty LtdDonors - organisations$150,000–$150,000
Manildra Group of CompaniesDonors - organisations$129,000$16,224$145,224Manildra Group of Companies → National Party of Australia → National Party of Australia - N.S.W.
AITKEN MOUNT CAPITAL PARTNERS PTY LTDDonors - organisations$134,000–$134,000
Supporters FoundationDonors - organisations$120,719–$120,719
Beneficiaries of National Free Enterprise FoundationDonors - organisations$117,101–$117,101
Stroudgate Australasia Pty LtdDonors - organisations$102,830–$102,830
Kingold GroupDonors - organisations$102,200–$102,200
Jefferson Investments Pty LtdDonors - organisations$101,500–$101,500
Green, Gregory JohnDonors - individuals$99,985–$99,985
Star City Pty LtdDonors - organisations$97,000–$97,000

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
National Party of Australia1998-99 to 2024-25$3,477,941
Constituent Management Services Pty Ltdto its associated entity2017-18 to 2024-25$1,757,574
Liberal National Party of Queensland2021-22$65,000
National Party of Australia - Victoria2021-22$54,500
Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)2021-22$53,000
Parakeelia Pty Ltd1998-99 to 2005-06$36,565
Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division2002-03 to 2010-11$33,542
John McEwen House Pty Ltd1998-99 to 1999-00$28,750
Liberal Party of Australia1998-99$4,890
National Party of Australia - N.S.W.2001-02$2,000

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$478,528$111,160$2,938,476$1,500,000$5,028,164
2023-24$89,918$0$3,413,656$24,802$3,528,376
2022-23$40,043$0$8,569,827$367,843$8,977,713
2021-22$383,531$205,000$2,678,891$540,000$3,807,422
2020-21$63,042$38,500$2,676,400$0$2,777,942
2019-20$73,042$0$6,862,835$315,870$7,251,747
2018-19$335,108$350,783$5,245,178$1,001,319$6,932,388
2017-18$83,042$165,364$2,821,600$0$3,070,006
2016-17$18,042$36,000$4,878,545$587,675$5,520,262
2015-16$383,292$41,426$6,953,656$637,072$8,015,446
2014-15$209,648$0$3,185,751$1,934,000$5,329,399
2013-14$197,092$0$4,401,902$1,075,006$5,674,000
2012-13$128,000$0$2,000,000$0$2,128,000
2011-12$80,000$0$3,708,473$28,400$3,816,873
2010-11$1,282,593$0$2,394,671$1,816,492$5,493,756
2009-10$502,390$30,000$217,813$0$750,203
2008-09$749,869$61,375$291,273$0$1,102,517
2007-08$378,287$100,000$3,085,960$189,288$3,753,535
2006-07$922,201$66,233$184,002$29,635$1,202,071
2005-06$611,485$13,168$184,002$0$808,655
2004-05$1,318,334$213,165$1,765,314$156,579$3,453,392
2003-04$782,908$9,654$511,030$112,542$1,416,134
2002-03$2,154,000$35,200$1,015,233$131,797$3,336,230
2001-02$1,337,488$193,875$1,747,050$164,225$3,442,638
2000-01$520,446$9,397$153,617$16,479$699,939
1999-00$409,811$8,906$324,215$40,094$783,026
1998-99$1,479,676$156,897$2,170,786$0$3,807,359

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.