Money flowing to the National Party of Australia

$28,956,243 flowed to the National Party of Australia (1998-99 to 2024-25) from 302 sources; $13,045,890 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $454k from Westpac Banking Corporation via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

AEC party group: Nationals (all AEC-grouped bodies)

Total receipts
$28,956,243
1998-99 to 2024-25
Donations
$13,045,890
45% of receipts
Public funding
$0
302 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Transfers from related bodies$12,968,99845%
Donors - organisations$10,653,94937%
Government & tax$2,484,5919%
Donors - individuals$2,032,1417%
Business & financial income$456,7642%
Donations from banks/business$359,8001%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Other sources → National Party of Australia: $7,474,441Jones Lang LaSalle → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $445,951 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia: $220,497 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia: $87,140 (estimated)Savills → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $336,070 (estimated)Government & tax → Liberal Party of Australia: $16,654 (estimated)Savills - ACT → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $225,422 (estimated)The Hon Malcolm Turnbull MP → Liberal Party of Australia: $5,797 (estimated)ISPT Pty Ltd ATF Superannuation Property Trust 1 → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $189,096 (estimated)Savills Canberra → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $143,802 (estimated)RWC Canberra → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $140,925 (estimated)John McEwen House Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia: $4,729,724Government & tax → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $357,212 (estimated)Government & tax → National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $62,984 (estimated)Government & tax → Liberal National Party of Queensland: $58,027 (estimated)Government & tax → National Party of Australia - Victoria: $12,499 (estimated)Government & tax → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $5,190 (estimated)Government & tax → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd: $38,667 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $2,090,907 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $438,377 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal National Party of Queensland: $334,282 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → National Party of Australia - Victoria: $186,040 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $152,090 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Curlew Nominee Trust: $177,647 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd: $236,587 (estimated)National Party of Australia - N.S.W. → National Party of Australia: $3,477,941Business & financial income → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $246,850 (estimated)Business & financial income → National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $240,550 (estimated)Business & financial income → National Party of Australia - Victoria: $36,132 (estimated)Business & financial income → Curlew Nominee Trust: $132,353 (estimated)Public funding → National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $2,323,435 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal National Party of Queensland: $370,829 (estimated)Public funding → National Party of Australia - Victoria: $660,633 (estimated)Public funding → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $127,586 (estimated)Government & tax → National Party of Australia: $2,484,591Other sources → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $553,489 (estimated)Other sources → National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $412,595 (estimated)Other sources → Liberal National Party of Queensland: $486,237 (estimated)Other sources → National Party of Australia - Victoria: $191,830 (estimated)Other sources → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $217,922 (estimated)Other sources → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd: $6,760 (estimated)The National Policy Forum → National Party of Australia: $1,969,235Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal National Party of Queensland: $330,088 (estimated)The Trustee for National Policy Forum → National Party of Australia: $1,652,400Doogary Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia - Victoria: $182,607 (estimated)Liberal National Party of Queensland → National Party of Australia: $1,579,463National Party of Australia - Victoria → National Party of Australia: $1,269,741The Trustee for the National Policy Forum Trust → National Party of Australia: $600,000Business & financial income → National Party of Australia: $591,869Pratt Holdings → National Party of Australia: $570,000Manildra Group of Companies → National Party of Australia: $565,450Mowburn Nominees Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia: $560,000National Party of Australia (Queensland) → National Party of Australia: $502,788Nation Builder → National Party of Australia: $336,586Curlew Nominee Trust → National Party of Australia: $310,000Laneway Assets Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia: $282,014Laneway Assets Pty Ltd: $282,014Laneway Assets Pty Ltd $282,014Manildra Group of Companies: $565,450Manildra Group of Co… $565,450National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $3,477,941National Party of Au… $3,477,941The Hon Malcolm Turnbull MP: $5,797The Hon Malcolm Turnbull MP $5,797Savills: $336,070Savills $336,070Government & tax: $16,654Government & tax $16,654Other / unattributed sources: $87,140Other / unattributed sources $87,140Savills - ACT: $225,422Savills - ACT $225,422The Trustee for the National Policy Forum Trust: $600,000The Trustee for the … $600,000Other sources: $7,474,441Other sources $7,474,441Nation Builder: $336,586Nation Builder $336,586Curlew Nominee Trust: $310,000Curlew Nominee Trust $310,000The Trustee for National Policy Forum: $1,652,400The Trustee for Nati… $1,652,400National Party of Australia: $28,956,243National Party of Australia $28,956,243Public funding: $3,482,483Public funding $3,482,483Business & financial income: $655,885Business & financial… $655,885Liberal National Party of Queensland: $1,579,463Liberal National Par… $1,579,463Pratt Holdings: $570,000Pratt Holdings $570,000Government & tax: $534,579Government & tax $534,579Other / unattributed sources: $3,615,930Other / unattributed… $3,615,930The National Policy Forum: $1,969,235The National Policy … $1,969,235National Party of Australia (Queensland): $502,788National Party of Au… $502,788Business & financial income: $591,869Business & financial… $591,869Public funding: $220,497Public funding $220,497Doogary Pty Ltd: $182,607Doogary Pty Ltd $182,607RWC Canberra: $140,925RWC Canberra $140,925National Party of Australia - Victoria: $1,269,741National Party of Au… $1,269,741Government & tax: $2,484,591Government & tax $2,484,591ISPT Pty Ltd ATF Superannuation Property Trust 1: $189,096ISPT Pty Ltd ATF Sup… $189,096John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $4,729,724John McEwen House Pt… $4,729,724Jones Lang LaSalle: $445,951Jones Lang LaSalle $445,951Savills Canberra: $143,802Savills Canberra $143,802Mowburn Nominees Pty Ltd: $560,000Mowburn Nominees Pty… $560,000Other sources: $1,868,833Other sources $1,868,833Liberal Party of Australia: $330,088Liberal Party of Aus… $330,088Direct sourceOriginal sourceVia associated bodyRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
John McEwen House Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies$4,729,724–$4,729,724
National Party of Australia - N.S.W.Transfers from related bodies$3,477,941–$3,477,941
The National Policy ForumDonors - organisations$1,969,235–$1,969,235
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$1,419,075$519,140$1,938,215Australian Taxation Office → John McEwen House Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia
The Trustee for National Policy ForumDonors - organisations$1,652,400–$1,652,400
Liberal National Party of QueenslandTransfers from related bodies$1,579,463–$1,579,463
NSW Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$1,406,432$1,406,432NSW Electoral Commission → National Party of Australia - N.S.W. → National Party of Australia
National Party of Australia - VictoriaTransfers from related bodies$1,269,741–$1,269,741
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$1,139,444$1,139,444Australian Electoral Commission → National Party of Australia - N.S.W. → National Party of Australia
Westpac Banking CorporationDonations from banks/business$512,369$453,582$965,951Westpac Banking Corporation → National Party of Australia - N.S.W. → National Party of Australia
Department of FinanceGovernment & tax$837,542$17,373$854,915Department of Finance → The Page Research Centre Ltd → John McEwen House Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia
The Trustee for the National Policy Forum TrustDonors - organisations$600,000–$600,000
Pratt HoldingsDonors - organisations$570,000–$570,000
Manildra Group of CompaniesDonors - organisations$565,450–$565,450
Mowburn Nominees Pty LtdDonors - organisations$560,000–$560,000
National Party of Australia (Queensland)Transfers from related bodies$502,788–$502,788
Jones Lang LaSalleDonors - organisations–$445,951$445,951Jones Lang LaSalle → John McEwen House Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia
Electoral Commission of QueenslandPublic funding–$421,336$421,336Electoral Commission of Queensland → Liberal National Party of Queensland → National Party of Australia
Liberal Party of AustraliaTransfers from related bodies$45,134$339,879$385,013Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal National Party of Queensland → National Party of Australia
Nation BuilderDonors - individuals$336,586–$336,586
SavillsDonors - organisations–$336,070$336,070Savills → John McEwen House Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia
Anna PalmerDonors - individuals$330,000–$330,000
Victorian Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$318,168$318,168Victorian Electoral Commission → National Party of Australia - Victoria → National Party of Australia
Curlew Nominee TrustTransfers from related bodies$310,000–$310,000
IVVYDonors - organisations$305,551–$305,551
Laneway Assets Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies$282,014–$282,014
Manildra Flour Mills Pty LtdDonors - organisations$250,000–$250,000
Savills - ACTDonors - individuals–$225,422$225,422Savills - ACT → John McEwen House Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia
Chun Yip Trading CoDonors - individuals$199,982–$199,982
Election Funding Authority NSWPublic funding–$191,844$191,844Election Funding Authority NSW → National Party of Australia - N.S.W. → National Party of Australia
ISPT Pty Ltd ATF Superannuation Property Trust 1Donors - organisations–$189,096$189,096ISPT Pty Ltd ATF Superannuation Property Trust 1 → John McEwen House Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia
Doogary Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$182,607$182,607Doogary Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia - Victoria → National Party of Australia
MINERALOGY PTY LTDTransfers from related bodies$127,705$39,049$166,754MINERALOGY PTY LTD → National Party of Australia (Queensland) → National Party of Australia
Beijing Austchina TechnologyDonors - individuals$154,980–$154,980
National Party of Australia (WA) IncTransfers from related bodies$150,917–$150,917
Savills CanberraDonors - individuals–$143,802$143,802Savills Canberra → John McEwen House Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia
RWC CanberraDonors - individuals–$140,925$140,925RWC Canberra → John McEwen House Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia
National Free Enterprise FoundationDonors - organisations–$137,753$137,753National Free Enterprise Foundation → National Party of Australia - N.S.W. → National Party of Australia
Philip Morris LimitedDonors - organisations$120,000$17,276$137,276Philip Morris Limited → John McEwen House Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia
BT Funds Management Ltd - InterestBusiness & financial income–$132,353$132,353BT Funds Management Ltd - Interest → Curlew Nominee Trust → National Party of Australia

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
John McEwen House Pty Ltdto its associated entity1998-99 to 2019-20$11,127,714
Laneway Assets Pty Ltdto its associated entity2019-20 to 2024-25$3,020,565
National Party of Australia - N.S.W.1998-99 to 2024-25$1,311,888
National Party of Australia - Victoria2001-02 to 2024-25$826,749
Country Liberal Party (NT)2004-05 to 2024-25$399,103
Laneway Assets Pty Ltd as Trustee for the National Policy Forum Trustto its associated entity2020-21 to 2023-24$320,210
Liberal Party of Australia2004-05 to 2024-25$306,854
National Party of Australia (WA) Inc2001-02 to 2024-25$260,012
National Party of Australia (Queensland)2001-02 to 2007-08$207,999
Liberal National Party of Queensland2018-19 to 2024-25$72,651
Curlew Nominee Trustto its associated entity2004-05$20,000
Constituent Management Services Pty Ltd2021-22$16,117
The Page Research Centre Ltdto its associated entity2004-05 to 2005-06$15,193
Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division2005-06$3,590

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$2,052,778$884,040$0$271,420$3,208,238
2023-24$1,088,893$243,249$0$235,874$1,568,016
2022-23$850,806$609,377$0$306,116$1,766,299
2021-22$1,267,240$572,249$0$284,626$2,124,115
2020-21$583,681$582,641$0$112,723$1,279,045
2019-20$443,403$646,233$0$51,335$1,140,971
2018-19$692,578$1,312,668$0$141,606$2,146,852
2017-18$470,947$972,508$0$54,875$1,498,330
2016-17$114,385$1,061,056$0$115,065$1,290,506
2015-16$537,900$451,927$0$35,389$1,025,216
2014-15$145,189$583,177$0$67,267$795,633
2013-14$198,000$656,263$0$163,505$1,017,768
2012-13$486,526$305,998$0$68,807$861,331
2011-12$58,930$362,728$0$14,141$435,799
2010-11$155,000$237,317$0$85,682$477,999
2009-10$60,000$219,645$0$373,947$653,592
2008-09$58,592$348,429$0$13,720$420,741
2007-08$723,162$280,462$0$90,959$1,094,583
2006-07$231,708$168,247$0$13,880$413,835
2005-06$305,109$159,473$0$85,279$549,861
2004-05$620,799$859,758$0$113,007$1,593,564
2003-04$238,450$419,397$0$90,235$748,082
2002-03$372,314$340,367$0$55,083$767,764
2001-02$449,000$357,336$0$48,751$855,087
2000-01$258,000$130,659$0$26,799$415,458
1999-00$169,000$72,680$0$4,119$245,799
1998-99$413,500$131,114$0$17,145$561,759

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.