Money flowing to Ms Zali Steggall OAM MP

$287,000 flowed to Ms Zali Steggall OAM MP (2020-21 to 2024-25) from 9 sources; $257,000 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $7k from Keldoulis Investments Pty Ltd via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$287,000
2020-21 to 2024-25
Donations
$257,000
90% of receipts
Public funding
$0
9 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - individuals$147,00051%
Donors - organisations$110,00038%
Transfers from related bodies$30,00010%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Robert Purves → Ms Zali Steggall OAM MP: $52,000Other / unattributed sources → Climate 200 Pty Limited: $16,435 (estimated)Keldoulis Investments Pty Ltd → Climate 200 Pty Limited: $6,814 (estimated)Marcus Catsaras → Climate 200 Pty Limited: $6,751 (estimated)Keep Them Honest Pty Ltd → Ms Zali Steggall OAM MP: $50,000Extend Your Edge Pty Ltd → Ms Zali Steggall OAM MP: $45,000Climate 200 Pty Limited → Ms Zali Steggall OAM MP: $30,000Matthiaus Krups → Ms Zali Steggall OAM MP: $25,000Matthias Krups → Ms Zali Steggall OAM MP: $25,000Mr Matthias Krups → Ms Zali Steggall OAM MP: $25,000Nick Catsaras → Ms Zali Steggall OAM MP: $20,000Other sources → Ms Zali Steggall OAM MP: $15,000Matthiaus Krups: $25,000Matthiaus Krups $25,000Other sources: $15,000Other sources $15,000Keldoulis Investments Pty Ltd: $6,814Keldoulis Investments Pty Ltd $6,814Ms Zali Steggall OAM MP: $287,000Ms Zali Steggall OAM MP $287,000Marcus Catsaras: $6,751Marcus Catsaras $6,751Matthias Krups: $25,000Matthias Krups $25,000Keep Them Honest Pty Ltd: $50,000Keep Them Honest Pty… $50,000Mr Matthias Krups: $25,000Mr Matthias Krups $25,000Extend Your Edge Pty Ltd: $45,000Extend Your Edge Pty… $45,000Climate 200 Pty Limited: $30,000Climate 200 Pty Limi… $30,000Nick Catsaras: $20,000Nick Catsaras $20,000Other / unattributed sources: $16,435Other / unattributed sources $16,435Robert Purves: $52,000Robert Purves $52,000Direct sourceOriginal sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Robert PurvesDonors - individuals$52,000–$52,000
Keep Them Honest Pty LtdDonors - organisations$50,000–$50,000
Extend Your Edge Pty LtdDonors - organisations$45,000–$45,000
Climate 200 Pty LimitedTransfers from related bodies$30,000–$30,000
Matthias KrupsDonors - individuals$25,000–$25,000
Matthiaus KrupsDonors - individuals$25,000–$25,000
Mr Matthias KrupsDonors - individuals$25,000–$25,000
Nick CatsarasDonors - individuals$20,000–$20,000
Anna Josephson Foundation Pty LtdDonors - organisations$15,000–$15,000
Keldoulis Investments Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$6,814$6,814Keldoulis Investments Pty Ltd → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Ms Zali Steggall OAM MP
Marcus CatsarasDonors - individuals–$6,751$6,751Marcus Catsaras → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Ms Zali Steggall OAM MP

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$55,000$0$0$0$55,000
2023-24$120,000$30,000$0$0$150,000
2022-23$25,000$0$0$0$25,000
2020-21$57,000$0$0$0$57,000

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.