Money flowing to Ms Allegra Spender MP

$548,665 flowed to Ms Allegra Spender MP (2022-23 to 2023-24) from 5 sources; $470,000 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $6k from William Taylor Nominees via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$548,665
2022-23 to 2023-24
Donations
$470,000
86% of receipts
Public funding
$0
5 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$445,00081%
Transfers from related bodies$78,66514%
Donors - individuals$25,0005%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

William Taylor Nominees → Ms Allegra Spender MP: $350,000Other / unattributed sources → Climate 200 Pty Limited: $20,912 (estimated)Keldoulis Investments Pty Ltd → Climate 200 Pty Limited: $17,867 (estimated)Marcus Catsaras → Climate 200 Pty Limited: $17,701 (estimated)William Taylor Nominees → Climate 200 Pty Limited: $5,901 (estimated)Mathew Whittingham → Climate 200 Pty Limited: $5,664 (estimated)LB Conservation Trust → Climate 200 Pty Limited: $5,310 (estimated)Trimtab Foundation → Climate 200 Pty Limited: $5,310 (estimated)Climate 200 Pty Limited → Ms Allegra Spender MP: $78,665Polka Dot Ventures Pty Ltd → Ms Allegra Spender MP: $50,000Keep Them Honest Pty Ltd → Ms Allegra Spender MP: $45,000David Haslingden → Ms Allegra Spender MP: $25,000Ms Allegra Spender MP: $548,665Ms Allegra Spender MP $548,665Keldoulis Investments Pty Ltd: $17,867Keldoulis Investments Pty Ltd $17,867William Taylor Nominees: $350,000William Taylor Nomin… $350,000Marcus Catsaras: $17,701Marcus Catsaras $17,701Mathew Whittingham: $5,664Mathew Whittingham $5,664David Haslingden: $25,000David Haslingden $25,000Polka Dot Ventures Pty Ltd: $50,000Polka Dot Ventures P… $50,000Climate 200 Pty Limited: $78,665Climate 200 Pty Limi… $78,665LB Conservation Trust: $5,310LB Conservation Trust $5,310William Taylor Nominees: $5,901William Taylor Nominees $5,901Trimtab Foundation: $5,310Trimtab Foundation $5,310Keep Them Honest Pty Ltd: $45,000Keep Them Honest Pty… $45,000Other / unattributed sources: $20,912Other / unattributed sources $20,912RecipientOriginal sourceDirect source

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
William Taylor NomineesDonors - organisations$350,000$5,901$355,901William Taylor Nominees → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Ms Allegra Spender MP
Climate 200 Pty LimitedTransfers from related bodies$78,665–$78,665
Polka Dot Ventures Pty LtdDonors - organisations$50,000–$50,000
Keep Them Honest Pty LtdDonors - organisations$45,000–$45,000
David HaslingdenDonors - individuals$25,000–$25,000
Keldoulis Investments Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$17,867$17,867Keldoulis Investments Pty Ltd → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Ms Allegra Spender MP
Marcus CatsarasDonors - individuals–$17,701$17,701Marcus Catsaras → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Ms Allegra Spender MP
Mathew WhittinghamDonors - individuals–$5,664$5,664Mathew Whittingham → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Ms Allegra Spender MP
LB Conservation TrustDonors - organisations–$5,310$5,310LB Conservation Trust → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Ms Allegra Spender MP
Trimtab FoundationDonors - organisations–$5,310$5,310Trimtab Foundation → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Ms Allegra Spender MP

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2023-24$295,000$78,665$0$0$373,665
2022-23$175,000$0$0$0$175,000

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.