Money flowing to the Mining and Energy Union
$139,661,955 flowed to the Mining and Energy Union (2022-23 to 2024-25) from 97 sources; $124,179,146 as donations, $0 public funding. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.
Key facts
- How much money has the Mining and Energy Union received? Mining and Energy Union reported $139,661,955 in receipts between 2022-23 and 2024-25, from 97 sources. $124,179,146 (89%) was donations and $0 (0%) was public funding.
- Where does the money flowing to the Mining and Energy Union come from? The largest non-government sources were Abelshore ($58,721,396); Morgan Stanley ($10,653,348); Ord Minnett ($9,026,802).
- Does money reach the Mining and Energy Union through related companies or trusts? The AEC returns show no significant routes through related companies or trusts.
What the money is made of
| Donors - organisations | $112,433,839 | 81% |
| Business & financial income | $14,889,225 | 11% |
| Donors - individuals | $11,745,307 | 8% |
| Government & tax | $593,584 | 0% |
How the money flows
Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".
Who is behind the money
"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).
| Origin | Type | Direct | Via associated bodies (est.) | Total | Main route |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abelshore | Donors - organisations | $58,721,396 | – | $58,721,396 | |
| Morgan Stanley | Donors - organisations | $10,653,348 | – | $10,653,348 | |
| Commonwealth Bank of Australia | Business & financial income | $10,022,486 | – | $10,022,486 | |
| Ord Minnett | Donors - organisations | $9,026,802 | – | $9,026,802 | |
| Bayswater | Donors - organisations | $4,797,480 | – | $4,797,480 | |
| Drake Property Pty Ltd | Donors - organisations | $3,196,500 | – | $3,196,500 | |
| Mt Thorley Warkworth | Donors - individuals | $3,117,096 | – | $3,117,096 | |
| Hunter Valley United | Donors - individuals | $2,552,943 | – | $2,552,943 | |
| Unity Bank | Business & financial income | $2,535,191 | – | $2,535,191 | |
| NMEAF Pty Ltd | Donors - organisations | $2,106,973 | – | $2,106,973 | |
| Saxonvale | Donors - organisations | $2,068,410 | – | $2,068,410 | |
| Graham and Janice Metcalfe | Donors - organisations | $1,752,077 | – | $1,752,077 | |
| Morgan Stanley Wealth Management | Donors - organisations | $1,731,937 | – | $1,731,937 | |
| Costain | Donors - organisations | $1,708,617 | – | $1,708,617 | |
| AWU WA Branch | Donors - organisations | $1,604,931 | – | $1,604,931 | |
| Bank of Queensland | Business & financial income | $1,402,706 | – | $1,402,706 | |
| Mt Arthur South | Donors - individuals | $1,382,622 | – | $1,382,622 | |
| AGL Loy Yang | Donors - individuals | $1,367,611 | – | $1,367,611 | |
| Springvale Coal Pty Ltd | Donors - organisations | $1,352,736 | – | $1,352,736 | |
| Bengalla | Donors - organisations | $1,302,728 | – | $1,302,728 | |
| Illawarra Coal Holdings Pty Ltd (South 32) | Donors - organisations | $1,075,923 | – | $1,075,923 | |
| Clarence Coal Pty Ltd | Donors - organisations | $1,017,346 | – | $1,017,346 | |
| GM3 (Illawarra Coal Holdings Pty Ltd) | Donors - organisations | $1,017,122 | – | $1,017,122 | |
| Illawarra Coal Holdings Pty Ltd | Donors - organisations | $1,001,805 | – | $1,001,805 | |
| Mining & Energy Workers Lodge Services Foundation | Donors - organisations | $914,096 | – | $914,096 | |
| Mission Technology Solutions | Donors - individuals | $841,537 | – | $841,537 | |
| Tahmoor Coal Pty Limited | Donors - organisations | $780,607 | – | $780,607 | |
| Mt Owen | Donors - individuals | $759,002 | – | $759,002 | |
| Helensburgh Coal | Donors - organisations | $698,518 | – | $698,518 | |
| BHP Group Limited | Donors - organisations | $498,873 | – | $498,873 | |
| Perilya Limited | Donors - organisations | $477,423 | – | $477,423 | |
| Westfund Health Assurance | Business & financial income | $470,000 | – | $470,000 | |
| Moolarben Coal Pty Ltd | Donors - organisations | $443,701 | – | $443,701 | |
| Centennial Airly Pty Ltd | Donors - organisations | $407,904 | – | $407,904 | |
| Auscoal | Donors - organisations | $382,693 | – | $382,693 | |
| Ulan Underground | Donors - individuals | $376,465 | – | $376,465 | |
| Coal Services Pty Ltd | Donors - organisations | $363,144 | – | $363,144 | |
| Slater and Gordon | Donors - organisations | $317,966 | – | $317,966 | |
| Skilled Group | Donors - organisations | $289,249 | – | $289,249 | |
| Hall Payne Lawyers | Donors - individuals | $275,263 | – | $275,263 |
Funding tree
Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).
- Abelshore $58,721,396
- Morgan Stanley $10,653,348
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia $10,022,486
- Ord Minnett $9,026,802
- Bayswater $4,797,480
- Drake Property Pty Ltd $3,196,500
- Mt Thorley Warkworth $3,117,096
- Hunter Valley United $2,552,943
- Unity Bank $2,535,191
- NMEAF Pty Ltd $2,106,973
- Saxonvale $2,068,410
- Graham and Janice Metcalfe $1,752,077
Where this body sends money
| Recipient | Relationship | Years | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Australian Labor Party (ALP) | 2018-19 to 2024-25 | $4,352,500 | |
| CFMEU - Construction & General Division (WA Branch) | 2008-09 to 2015-16 | $1,252,298 | |
| Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland) | 2001-02 to 2024-25 | $379,285 | |
| Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch) | 2001-02 to 2024-25 | $373,660 | |
| Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) | 1998-99 to 2021-22 | $282,595 | |
| Australian Council of Trade Unions | 2023-24 to 2024-25 | $222,416 | |
| Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) | 2004-05 to 2005-06 | $120,022 | |
| Automotive Food Metals Engineering Printing & Kindred Ind. Union | 2010-11 to 2024-25 | $84,672 | |
| Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) | 1998-99 to 2007-08 | $58,515 | |
| United Workers Union | 2010-11 to 2021-22 | $56,943 | |
| Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch) | 2001-02 to 2013-14 | $41,000 | |
| Australian Greens | 2010-11 | $30,000 | |
| Construction, Forestry, Maritime Employees Union | 2024-25 | $30,000 | |
| Reason Australia | 2021-22 | $30,000 | |
| Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch) | 2007-08 to 2010-11 | $29,479 |
By financial year
| Year | Donations | Transfers | Public funding | Business & other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | $37,046,253 | $0 | $0 | $14,210,796 | $51,257,049 |
| 2023-24 | $30,332,227 | $0 | $0 | $1,035,146 | $31,367,373 |
| 2022-23 | $56,800,666 | $0 | $0 | $236,867 | $57,037,533 |
About this data
Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.
Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.
