Money flowing to the Minerals Council of Australia

$70,324,404 flowed to the Minerals Council of Australia (2018-19 to 2020-21) from 94 sources; $63,577,517 as donations, $0 public funding. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$70,324,404
2018-19 to 2020-21
Donations
$63,577,517
90% of receipts
Public funding
$0
94 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$63,352,29890%
Government & tax$4,928,9667%
Transfers from related bodies$1,349,7782%
Business & financial income$468,1431%
Donors - individuals$225,2190%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Other sources → Minerals Council of Australia: $21,385,561Other sources → LET Australia Ltd: $675,369 (estimated)BM Alliance Coal Operations Pty Ltd → LET Australia Ltd: $203,099 (estimated)Anglo American Metallurgical Coal Pty Ltd → LET Australia Ltd: $92,863 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → LET Australia Ltd: $61,399 (estimated)Hunter Valley Energy Coal Pty Ltd → LET Australia Ltd: $59,255 (estimated)Peabody Energy Australia Pty Ltd → LET Australia Ltd: $59,040 (estimated)Whitehaven Coal Mining Ltd → LET Australia Ltd: $58,038 (estimated)Centennial Coal Company Ltd → LET Australia Ltd: $46,269 (estimated)BHP Group Limited → Minerals Council of Australia: $9,684,280Moolarben Coal Pty Ltd → LET Australia Ltd: $46,263 (estimated)Government & tax → LET Australia Ltd: $35,005 (estimated)Business & financial income → LET Australia Ltd: $13,178 (estimated)Glencore Australia Holdings Pty Limited → Minerals Council of Australia: $9,599,575Rio Tinto Services Ltd → Minerals Council of Australia: $6,301,503Anglo American Metallurgical Coal Pty Ltd → Minerals Council of Australia: $5,153,156Government & tax → Minerals Council of Australia: $4,928,966Yancoal Australia Limited → Minerals Council of Australia: $4,546,004Newcrest Mining Limited → Minerals Council of Australia: $3,565,705Rio Tinto Limited → Minerals Council of Australia: $3,341,733LET Australia Ltd → Minerals Council of Australia: $1,349,778Business & financial income → Minerals Council of Australia: $468,143BM Alliance Coal Operations Pty Ltd: $203,099BM Alliance Coal Operations … $203,099Minerals Council of Australia: $70,324,404Minerals Council of Australia $70,324,404Peabody Energy Australia Pty Ltd: $59,040Peabody Energy Australia Pty… $59,040Yancoal Australia Limited: $4,546,004Yancoal Australia Li… $4,546,004Rio Tinto Services Ltd: $6,301,503Rio Tinto Services Ltd $6,301,503Whitehaven Coal Mining Ltd: $58,038Whitehaven Coal Mining Ltd $58,038Glencore Australia Holdings Pty Limited: $9,599,575Glencore Australia H… $9,599,575Other / unattributed sources: $61,399Other / unattributed sources $61,399Rio Tinto Limited: $3,341,733Rio Tinto Limited $3,341,733LET Australia Ltd: $1,349,778LET Australia Ltd $1,349,778Centennial Coal Company Ltd: $46,269Centennial Coal Company Ltd $46,269Business & financial income: $468,143Business & financial… $468,143Moolarben Coal Pty Ltd: $46,263Moolarben Coal Pty Ltd $46,263Other sources: $21,385,561Other sources $21,385,561Government & tax: $4,928,966Government & tax $4,928,966Anglo American Metallurgical Coal Pty Ltd: $5,153,156Anglo American Metal… $5,153,156Hunter Valley Energy Coal Pty Ltd: $59,255Hunter Valley Energy Coal Pt… $59,255Business & financial income: $13,178Business & financial income $13,178BHP Group Limited: $9,684,280BHP Group Limited $9,684,280Government & tax: $35,005Government & tax $35,005Other sources: $675,369Other sources $675,369Anglo American Metallurgical Coal Pty Ltd: $92,863Anglo American Metallurgical… $92,863Newcrest Mining Limited: $3,565,705Newcrest Mining Limi… $3,565,705Original sourceRecipientDirect source

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
BHP Group LimitedDonors - organisations$9,684,280$29,188$9,713,468BHP Group Limited → LET Australia Ltd → Minerals Council of Australia
Glencore Australia Holdings Pty LimitedDonors - organisations$9,599,575–$9,599,575
Rio Tinto Services LtdDonors - organisations$6,301,503–$6,301,503
Anglo American Metallurgical Coal Pty LtdDonors - organisations$5,153,156$92,863$5,246,019Anglo American Metallurgical Coal Pty Ltd → LET Australia Ltd → Minerals Council of Australia
Yancoal Australia LimitedDonors - organisations$4,546,004–$4,546,004
Department of Education, Skills and EmploymentGovernment & tax$3,581,079–$3,581,079
Newcrest Mining LimitedDonors - organisations$3,565,705–$3,565,705
Rio Tinto LimitedDonors - organisations$3,341,733–$3,341,733
Peabody Energy Australia Coal Pty LtdDonors - organisations$3,164,629–$3,164,629
Newmont Australia Pty LtdDonors - organisations$2,558,380–$2,558,380
Whitehaven Coal LimitedDonors - organisations$2,032,197–$2,032,197
Idemitsu Australia Resources Pty LtdDonors - organisations$1,448,717–$1,448,717
Newmont Australia Holdings Pty LtdDonors - organisations$1,368,988–$1,368,988
LET Australia LtdTransfers from related bodies$1,349,778–$1,349,778
Thiess Pty LtdDonors - organisations$1,333,902–$1,333,902
AngloGold Ashanti Australia LtdDonors - organisations$1,287,322–$1,287,322
COAL21 LtdDonors - organisations$1,159,636–$1,159,636
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$1,102,652$35,005$1,137,657Australian Taxation Office → LET Australia Ltd → Minerals Council of Australia
Centennial Coal Company LtdDonors - organisations$824,960$46,269$871,229Centennial Coal Company Ltd → LET Australia Ltd → Minerals Council of Australia
Downer EDI Mining Pty LimitedDonors - organisations$607,342–$607,342
St Barbara LimitedDonors - organisations$596,405–$596,405
New Hope Corporation LimitedDonors - organisations$564,133$16,964$581,097New Hope Corporation Limited → LET Australia Ltd → Minerals Council of Australia
Jellinbah Group Pty LtdDonors - organisations$497,750–$497,750
Kirkland Lake Gold LtdDonors - organisations$425,862–$425,862
MMG LimitedDonors - organisations$398,154–$398,154
Bloomfield Collieries Pty LtdDonors - organisations$350,005$5,585$355,590Bloomfield Collieries Pty Ltd → LET Australia Ltd → Minerals Council of Australia
Kirkland Lake Gold Ltd / Fosterville Gold Mine Pty LtdDonors - organisations$318,190–$318,190
Fosterville Gold Mine Pty LtdDonors - organisations$224,687–$224,687
National Australia BankBusiness & financial income$209,076–$209,076
BM Alliance Coal Operations Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$203,099$203,099BM Alliance Coal Operations Pty Ltd → LET Australia Ltd → Minerals Council of Australia
BankwestDonors - organisations$177,415–$177,415
MacMahon Holdings LimitedDonors - organisations$148,802–$148,802
National BankBusiness & financial income$144,144–$144,144
The Chamber of Minerals & Energy of WADonors - organisations$108,515–$108,515
Dyno Nobel Asia Pacific Pty LtdDonors - organisations$107,840–$107,840
Australia and New Zealand Banking Group LtdBusiness & financial income$97,887–$97,887
State Revenue OfficeGovernment & tax$96,785–$96,785
GHD Pty LtdDonors - organisations$87,220–$87,220
EnergyAustraliaDonors - organisations$80,201–$80,201
Omya Australia Pty LimitedDonors - organisations$79,361–$79,361

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Australian Labor Party (ALP)2000-01 to 2024-25$605,575
Liberal Party of Australia1998-99 to 2024-25$482,010
Laneway Assets Pty Ltd as Trustee for the National Policy Forum Trust2019-20 to 2023-24$126,500
Jacqui Lambie Network2024-25$125,000
Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc2023-24 to 2024-25$75,000
National Party of Australia2001-02 to 2024-25$52,000
Laneway Assets Pty Ltd2024-25$50,000
Liberal National Party of Queensland2024-25$25,000
Australian Democrats1999-00 to 2000-01$3,700

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2020-21$20,549,881$435,247$0$724,976$21,710,104
2019-20$20,626,461$914,531$0$4,144,251$25,685,243
2018-19$22,401,175$0$0$527,882$22,929,057

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.