Money flowing to MINERALOGY PTY LTD
$740,013,578 flowed to MINERALOGY PTY LTD (2023-24 to 2024-25) from 18 sources; $719,285,708 as donations, $0 public funding. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.
Key facts
- How much money has MINERALOGY PTY LTD received? MINERALOGY PTY LTD reported $740,013,578 in receipts between 2023-24 and 2024-25, from 18 sources. $719,285,708 (97%) was donations and $0 (0%) was public funding.
- Where does the money flowing to MINERALOGY PTY LTD come from? The largest non-government sources were Sino Iron Pty Ltd & Korean Steel Pty Ltd ($689,435,233); Ollie Group Corporate BNI Company ($9,105,431); Adani ($7,669,888).
- Does money reach MINERALOGY PTY LTD through related companies or trusts? The AEC returns show no significant routes through related companies or trusts.
What the money is made of
| Donors - organisations | $715,634,735 | 97% |
| Business & financial income | $20,639,594 | 3% |
| Donors - individuals | $3,650,973 | 0% |
| Government & tax | $88,276 | 0% |
How the money flows
Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".
Who is behind the money
"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).
| Origin | Type | Direct | Via associated bodies (est.) | Total | Main route |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sino Iron Pty Ltd & Korean Steel Pty Ltd | Donors - organisations | $689,435,233 | – | $689,435,233 | |
| Bendigo Bank | Business & financial income | $15,423,751 | – | $15,423,751 | |
| Ollie Group Corporate BNI Company | Donors - organisations | $9,105,431 | – | $9,105,431 | |
| Adani | Donors - organisations | $7,669,888 | – | $7,669,888 | |
| Adani Mining Pty Ltd | Donors - organisations | $7,212,926 | – | $7,212,926 | |
| Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Ltd | Business & financial income | $4,382,132 | – | $4,382,132 | |
| Clive Palmer | Donors - individuals | $3,597,732 | – | $3,597,732 | |
| Balmoral Iron Pty Ltd | Donors - organisations | $1,204,660 | – | $1,204,660 | |
| National Australia Bank | Business & financial income | $744,645 | – | $744,645 | |
| Ticketek | Donors - organisations | $390,257 | – | $390,257 | |
| Sydney International Convention & Exhibition Centre | Donors - organisations | $296,709 | – | $296,709 | |
| Perth Convention and Exhibition Centre | Donors - organisations | $146,413 | – | $146,413 | |
| QBE Insurance (Australia) Limited | Business & financial income | $89,066 | – | $89,066 | |
| Australian Taxation Office | Government & tax | $88,276 | – | $88,276 | |
| Brisbane Convention & Exhibition Centre | Donors - organisations | $69,102 | – | $69,102 | |
| Ollie Group Corporation BVI Company | Donors - organisations | $62,116 | – | $62,116 | |
| Cairns Convention Centre | Donors - individuals | $53,241 | – | $53,241 | |
| SMS First 2 Care | Donors - organisations | $42,000 | – | $42,000 |
Funding tree
Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).
- Sino Iron Pty Ltd & Korean Steel Pty Ltd $689,435,233
- Bendigo Bank $15,423,751
- Ollie Group Corporate BNI Company $9,105,431
- Adani $7,669,888
- Adani Mining Pty Ltd $7,212,926
- Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Ltd $4,382,132
- Clive Palmer $3,597,732
- Balmoral Iron Pty Ltd $1,204,660
- National Australia Bank $744,645
- Ticketek $390,257
- Sydney International Convention & Exhibition Centre $296,709
- Perth Convention and Exhibition Centre $146,413
Where this body sends money
| Recipient | Relationship | Years | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| United Australia Party | 2018-19 to 2024-25 | $217,462,391 | |
| Australian Federation Party | 2024-25 | $54,079,910 | |
| Palmer United Party | 2013-14 to 2015-16 | $13,179,689 | |
| Liberal Party of Australia | 2006-07 to 2010-11 | $900,000 | |
| Liberal National Party of Queensland | 2008-09 to 2011-12 | $640,200 | |
| National Party of Australia (Queensland) | 2004-05 to 2007-08 | $495,500 | |
| National Party of Australia (WA) Inc | 2008-09 to 2009-10 | $311,000 | |
| Liberal Democratic Party | 2021-22 | $250,000 | |
| Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division | 2007-08 to 2009-10 | $220,000 | |
| Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) | 2005-06 to 2008-09 | $150,000 | |
| National Party of Australia | 2007-08 to 2011-12 | $127,705 | |
| Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc | 2009-10 | $100,000 | |
| Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division | 2007-08 | $50,000 | |
| Forward Brisbane Leadership | 2011-12 | $27,500 | |
| The Menzies Research Centre Limited | 2009-10 | $25,000 |
By financial year
| Year | Donations | Transfers | Public funding | Business & other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | $274,576,987 | $0 | $0 | $14,623,392 | $289,200,379 |
| 2023-24 | $444,708,721 | $0 | $0 | $6,104,478 | $450,813,199 |
About this data
Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.
Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.
