Money flowing to the Menzies 200 Club

$182,103 flowed to the Menzies 200 Club (2001-02 to 2013-14) from 21 sources; $169,965 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $8k from Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$182,103
2001-02 to 2013-14
Donations
$169,965
93% of receipts
Public funding
$0
21 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$124,20068%
Donors - individuals$45,76525%
Transfers from related bodies$12,1387%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Australian Hotels & Hospitality Association → Menzies 200 Club: $45,000Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $7,715 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $4,423 (estimated)Other sources → Menzies 200 Club: $42,200Clubs NSW → Menzies 200 Club: $30,000Whitecross Community Care Group → Menzies 200 Club: $15,000Vythlingam Tharmalingam → Menzies 200 Club: $13,765Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → Menzies 200 Club: $12,138Corrs Chambers Westgarth → Menzies 200 Club: $8,500Lee Partners Pty Ltd → Menzies 200 Club: $8,500Clayton Utz → Menzies 200 Club: $7,000Menzies 200 Club: $182,103Menzies 200 Club $182,103Vythlingam Tharmalingam: $13,765Vythlingam Tharmalin… $13,765Australian Hotels & Hospitality Association: $45,000Australian Hotels & … $45,000Other sources: $42,200Other sources $42,200Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $12,138Liberal Party of Aus… $12,138Whitecross Community Care Group: $15,000Whitecross Community… $15,000Clubs NSW: $30,000Clubs NSW $30,000Corrs Chambers Westgarth: $8,500Corrs Chambers Westg… $8,500Lee Partners Pty Ltd: $8,500Lee Partners Pty Ltd $8,500Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $7,715Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd $7,715Other / unattributed sources: $4,423Other / unattributed sources $4,423Clayton Utz: $7,000Clayton Utz $7,000RecipientDirect sourceOriginal source

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Australian Hotels & Hospitality AssociationDonors - organisations$45,000–$45,000
Clubs NSWDonors - organisations$30,000–$30,000
Whitecross Community Care GroupDonors - organisations$15,000–$15,000
Vythlingam TharmalingamDonors - individuals$13,765–$13,765
Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)Transfers from related bodies$12,138–$12,138
Lee Partners Pty LtdDonors - organisations$8,500–$8,500
Corrs Chambers WestgarthDonors - individuals$8,500–$8,500
Cormack Foundation Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies–$7,715$7,715Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → Menzies 200 Club
Gadens LawyersDonors - individuals$7,000–$7,000
Clayton UtzDonors - individuals$7,000–$7,000
DeaconsDonors - organisations$6,000–$6,000
Middletons LawyersDonors - individuals$4,500–$4,500
Master Builders Association of New South Wales Pty LtdDonors - organisations$4,000–$4,000
White Cross Community Care Group Pty LtdDonors - organisations$3,700–$3,700
Drake InternationalDonors - individuals$3,000–$3,000
Profile Management ConsultantsDonors - organisations$2,500–$2,500
FreehillsDonors - organisations$2,000–$2,000
Jonathan WongDonors - individuals$2,000–$2,000
Talent 2 ConsultDonors - organisations$2,000–$2,000
The Money Managers LtdDonors - organisations$2,000–$2,000
Austral Fisheries Pty LtdDonors - organisations$2,000–$2,000
Master Builders Association of VictoriaDonors - organisations$1,500–$1,500

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)to its party2000-01 to 2019-20$523,946

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2013-14$30,000$0$0$0$30,000
2012-13$58,765$0$0$0$58,765
2011-12$0$12,138$0$0$12,138
2005-06$29,000$0$0$0$29,000
2004-05$18,200$0$0$0$18,200
2003-04$26,000$0$0$0$26,000
2002-03$5,500$0$0$0$5,500
2001-02$2,500$0$0$0$2,500

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.