Money flowing to Liberal Properties Limited

$1,838,214 flowed to Liberal Properties Limited (1998-99 to 2011-12) from 8 sources; $675,367 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $94k from Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$1,838,214
1998-99 to 2011-12
Donations
$675,367
37% of receipts
Public funding
$0
8 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Transfers from related bodies$1,161,16763%
Donors - organisations$662,23136%
Donors - individuals$13,1361%
Government & tax$1,6800%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division → Liberal Properties Limited: $1,021,167Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $780,944 (estimated)Business & financial income → Bunori Pty Limited: $23,364 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Bunori Pty Limited: $25,040 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $71,592 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $17,140 (estimated)Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu (NSW) → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $5,689 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $153,848 (estimated)Bunori Pty Limited → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $48,404 (estimated)Franalex Pty Ltd → Liberal Properties Limited: $11,000Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu (NSW) → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $10,404 (estimated)Delta International Properties → Liberal Properties Limited: $1,906Electorate Assistance Committee → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $7,746 (estimated)Government & tax → Liberal Properties Limited: $1,680Weebinn Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $5,469 (estimated)GJ and MK Partners Pty Ltd → Liberal Properties Limited: $651,231Business & financial income → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $14,352 (estimated)Business & financial income → Bunori Pty Limited: $42,637 (estimated)Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division → Bunori Pty Limited: $94,421 (estimated)Bunori Pty Limited → Liberal Properties Limited: $140,000East West Alliance → Liberal Properties Limited: $8,579Minter Ellison Lawyers → Liberal Properties Limited: $2,651Weebinn Pty Ltd: $5,469Weebinn Pty Ltd $5,469Minter Ellison Lawyers: $2,651Minter Ellison Lawyers $2,651Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $94,421Liberal Party of Aus… $94,421Liberal Properties Limited: $1,838,214Liberal Properties Limited $1,838,214Business & financial income: $23,364Business & financial income $23,364Delta International Properties: $1,906Delta International … $1,906Bunori Pty Limited: $140,000Bunori Pty Limited $140,000Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu (NSW): $10,404Deloitte Touche Tohm… $10,404Other / unattributed sources: $96,632Other / unattributed sources $96,632Electorate Assistance Committee: $7,746Electorate Assistanc… $7,746East West Alliance: $8,579East West Alliance $8,579Bunori Pty Limited: $48,404Bunori Pty Limited $48,404GJ and MK Partners Pty Ltd: $651,231GJ and MK Partners P… $651,231Government & tax: $1,680Government & tax $1,680Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu (NSW): $5,689Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu (NSW) $5,689Public funding: $780,944Public funding $780,944Business & financial income: $56,989Business & financial… $56,989Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $1,021,167Liberal Party of Aus… $1,021,167Franalex Pty Ltd: $11,000Franalex Pty Ltd $11,000Other / unattributed sources: $153,848Other / unattributed… $153,848Public funding: $17,140Public funding $17,140Via associated bodyDirect sourceRecipientOriginal source

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Liberal Party of Australia, NSW DivisionTransfers from related bodies$1,021,167$94,421$1,115,588Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division → Bunori Pty Limited → Liberal Properties Limited
NSW Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$691,225$691,225NSW Electoral Commission → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division → Liberal Properties Limited
GJ and MK Partners Pty LtdDonors - organisations$651,231–$651,231
Bunori Pty LimitedTransfers from related bodies$140,000$48,404$188,404Bunori Pty Limited → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division → Liberal Properties Limited
Westpac Banking CorporationBusiness & financial income–$80,353$80,353Westpac Banking Corporation → Bunori Pty Limited → Liberal Properties Limited
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$45,799$45,799Australian Electoral Commission → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division → Liberal Properties Limited
Election Funding Authority NSWPublic funding–$32,143$32,143Election Funding Authority NSW → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division → Liberal Properties Limited
State Electoral OfficePublic funding–$28,917$28,917State Electoral Office → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division → Liberal Properties Limited
Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu (NSW)Donors - organisations–$16,093$16,093Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu (NSW) → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division → Liberal Properties Limited
Franalex Pty LtdDonors - organisations$11,000–$11,000
East West AllianceDonors - individuals$8,579–$8,579
Electorate Assistance CommitteeDonors - organisations–$7,746$7,746Electorate Assistance Committee → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division → Liberal Properties Limited
Weebinn Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$5,469$5,469Weebinn Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division → Liberal Properties Limited
Minter Ellison LawyersDonors - individuals$2,651–$2,651
Delta International PropertiesDonors - individuals$1,906–$1,906
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$1,680–$1,680

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Divisionto its party2010-11 to 2011-12$875,000
Bunori Pty Limitedto a sibling entity1998-99$69,000

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2011-12$0$750,000$0$0$750,000
2010-11$651,231$0$0$0$651,231
2005-06$3,813$0$0$0$3,813
2004-05$4,766$0$0$0$4,766
2003-04$1,906$0$0$1,680$3,586
2002-03$2,651$0$0$0$2,651
2001-02$11,000$0$0$0$11,000
1999-00$0$195,167$0$0$195,167
1998-99$0$216,000$0$0$216,000

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.