Money flowing to the Liberal Democratic Party (Victoria Branch)

$1,045,651 flowed to the Liberal Democratic Party (Victoria Branch) (2019-20 to 2022-23) from 5 sources; $189,850 as donations, $612,337 public funding. Includes an estimated $11k from Turner Components Pty Ltd via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$1,045,651
2019-20 to 2022-23
Donations
$189,850
18% of receipts
Public funding
$612,337
5 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Public funding$612,33759%
Transfers from related bodies$243,46423%
Donors - organisations$164,85016%
Donors - individuals$25,0002%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Public funding → Liberal Democratic Party (Victoria Branch): $612,337MINERALOGY PTY LTD → Liberal Democratic Party: $52,797 (estimated)JB Turner Mudguards → Liberal Democratic Party: $40,125 (estimated)Government & tax → Liberal Democratic Party: $29,389 (estimated)Silver River Investment Holdings ATF Fenwick Family Trust → Liberal Democratic Party: $15,839 (estimated)Liberal Democratic Party VIC (Fed) Branch → Liberal Democratic Party: $12,249 (estimated)Philip Morris (Australia) Ltd → Liberal Democratic Party: $11,615 (estimated)Turner Components Pty Ltd → Liberal Democratic Party: $10,559 (estimated)Steve Baxter → Liberal Democratic Party: $10,559 (estimated)Other sources → Liberal Democratic Party: $8,447 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal Democratic Party: $47,238 (estimated)Liberal Democratic Party → Liberal Democratic Party (Victoria Branch): $243,464Turner Components Pty Ltd → Liberal Democratic Party (Victoria Branch): $150,000David Limbrick → Liberal Democratic Party (Victoria Branch): $25,000STTadvertising → Liberal Democratic Party (Victoria Branch): $14,850Silver River Investment Holdings ATF Fenwick Family Trust: $15,839Silver River Investment Hold… $15,839Liberal Democratic Party (Victoria Branch): $1,045,651Liberal Democratic Party (Vi… $1,045,651Turner Components Pty Ltd: $150,000Turner Components Pt… $150,000Public funding: $612,337Public funding $612,337STTadvertising: $14,850STTadvertising $14,850MINERALOGY PTY LTD: $52,797MINERALOGY PTY LTD $52,797Liberal Democratic Party: $243,464Liberal Democratic P… $243,464JB Turner Mudguards: $40,125JB Turner Mudguards $40,125David Limbrick: $25,000David Limbrick $25,000Philip Morris (Australia) Ltd: $11,615Philip Morris (Australia) Ltd $11,615Liberal Democratic Party VIC (Fed) Branch: $12,249Liberal Democratic Party VIC… $12,249Turner Components Pty Ltd: $10,559Turner Components Pty Ltd $10,559Public funding: $47,238Public funding $47,238Steve Baxter: $10,559Steve Baxter $10,559Government & tax: $29,389Government & tax $29,389Other sources: $8,447Other sources $8,447Original sourceRecipientDirect source

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Victorian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$612,337–$612,337
Liberal Democratic PartyTransfers from related bodies$243,464–$243,464
Turner Components Pty LtdDonors - organisations$150,000$10,559$160,559Turner Components Pty Ltd → Liberal Democratic Party → Liberal Democratic Party (Victoria Branch)
MINERALOGY PTY LTDTransfers from related bodies–$52,797$52,797MINERALOGY PTY LTD → Liberal Democratic Party → Liberal Democratic Party (Victoria Branch)
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$47,238$47,238Australian Electoral Commission → Liberal Democratic Party → Liberal Democratic Party (Victoria Branch)
JB Turner MudguardsDonors - individuals–$40,125$40,125JB Turner Mudguards → Liberal Democratic Party → Liberal Democratic Party (Victoria Branch)
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax–$29,389$29,389Australian Taxation Office → Liberal Democratic Party → Liberal Democratic Party (Victoria Branch)
David LimbrickDonors - individuals$25,000–$25,000
Silver River Investment Holdings ATF Fenwick Family TrustDonors - organisations–$15,839$15,839Silver River Investment Holdings ATF Fenwick Family Trust → Liberal Democratic Party → Liberal Democratic Party (Victoria Branch)
STTadvertisingDonors - organisations$14,850–$14,850
Liberal Democratic Party VIC (Fed) BranchDonors - organisations–$12,249$12,249Liberal Democratic Party VIC (Fed) Branch → Liberal Democratic Party → Liberal Democratic Party (Victoria Branch)
Philip Morris (Australia) LtdDonors - organisations–$11,615$11,615Philip Morris (Australia) Ltd → Liberal Democratic Party → Liberal Democratic Party (Victoria Branch)
Steve BaxterDonors - individuals–$10,559$10,559Steve Baxter → Liberal Democratic Party → Liberal Democratic Party (Victoria Branch)
Siesta Holdings Australia Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$8,447$8,447Siesta Holdings Australia Pty Ltd → Liberal Democratic Party → Liberal Democratic Party (Victoria Branch)

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2022-23$25,000$62,687$0$0$87,687
2021-22$164,850$180,777$0$0$345,627
2020-21$0$0$308,857$0$308,857
2019-20$0$0$303,480$0$303,480

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.