Money flowing to the Liberal Democratic Party (NSW Branch)

$194,231 flowed to the Liberal Democratic Party (NSW Branch) (2021-22 to 2022-23) from 2 sources; $114,231 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $23k from MINERALOGY PTY LTD via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$194,231
2021-22 to 2022-23
Donations
$114,231
59% of receipts
Public funding
$0
2 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$114,23159%
Transfers from related bodies$80,00041%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Liberal Democratic Party Federal Entity → Liberal Democratic Party (NSW Branch): $114,231MINERALOGY PTY LTD → Liberal Democratic Party: $23,364 (estimated)JB Turner Mudguards → Liberal Democratic Party: $17,757 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Democratic Party: $15,140 (estimated)Silver River Investment Holdings ATF Fenwick Family Trust → Liberal Democratic Party: $7,009 (estimated)Government & tax → Liberal Democratic Party: $6,169 (estimated)Liberal Democratic Party VIC (Fed) Branch → Liberal Democratic Party: $5,421 (estimated)Philip Morris (Australia) Ltd → Liberal Democratic Party: $5,140 (estimated)Liberal Democratic Party → Liberal Democratic Party (NSW Branch): $80,000Liberal Democratic Party VIC (Fed) Branch: $5,421Liberal Democratic Party VIC… $5,421Silver River Investment Holdings ATF Fenwick Family Trust: $7,009Silver River Investment Hold… $7,009Liberal Democratic Party Federal Entity: $114,231Liberal Democratic P… $114,231Other / unattributed sources: $15,140Other / unattributed sources $15,140Liberal Democratic Party (NSW Branch): $194,231Liberal Democratic Party (NS… $194,231MINERALOGY PTY LTD: $23,364MINERALOGY PTY LTD $23,364Liberal Democratic Party: $80,000Liberal Democratic P… $80,000JB Turner Mudguards: $17,757JB Turner Mudguards $17,757Government & tax: $6,169Government & tax $6,169Philip Morris (Australia) Ltd: $5,140Philip Morris (Australia) Ltd $5,140Original sourceDirect sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Liberal Democratic Party Federal EntityDonors - organisations$114,231–$114,231
Liberal Democratic PartyTransfers from related bodies$80,000–$80,000
MINERALOGY PTY LTDTransfers from related bodies–$23,364$23,364MINERALOGY PTY LTD → Liberal Democratic Party → Liberal Democratic Party (NSW Branch)
JB Turner MudguardsDonors - individuals–$17,757$17,757JB Turner Mudguards → Liberal Democratic Party → Liberal Democratic Party (NSW Branch)
Silver River Investment Holdings ATF Fenwick Family TrustDonors - organisations–$7,009$7,009Silver River Investment Holdings ATF Fenwick Family Trust → Liberal Democratic Party → Liberal Democratic Party (NSW Branch)
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax–$6,169$6,169Australian Taxation Office → Liberal Democratic Party → Liberal Democratic Party (NSW Branch)
Liberal Democratic Party VIC (Fed) BranchDonors - organisations–$5,421$5,421Liberal Democratic Party VIC (Fed) Branch → Liberal Democratic Party → Liberal Democratic Party (NSW Branch)
Philip Morris (Australia) LtdDonors - organisations–$5,140$5,140Philip Morris (Australia) Ltd → Liberal Democratic Party → Liberal Democratic Party (NSW Branch)

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2022-23$114,231$0$0$0$114,231
2021-22$0$80,000$0$0$80,000

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.