Money flowing to the Liberal Democratic Party

$3,108,802 flowed to the Liberal Democratic Party (2013-14 to 2022-23) from 26 sources; $1,242,756 as donations, $1,438,526 public funding. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$3,108,802
2013-14 to 2022-23
Donations
$1,242,756
40% of receipts
Public funding
$1,438,526
26 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Public funding$1,438,52646%
Donors - individuals$631,90020%
Donors - organisations$610,85620%
Transfers from related bodies$275,0009%
Government & tax$136,8144%
Business & financial income$15,7061%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Siesta Holdings Australia Pty Ltd → Liberal Democratic Party: $80,000Other / unattributed sources → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $17,787 (estimated)Business & financial income → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $7,213 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal Democratic Party: $1,438,526Other sources → Liberal Democratic Party: $492,756MINERALOGY PTY LTD → Liberal Democratic Party: $250,000Roostan Sadri → Liberal Democratic Party: $200,000JB Turner Mudguards → Liberal Democratic Party: $190,000Government & tax → Liberal Democratic Party: $136,814Philip Morris Limited → Liberal Democratic Party: $115,000Alliance of Australia Retailers → Liberal Democratic Party: $90,000Silver River Investment Holdings ATF Fenwick Family Trust → Liberal Democratic Party: $75,000Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Democratic Party: $25,000Business & financial income → Liberal Democratic Party: $15,706Liberal Democratic Party: $3,108,802Liberal Democratic Party $3,108,802Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $25,000Cormack Foundation P… $25,000MINERALOGY PTY LTD: $250,000MINERALOGY PTY LTD $250,000Philip Morris Limited: $115,000Philip Morris Limited $115,000Alliance of Australia Retailers: $90,000Alliance of Australi… $90,000JB Turner Mudguards: $190,000JB Turner Mudguards $190,000Roostan Sadri: $200,000Roostan Sadri $200,000Public funding: $1,438,526Public funding $1,438,526Business & financial income: $15,706Business & financial… $15,706Other sources: $492,756Other sources $492,756Government & tax: $136,814Government & tax $136,814Business & financial income: $7,213Business & financial income $7,213Silver River Investment Holdings ATF Fenwick Family Trust: $75,000Silver River Investm… $75,000Siesta Holdings Australia Pty Ltd: $80,000Siesta Holdings Aust… $80,000Other / unattributed sources: $17,787Other / unattributed sources $17,787RecipientDirect sourceOriginal source

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$1,378,688–$1,378,688
MINERALOGY PTY LTDTransfers from related bodies$250,000–$250,000
Roostan SadriDonors - individuals$200,000–$200,000
JB Turner MudguardsDonors - individuals$190,000–$190,000
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$136,814–$136,814
Philip Morris LimitedDonors - organisations$115,000–$115,000
Alliance of Australia RetailersDonors - organisations$90,000–$90,000
Siesta Holdings Australia Pty LtdDonors - organisations$80,000–$80,000
Silver River Investment Holdings ATF Fenwick Family TrustDonors - organisations$75,000–$75,000
Victorian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$59,838–$59,838
Liberal Democratic Party VIC (Fed) BranchDonors - organisations$58,000–$58,000
Philip Morris (Australia) LtdDonors - organisations$55,000–$55,000
Turner Components Pty LtdDonors - organisations$50,000–$50,000
Steve BaxterDonors - individuals$50,000–$50,000
Senator David LeyonhjelmDonors - individuals$50,000–$50,000
Ian PlimerDonors - individuals$45,000–$45,000
Peter WhelanDonors - individuals$44,000–$44,000
David LeyonhjelmDonors - individuals$30,000–$30,000
Cormack Foundation Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies$25,000–$25,000
Sam KennardDonors - individuals$22,900–$22,900
Liberal Democratic Party WA (Fed) BranchDonors - organisations$22,000–$22,000
NIOADonors - organisations$20,000–$20,000
Sporting Shooters Association of AustraliaDonors - organisations$15,856–$15,856
ST GEORGE BANKBusiness & financial income$15,706–$15,706
Peachy Creamy Pty LtdDonors - organisations$15,000–$15,000
Yea-Sayer Pty LtdDonors - organisations$15,000–$15,000
Commonwealth Bank of AustraliaBusiness & financial income–$7,213$7,213Commonwealth Bank of Australia → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Democratic Party

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Liberal Democratic Party (Victoria Branch)2021-22 to 2022-23$243,464
Liberal Democratic Party (NSW Branch)2021-22$80,000
Liberal Democratic Party (QLD Branch)2021-22$49,500
Outdoor Recreation Party (Stop The Greens)2013-14$24,000
Liberal Democratic Party (SA Branch)2021-22$20,000
Liberal Democratic Party (WA Branch)2021-22$20,000

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2022-23$0$0$216,499$70,807$287,306
2021-22$540,000$250,000$0$66,007$856,007
2019-20$0$0$58,200$0$58,200
2017-18$55,000$0$0$0$55,000
2016-17$20,000$0$48,494$0$68,494
2015-16$518,756$25,000$0$0$543,756
2014-15$0$0$59,838$0$59,838
2013-14$109,000$0$1,055,495$15,706$1,180,201

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.