Money flowing to Liberal Club Ltd

$231,910 flowed to Liberal Club Ltd (1998-99 to 2005-06) from 4 sources; $3,510 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $7k from Gerard Industries Pty Ltd via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$231,910
1998-99 to 2005-06
Donations
$3,510
2% of receipts
Public funding
$0
4 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Government & tax$161,20070%
Transfers from related bodies$67,20029%
Donors - organisations$1,8001%
Donors - individuals$1,7101%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Government & tax → Liberal Club Ltd: $161,200Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division): $34,139 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division): $26,069 (estimated)Gerard Industries Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division): $6,992 (estimated)Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division) → Liberal Club Ltd: $67,200Tripos Group → Liberal Club Ltd: $1,800Tripos IT → Liberal Club Ltd: $1,710Liberal Club Ltd: $231,910Liberal Club Ltd $231,910Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division): $67,200Liberal Party of Aus… $67,200Government & tax: $161,200Government & tax $161,200Tripos Group: $1,800Tripos Group $1,800Public funding: $26,069Public funding $26,069Tripos IT: $1,710Tripos IT $1,710Other / unattributed sources: $34,139Other / unattributed sources $34,139Gerard Industries Pty Ltd: $6,992Gerard Industries Pty Ltd $6,992RecipientDirect sourceOriginal source

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$161,200–$161,200
Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division)Transfers from related bodies$67,200–$67,200
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$26,069$26,069Australian Electoral Commission → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division) → Liberal Club Ltd
Gerard Industries Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$6,992$6,992Gerard Industries Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division) → Liberal Club Ltd
Tripos GroupDonors - organisations$1,800–$1,800
Tripos ITDonors - individuals$1,710–$1,710

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division)2005-06$86,675

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2005-06$0$0$0$161,200$161,200
2004-05$1,710$0$0$0$1,710
2001-02$1,800$0$0$0$1,800
2000-01$0$28,800$0$0$28,800
1998-99$0$38,400$0$0$38,400

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.