Money flowing to Liberal Club Limited

$1,853,374 flowed to Liberal Club Limited (2007-08 to 2024-25) from 5 sources; $587,019 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $234k from Liberal Party of Australia via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$1,853,374
2007-08 to 2024-25
Donations
$587,019
32% of receipts
Public funding
$0
5 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Transfers from related bodies$1,266,35568%
Donors - organisations$532,01929%
Donors - individuals$55,0003%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division) → Liberal Club Limited: $1,266,355Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia: $130,944 (estimated)Hancock Prospecting Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division): $24,994 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division): $256,273 (estimated)Government & tax → Liberal Party of Australia: $14,322 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia: $88,398 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → The Liberal Foundation Inc: $21,432 (estimated)Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division): $233,664 (estimated)Cavendish Administration Pty Ltd → The Liberal Foundation Inc: $10,984 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division): $233,444 (estimated)Other sources → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division): $170,911 (estimated)Pam Wall → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division): $72,329 (estimated)Mr Ian Wall AM → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division): $50,284 (estimated)Charterhill Group Pty Ltd → Liberal Club Limited: $353,819Gerard Corporation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division): $46,888 (estimated)Australian Hotels Association SA Branch → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division): $35,210 (estimated)Government & tax → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division): $34,004 (estimated)The Liberal Foundation Inc → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division): $32,416 (estimated)Liberal Club of Aust (SA Division) → Liberal Club Limited: $178,200Transcendent Australia → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division): $25,800 (estimated)Mrs Pamela Wall OAM → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division): $50,138 (estimated)Mr Robert G Gerard → Liberal Club Limited: $35,000Mr Hugh McLachlan → Liberal Club Limited: $20,000Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division): $1,266,355Liberal Party of Aus… $1,266,355Mr Robert G Gerard: $35,000Mr Robert G Gerard $35,000The Liberal Foundation Inc: $32,416The Liberal Foundati… $32,416Liberal Club Limited: $1,853,374Liberal Club Limited $1,853,374Other / unattributed sources: $256,273Other / unattributed… $256,273Government & tax: $14,322Government & tax $14,322Other / unattributed sources: $109,830Other / unattributed sources $109,830Mrs Pamela Wall OAM: $50,138Mrs Pamela Wall OAM $50,138Public funding: $130,944Public funding $130,944Cavendish Administration Pty Ltd: $10,984Cavendish Administration Pty… $10,984Hancock Prospecting Pty Ltd: $24,994Hancock Prospecting … $24,994Mr Ian Wall AM: $50,284Mr Ian Wall AM $50,284Liberal Club of Aust (SA Division): $178,200Liberal Club of Aust… $178,200Charterhill Group Pty Ltd: $353,819Charterhill Group Pt… $353,819Australian Hotels Association SA Branch: $35,210Australian Hotels As… $35,210Public funding: $233,444Public funding $233,444Transcendent Australia: $25,800Transcendent Australia $25,800Mr Hugh McLachlan: $20,000Mr Hugh McLachlan $20,000Pam Wall: $72,329Pam Wall $72,329Government & tax: $34,004Government & tax $34,004Gerard Corporation Pty Ltd: $46,888Gerard Corporation P… $46,888Other sources: $170,911Other sources $170,911Liberal Party of Australia: $233,664Liberal Party of Aus… $233,664Direct sourceVia associated bodyRecipientOriginal source

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division)Transfers from related bodies$1,266,355–$1,266,355
Charterhill Group Pty LtdDonors - organisations$353,819–$353,819
Liberal Party of AustraliaTransfers from related bodies–$233,664$233,664Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division) → Liberal Club Limited
Electoral Commission of South AustraliaPublic funding–$221,167$221,167Electoral Commission of South Australia → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division) → Liberal Club Limited
Liberal Club of Aust (SA Division)Donors - organisations$178,200–$178,200
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$143,221$143,221Australian Electoral Commission → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division) → Liberal Club Limited
Pam WallDonors - individuals–$72,329$72,329Pam Wall → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division) → Liberal Club Limited
Mr Ian Wall AMDonors - individuals–$50,284$50,284Mr Ian Wall AM → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division) → Liberal Club Limited
Mrs Pamela Wall OAMDonors - individuals–$50,138$50,138Mrs Pamela Wall OAM → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division) → Liberal Club Limited
Gerard Corporation Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$46,888$46,888Gerard Corporation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division) → Liberal Club Limited
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax–$40,406$40,406Australian Taxation Office → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division) → Liberal Club Limited
Australian Hotels Association SA BranchDonors - organisations–$35,210$35,210Australian Hotels Association SA Branch → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division) → Liberal Club Limited
Mr Robert G GerardDonors - individuals$35,000–$35,000
The Liberal Foundation IncTransfers from related bodies–$32,416$32,416The Liberal Foundation Inc → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division) → Liberal Club Limited
Transcendent AustraliaDonors - organisations–$25,800$25,800Transcendent Australia → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division) → Liberal Club Limited
Hancock Prospecting Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$24,994$24,994Hancock Prospecting Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division) → Liberal Club Limited
Aus Gold Mining Group Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$24,757$24,757Aus Gold Mining Group Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division) → Liberal Club Limited
Mr Hugh McLachlanDonors - individuals$20,000–$20,000
Australian Southern Bluefin Tuna Industry AssociationDonors - organisations–$14,852$14,852Australian Southern Bluefin Tuna Industry Association → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division) → Liberal Club Limited
Makris GroupDonors - organisations–$14,066$14,066Makris Group → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division) → Liberal Club Limited
Mr Gordon PickardDonors - individuals–$11,722$11,722Mr Gordon Pickard → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division) → Liberal Club Limited
Cavendish Administration Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$10,984$10,984Cavendish Administration Pty Ltd → The Liberal Foundation Inc → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division) → Liberal Club Limited
Mrs Pam Wall OAMDonors - individuals–$10,884$10,884Mrs Pam Wall OAM → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division) → Liberal Club Limited
Australian RomanceDonors - organisations–$10,816$10,816Australian Romance → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division) → Liberal Club Limited
Department of Finance and AdministrationGovernment & tax–$7,920$7,920Department of Finance and Administration → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division) → Liberal Club Limited
ETSA UtilitiesDonors - individuals–$7,033$7,033ETSA Utilities → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division) → Liberal Club Limited
Pelligra GroupDonors - organisations–$6,581$6,581Pelligra Group → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division) → Liberal Club Limited
Brett Beaumont WhitfordDonors - individuals–$6,266$6,266Brett Beaumont Whitford → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division) → Liberal Club Limited
Saab Australia Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$6,248$6,248Saab Australia Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division) → Liberal Club Limited
Michael BaragwanathDonors - individuals–$6,248$6,248Michael Baragwanath → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division) → Liberal Club Limited
Migration SolutionsDonors - individuals–$6,248$6,248Migration Solutions → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division) → Liberal Club Limited
Santos LimitedDonors - organisations–$6,038$6,038Santos Limited → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division) → Liberal Club Limited
Robert StobbeDonors - individuals–$5,968$5,968Robert Stobbe → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division) → Liberal Club Limited
Dr Tim Cooper AMDonors - individuals–$5,968$5,968Dr Tim Cooper AM → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division) → Liberal Club Limited
Friendly Society Medical Association LimitedDonors - organisations–$5,968$5,968Friendly Society Medical Association Limited → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division) → Liberal Club Limited
Walker Group Holdings Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$5,563$5,563Walker Group Holdings Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division) → Liberal Club Limited
Mr Ian Wall OAMDonors - individuals–$5,426$5,426Mr Ian Wall OAM → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division) → Liberal Club Limited
Raytheon AustraliaDonors - organisations–$5,223$5,223Raytheon Australia → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division) → Liberal Club Limited
Robert Gerard AODonors - individuals–$5,036$5,036Robert Gerard AO → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division) → Liberal Club Limited

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division)to its party2007-08 to 2014-15$104,500

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$0$96,800$0$0$96,800
2023-24$0$114,400$0$0$114,400
2022-23$0$105,600$0$0$105,600
2021-22$0$105,600$0$0$105,600
2020-21$0$105,600$0$0$105,600
2019-20$0$105,600$0$0$105,600
2018-19$0$105,600$0$0$105,600
2017-18$0$105,600$0$0$105,600
2016-17$178,200$0$0$0$178,200
2015-16$0$64,211$0$0$64,211
2014-15$0$74,800$0$0$74,800
2013-14$0$89,400$0$0$89,400
2012-13$172,528$0$0$0$172,528
2011-12$181,291$0$0$0$181,291
2010-11$0$55,380$0$0$55,380
2008-09$0$137,764$0$0$137,764
2007-08$55,000$0$0$0$55,000

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.