Money flowing to Libco Pty Ltd

$5,235,311 flowed to Libco Pty Ltd (1998-99 to 2008-09) from 23 sources; $2,299,324 as donations, $0 public funding. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$5,235,311
1998-99 to 2008-09
Donations
$2,299,324
44% of receipts
Public funding
$0
23 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Government & tax$2,101,93040%
Donors - organisations$2,011,58938%
Transfers from related bodies$805,81515%
Donors - individuals$230,9824%
Donations from banks/business$56,7531%
Business & financial income$28,2421%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Government & tax → Libco Pty Ltd: $2,101,930Wilson HTM → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division: $6,494 (estimated)6 St Paul's Terrace Trust → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $5,425 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division: $367,847 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $3,062 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division: $337,677 (estimated)Other sources → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division: $28,653 (estimated)Brescia Investments → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division: $18,422 (estimated)BDS Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division: $10,702 (estimated)National Party of Australia (Queensland) → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division: $8,487 (estimated)G James Australia Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division: $7,318 (estimated)Blue Sky Investments (Qld) Pty Ltd atd Muscle Medi → Libco Pty Ltd: $1,732,299Hutchinson Builders → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division: $6,952 (estimated)Broadlands Farm → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division: $6,860 (estimated)CRA International → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division: $6,403 (estimated)Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division → Libco Pty Ltd: $805,815Other sources → Libco Pty Ltd: $143,249Bartercard → Libco Pty Ltd: $128,910Bartercard Aust → Libco Pty Ltd: $70,606Telstra → Libco Pty Ltd: $67,208Barter Card → Libco Pty Ltd: $56,900Bartercard North → Libco Pty Ltd: $56,899Bartercard (Rent) → Libco Pty Ltd: $43,253Business & financial income → Libco Pty Ltd: $28,242Wilson HTM: $6,494Wilson HTM $6,4946 St Paul's Terrace Trust: $5,4256 St Paul's Terrace Trust $5,425Barter Card: $56,900Barter Card $56,900Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division: $805,815Liberal Party of Aus… $805,815Telstra: $67,208Telstra $67,208Bartercard Aust: $70,606Bartercard Aust $70,606Other / unattributed sources: $3,062Other / unattributed sources $3,062CRA International: $6,403CRA International $6,403Bartercard (Rent): $43,253Bartercard (Rent) $43,253Business & financial income: $28,242Business & financial… $28,242Broadlands Farm: $6,860Broadlands Farm $6,860G James Australia Pty Ltd: $7,318G James Australia Pt… $7,318National Party of Australia (Queensland): $8,487National Party of Au… $8,487Other sources: $143,249Other sources $143,249Hutchinson Builders: $6,952Hutchinson Builders $6,952Bartercard: $128,910Bartercard $128,910Government & tax: $2,101,930Government & tax $2,101,930Brescia Investments: $18,422Brescia Investments $18,422Public funding: $337,677Public funding $337,677Bartercard North: $56,899Bartercard North $56,899Libco Pty Ltd: $5,235,311Libco Pty Ltd $5,235,311BDS Pty Ltd: $10,702BDS Pty Ltd $10,702Other / unattributed sources: $367,847Other / unattributed… $367,847Blue Sky Investments (Qld) Pty Ltd atd Muscle Medi: $1,732,299Blue Sky Investments… $1,732,299Other sources: $28,653Other sources $28,653Via associated bodyOriginal sourceDirect sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Brisbane City CouncilGovernment & tax$1,985,000–$1,985,000
Blue Sky Investments (Qld) Pty Ltd atd Muscle MediDonors - organisations$1,732,299–$1,732,299
Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland DivisionTransfers from related bodies$805,815–$805,815
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$324,196$324,196Australian Electoral Commission → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division → Libco Pty Ltd
BartercardDonors - organisations$128,910–$128,910
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$116,930–$116,930
Bartercard AustDonors - individuals$70,606–$70,606
TelstraDonors - organisations$67,208–$67,208
Barter CardDonors - individuals$56,900–$56,900
Bartercard NorthDonors - individuals$56,899–$56,899
Bartercard (Rent)Donations from banks/business$43,253–$43,253
National Australia BankBusiness & financial income$28,242–$28,242
Geoff Martin and AssociatesDonors - organisations$25,099–$25,099
Mr Warwick ParerDonors - individuals$25,000–$25,000
Optus CommunicationDonors - individuals$19,777–$19,777
Brescia InvestmentsDonors - organisations–$18,422$18,422Brescia Investments → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division → Libco Pty Ltd
Electoral Commission of QueenslandPublic funding–$13,481$13,481Electoral Commission of Queensland → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division → Libco Pty Ltd
SingTel Optus Pty LimitedDonors - organisations$12,974–$12,974
BDS Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$10,702$10,702BDS Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division → Libco Pty Ltd
K D Merrin & AssociatesDonors - organisations$10,062–$10,062
Accent BW Pty LtdDonors - organisations$10,000–$10,000
Pradella Constructions Pty LtdDonors - organisations$10,000–$10,000
National Party of Australia (Queensland)Transfers from related bodies–$8,487$8,487National Party of Australia (Queensland) → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division → Libco Pty Ltd
KD Merrin & AssociatesDonors - organisations$8,437–$8,437
G James Australia Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$7,318$7,318G James Australia Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division → Libco Pty Ltd
Hutchinson BuildersDonors - individuals–$6,952$6,952Hutchinson Builders → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division → Libco Pty Ltd
Broadlands FarmDonors - individuals–$6,860$6,860Broadlands Farm → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division → Libco Pty Ltd
Merrin Nominees (Rent)Donations from banks/business$6,750–$6,750
Geoff Martin and Associates (Rent)Donations from banks/business$6,750–$6,750
Merrin NomineesDonors - organisations$6,600–$6,600
Wilson HTMDonors - individuals–$6,494$6,494Wilson HTM → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division → Libco Pty Ltd
CRA InternationalDonors - individuals–$6,403$6,403CRA International → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division → Libco Pty Ltd
Oxmar PropertiesDonors - individuals–$5,982$5,982Oxmar Properties → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division → Libco Pty Ltd
Mile End DevelopmentsDonors - individuals–$5,946$5,946Mile End Developments → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division → Libco Pty Ltd
Consolidated PropertiesDonors - individuals–$5,854$5,854Consolidated Properties → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division → Libco Pty Ltd
McMahon Clarke LegalDonors - individuals–$5,815$5,815McMahon Clarke Legal → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division → Libco Pty Ltd
6 St Paul's Terrace TrustDonors - organisations–$5,425$5,4256 St Paul's Terrace Trust → National Party of Australia (Queensland) → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division → Libco Pty Ltd
J and SL HuangDonors - organisations–$5,056$5,056J and SL Huang → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division → Libco Pty Ltd
Kym JamesDonors - individuals$1,800–$1,800

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division2000-01 to 2005-06$928,762
Liberal National Party of Queensland2008-09$10,099

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2008-09$1,746,633$0$0$0$1,746,633
2007-08$58,428$0$0$0$58,428
2006-07$13,001$0$0$0$13,001
2005-06$12,382$332,520$0$2,399$347,301
2004-05$26,814$0$0$124,124$150,938
2003-04$61,151$13,000$0$2,003,649$2,077,800
2002-03$78,030$12,000$0$0$90,030
2001-02$84,633$7,500$0$0$92,133
2000-01$70,100$29,795$0$0$99,895
1999-00$91,399$0$0$0$91,399
1998-99$56,753$411,000$0$0$467,753

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.