Money flowing to Laneway Assets Pty Ltd

$3,975,199 flowed to Laneway Assets Pty Ltd (2019-20 to 2024-25) from 15 sources; $590,007 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $476k from The National Policy Forum via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$3,975,199
2019-20 to 2024-25
Donations
$590,007
15% of receipts
Public funding
$0
15 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Transfers from related bodies$3,173,06880%
Donors - organisations$520,74813%
Government & tax$170,6244%
Donors - individuals$69,2592%
Business & financial income$41,5001%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

National Party of Australia → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd: $3,020,565Business & financial income → National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $17,662 (estimated)Business & financial income → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $44,283 (estimated)The Trustee for the National Policy Forum Trust → National Party of Australia: $111,554 (estimated)Public funding → National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $261,036 (estimated)Public funding → National Party of Australia - Victoria: $118,464 (estimated)Public funding → Country Liberal Party (NT): $9,765 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal National Party of Queensland: $57,007 (estimated)The Trustee for National Policy Forum → National Party of Australia: $525,715 (estimated)ISPT Pty Ltd ATF Superannuation Property Trust 1 → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $74,041 (estimated)The National Policy Forum → National Party of Australia: $476,469 (estimated)Government & tax → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $61,032 (estimated)RWC Canberra → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $43,041 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $21,203 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $35,450 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → National Party of Australia - Victoria: $15,947 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Country Liberal Party (NT): $2,785 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal National Party of Queensland: $65,039 (estimated)Government & tax → National Party of Australia: $331,565 (estimated)Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal National Party of Queensland: $24,637 (estimated)LGT Crestone Wealth Management Limited → Liberal National Party of Queensland: $21,668 (estimated)National Party of Australia - N.S.W. → National Party of Australia: $299,901 (estimated)Altum Pty Ltd → Liberal National Party of Queensland: $16,236 (estimated)281 Sandgate Road Properties Pty Ltd → Liberal National Party of Queensland: $9,882 (estimated)DARREN ZANOW PTY LTD → Liberal National Party of Queensland: $5,813 (estimated)Other sources → National Party of Australia: $266,913 (estimated)John McEwen House Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia: $257,847 (estimated)Government & tax → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd: $170,624Pratt Holdings → National Party of Australia: $144,369 (estimated)The National Policy Forum → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd: $170,356National Party of Australia - Victoria → National Party of Australia: $134,411 (estimated)The Trustee for the National Policy Forum Trust → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd: $159,895Nation Builder → National Party of Australia: $68,730 (estimated)IVVY → National Party of Australia: $65,328 (estimated)British American Tobacco Australia Ltd → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd: $88,000Country Liberal Party (NT) → National Party of Australia: $12,550 (estimated)John McEwen House Pty Ltd → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd: $80,503Business & financial income → National Party of Australia: $8,206 (estimated)Page Research → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd: $69,259Liberal National Party of Queensland → National Party of Australia: $200,282 (estimated)Other sources → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd: $66,000Other / unattributed sources → National Party of Australia: $116,725 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $5,447 (estimated)Minerals Council of Australia → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd: $50,000Business & financial income → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd: $41,500ISPT Pty Ltd ATF Superannuation Property Trust 1 → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $75,056 (estimated)Intuit Australia → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd: $30,997JBS Australia Pty Limited → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd: $27,500The Trustee for National Policy Forum: $525,715The Trustee for Nati… $525,715Business & financial income: $61,945Business & financial income $61,945Liberal National Party of Queensland: $200,282Liberal National Par… $200,282JBS Australia Pty Limited: $27,500JBS Australia Pty Li… $27,500Country Liberal Party (NT): $12,550Country Liberal Part… $12,550Intuit Australia: $30,997Intuit Australia $30,997Government & tax: $61,032Government & tax $61,032Pratt Holdings: $144,369Pratt Holdings $144,369British American Tobacco Australia Ltd: $88,000British American Tob… $88,000Other / unattributed sources: $140,424Other / unattributed sources $140,424The National Policy Forum: $476,469The National Policy … $476,469The Trustee for the National Policy Forum Trust: $159,895The Trustee for the … $159,895Other sources: $66,000Other sources $66,000281 Sandgate Road Properties Pty Ltd: $9,882281 Sandgate Road Properties… $9,882Business & financial income: $8,206Business & financial… $8,206DARREN ZANOW PTY LTD: $5,813DARREN ZANOW PTY LTD $5,813Laneway Assets Pty Ltd: $3,975,199Laneway Assets Pty Ltd $3,975,199LGT Crestone Wealth Management Limited: $21,668LGT Crestone Wealth Manageme… $21,668RWC Canberra: $43,041RWC Canberra $43,041Government & tax: $331,565Government & tax $331,565National Party of Australia - Victoria: $134,411National Party of Au… $134,411Other / unattributed sources: $122,172Other / unattributed… $122,172Page Research: $69,259Page Research $69,259ISPT Pty Ltd ATF Superannuation Property Trust 1: $74,041ISPT Pty Ltd ATF Superannuat… $74,041John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $257,847John McEwen House Pt… $257,847The National Policy Forum: $170,356The National Policy … $170,356Liberal Party of Australia: $24,637Liberal Party of Australia $24,637National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $299,901National Party of Au… $299,901Business & financial income: $41,500Business & financial… $41,500Public funding: $446,272Public funding $446,272Altum Pty Ltd: $16,236Altum Pty Ltd $16,236Minerals Council of Australia: $50,000Minerals Council of … $50,000Government & tax: $170,624Government & tax $170,624ISPT Pty Ltd ATF Superannuation Property Trust 1: $75,056ISPT Pty Ltd ATF Sup… $75,056IVVY: $65,328IVVY $65,328John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $80,503John McEwen House Pt… $80,503The Trustee for the National Policy Forum Trust: $111,554The Trustee for the … $111,554National Party of Australia: $3,020,565National Party of Au… $3,020,565Other sources: $266,913Other sources $266,913Nation Builder: $68,730Nation Builder $68,730Via associated bodyOriginal sourceDirect sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
National Party of AustraliaTransfers from related bodies$3,020,565–$3,020,565
The National Policy ForumDonors - organisations$170,356$476,469$646,825The National Policy Forum → National Party of Australia → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd
The Trustee for National Policy ForumDonors - organisations–$525,715$525,715The Trustee for National Policy Forum → National Party of Australia → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$170,624$182,861$353,485Australian Taxation Office → National Party of Australia → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd
John McEwen House Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies$80,503$257,847$338,350John McEwen House Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd
National Party of Australia - N.S.W.Transfers from related bodies–$299,901$299,901National Party of Australia - N.S.W. → National Party of Australia → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd
The Trustee for the National Policy Forum TrustDonors - organisations$159,895$111,554$271,449The Trustee for the National Policy Forum Trust → National Party of Australia → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd
NSW Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$224,870$224,870NSW Electoral Commission → National Party of Australia - N.S.W. → National Party of Australia → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd
Liberal National Party of QueenslandTransfers from related bodies–$200,282$200,282Liberal National Party of Queensland → National Party of Australia → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd
Department of FinanceGovernment & tax–$196,122$196,122Department of Finance → National Party of Australia → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd
ISPT Pty Ltd ATF Superannuation Property Trust 1Donors - organisations–$149,097$149,097ISPT Pty Ltd ATF Superannuation Property Trust 1 → John McEwen House Pty Ltd → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd
Pratt HoldingsDonors - organisations–$144,369$144,369Pratt Holdings → National Party of Australia → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd
National Party of Australia - VictoriaTransfers from related bodies–$134,411$134,411National Party of Australia - Victoria → National Party of Australia → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd
British American Tobacco Australia LtdDonors - organisations$88,000$7,431$95,431British American Tobacco Australia Ltd → National Party of Australia → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$86,697$86,697Australian Electoral Commission → National Party of Australia - Victoria → National Party of Australia → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd
Victorian Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$77,698$77,698Victorian Electoral Commission → National Party of Australia - Victoria → National Party of Australia → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd
Page ResearchDonors - individuals$69,259–$69,259
Nation BuilderDonors - individuals–$68,730$68,730Nation Builder → National Party of Australia → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd
IVVYDonors - organisations–$65,328$65,328IVVY → National Party of Australia → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd
Minerals Council of AustraliaTransfers from related bodies$50,000$10,210$60,210Minerals Council of Australia → National Party of Australia → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd
Electoral Commission of QueenslandPublic funding–$57,007$57,007Electoral Commission of Queensland → Liberal National Party of Queensland → National Party of Australia → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd
Westpac Banking CorporationBusiness & financial income–$49,376$49,376Westpac Banking Corporation → John McEwen House Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd
RWC CanberraDonors - individuals–$43,041$43,041RWC Canberra → John McEwen House Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd
Intuit AustraliaDonors - organisations$30,997–$30,997
Minerology Pty LtDonors - organisations–$29,366$29,366Minerology Pty Lt → National Party of Australia → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd
Australian Trucking Association LtdDonors - organisations$27,500–$27,500
JBS Australia Pty LimitedDonors - organisations$27,500–$27,500
Australia and New Zealand Banking Group LtdBusiness & financial income$25,000–$25,000
Liberal Party of AustraliaTransfers from related bodies–$24,637$24,637Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal National Party of Queensland → National Party of Australia → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd
Manildra Group of CompaniesDonors - organisations–$24,216$24,216Manildra Group of Companies → National Party of Australia → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd
LET Australia LtdTransfers from related bodies$22,000–$22,000
LGT Crestone Wealth Management LimitedDonors - organisations–$21,668$21,668LGT Crestone Wealth Management Limited → Liberal National Party of Queensland → National Party of Australia → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd
JJ Richards & Sons Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$21,535$21,535JJ Richards & Sons Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd
Tamboran Resources LtdDonors - organisations–$18,592$18,592Tamboran Resources Ltd → National Party of Australia → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd
Customer Owned Banking AssociationBusiness & financial income$16,500–$16,500
Medicines AustraliaDonors - organisations$16,500–$16,500
Santoro ConsultingDonors - individuals–$16,412$16,412Santoro Consulting → National Party of Australia → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd
HEATHERBRAE INVESTMENT HOLDINGS PTY LTDDonors - organisations–$16,361$16,361HEATHERBRAE INVESTMENT HOLDINGS PTY LTD → National Party of Australia → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd
Hilton Ross GrugeonDonors - individuals–$16,361$16,361Hilton Ross Grugeon → National Party of Australia → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd
Altum Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$16,236$16,236Altum Pty Ltd → Liberal National Party of Queensland → National Party of Australia → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Laneway Assets Pty Ltd as Trustee for the National Policy Forum Trustto a sibling entity2024-25$581,330
National Party of Australiato its party2020-21 to 2022-23$282,014
John McEwen House Pty Ltdto a sibling entity2019-20$88,977

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$363,612$705,115$0$25,000$1,093,727
2023-24$66,500$529,667$0$16,500$612,667
2022-23$0$517,025$0$0$517,025
2021-22$159,895$394,921$0$14,776$569,592
2020-21$0$499,088$0$125,848$624,936
2019-20$0$527,252$0$30,000$557,252

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.