Money flowing to Laneway Assets Pty Ltd as Trustee for the National Policy Forum Trust

$4,285,015 flowed to Laneway Assets Pty Ltd as Trustee for the National Policy Forum Trust (2019-20 to 2024-25) from 44 sources; $2,917,799 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $348k from National Party of Australia via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$4,285,015
2019-20 to 2024-25
Donations
$2,917,799
68% of receipts
Public funding
$0
44 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$2,895,79968%
Transfers from related bodies$1,131,47626%
Business & financial income$235,7406%
Donors - individuals$22,0001%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

British American Tobacco Australia Ltd → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd as Trustee for the National Policy Forum Trust: $161,700The National Policy Forum → National Party of Australia: $165,921 (estimated)National Party of Australia → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd: $348,202 (estimated)Laneway Assets Pty Ltd → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd as Trustee for the National Policy Forum Trust: $581,330Liberal National Party of Queensland → National Party of Australia: $54,893 (estimated)British American Tobacco Australia Ltd → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd: $46,773 (estimated)Nation Builder → National Party of Australia: $36,531 (estimated)Page Research → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd: $36,812 (estimated)Government & tax → National Party of Australia: $29,459 (estimated)Minerals Council of Australia → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd: $26,576 (estimated)National Party of Australia - N.S.W. → National Party of Australia: $18,593 (estimated)Philip Morris Limited → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd as Trustee for the National Policy Forum Trust: $422,500Intuit Australia → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd: $16,475 (estimated)John McEwen House Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia: $13,350 (estimated)The National Policy Forum → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd: $63,971 (estimated)The National Policy Forum → National Party of Australia: $19,595 (estimated)Minerals Council of Australia → National Party of Australia: $5,427 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → National Party of Australia: $24,028 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $701 (estimated)Other sources → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd: $29,234 (estimated)Other sources → National Party of Australia: $32,324 (estimated)National Party of Australia → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd as Trustee for the National Policy Forum Trust: $320,210Public funding → National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $19,858 (estimated)The Trustee for National Policy Forum → National Party of Australia: $130,089 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → National Party of Australia: $71,858 (estimated)J.J. RICHARDS & SONS PTY LTD → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd as Trustee for the National Policy Forum Trust: $306,000National Party of Australia - N.S.W. → National Party of Australia: $20,559 (estimated)John McEwen House Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia: $14,938 (estimated)Business & financial income → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd as Trustee for the National Policy Forum Trust: $235,740Government & tax → National Party of Australia: $30,847 (estimated)Government & tax → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $12,952 (estimated)Business & financial income → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd: $13,288 (estimated)Business & financial income → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $24,484 (estimated)Australian Federation of Travel Agents → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd as Trustee for the National Policy Forum Trust: $192,500Adani Mining Pty Ltd → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd as Trustee for the National Policy Forum Trust: $176,000Minerals Council of Australia → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd as Trustee for the National Policy Forum Trust: $126,500Santos Limited → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd as Trustee for the National Policy Forum Trust: $118,500John McEwen House Pty Ltd → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd as Trustee for the National Policy Forum Trust: $37,436Other sources → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd as Trustee for the National Policy Forum Trust: $1,606,599The Trustee for National Policy Forum: $130,089The Trustee for Nati… $130,089Philip Morris Limited: $422,500Philip Morris Limited $422,500Laneway Assets Pty Ltd: $581,331Laneway Assets Pty Ltd $581,331Minerals Council of Australia: $5,427Minerals Council of Australia $5,427Government & tax: $29,459Government & tax $29,459Other / unattributed sources: $24,729Other / unattributed sources $24,729British American Tobacco Australia Ltd: $161,700British American Tob… $161,700Page Research: $36,812Page Research $36,812The National Policy Forum: $83,566The National Policy … $83,566Adani Mining Pty Ltd: $176,000Adani Mining Pty Ltd $176,000John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $13,350John McEwen House Pty Ltd $13,350Other sources: $1,606,599Other sources $1,606,599J.J. RICHARDS & SONS PTY LTD: $306,000J.J. RICHARDS & SONS… $306,000Business & financial income: $37,772Business & financial… $37,772National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $18,593National Party of Australia … $18,593Minerals Council of Australia: $26,576Minerals Council of … $26,576Government & tax: $43,799Government & tax $43,799Other / unattributed sources: $71,858Other / unattributed… $71,858Santos Limited: $118,500Santos Limited $118,500John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $14,938John McEwen House Pt… $14,938Laneway Assets Pty Ltd as Trustee for the National Policy Forum Trust: $4,285,015Laneway Assets Pty Ltd as Tr… $4,285,015Nation Builder: $36,531Nation Builder $36,531National Party of Australia: $348,202National Party of Au… $348,202National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $20,559National Party of Au… $20,559Business & financial income: $235,740Business & financial… $235,740Liberal National Party of Queensland: $54,893Liberal National Party of Qu… $54,893Minerals Council of Australia: $126,500Minerals Council of … $126,500Intuit Australia: $16,475Intuit Australia $16,475British American Tobacco Australia Ltd: $46,773British American Tob… $46,773The National Policy Forum: $165,921The National Policy Forum $165,921John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $37,436John McEwen House Pt… $37,436Australian Federation of Travel Agents: $192,500Australian Federatio… $192,500National Party of Australia: $320,210National Party of Au… $320,210Other sources: $61,558Other sources $61,558Public funding: $19,858Public funding $19,858Via associated bodyDirect sourceOriginal sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
National Party of AustraliaTransfers from related bodies$320,210$348,202$668,412National Party of Australia → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd as Trustee for the National Policy Forum Trust
Laneway Assets Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies$581,330$8,542$589,872Laneway Assets Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd as Trustee for the National Policy Forum Trust
Philip Morris LimitedDonors - organisations$422,500–$422,500
J.J. RICHARDS & SONS PTY LTDDonors - organisations$306,000–$306,000
The National Policy ForumDonors - organisations–$249,487$249,487The National Policy Forum → National Party of Australia → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd as Trustee for the National Policy Forum Trust
British American Tobacco Australia LtdDonors - organisations$161,700$46,773$208,473British American Tobacco Australia Ltd → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd as Trustee for the National Policy Forum Trust
Australian Federation of Travel AgentsDonors - organisations$192,500–$192,500
Adani Mining Pty LtdDonors - organisations$176,000–$176,000
Minerals Council of AustraliaTransfers from related bodies$126,500$32,003$158,503Minerals Council of Australia → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd as Trustee for the National Policy Forum Trust
The Trustee for National Policy ForumDonors - organisations–$130,089$130,089The Trustee for National Policy Forum → National Party of Australia → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd as Trustee for the National Policy Forum Trust
Santos LimitedDonors - organisations$118,500–$118,500
Federal Chamber of Automotive IndustriesDonors - organisations$118,500–$118,500
Tabcorp Holdings LimitedDonors - organisations$116,000–$116,000
The Pharmacy Guild of AustraliaDonors - organisations$108,900–$108,900
Responsible Wagering AustraliaBusiness & financial income$94,500–$94,500
Tamboran Resources LtdDonors - organisations$93,500–$93,500
Fortescue Metals Group LimitedDonors - organisations$91,000–$91,000
National Australia BankBusiness & financial income$88,000–$88,000
Coal Australia LimitedDonors - organisations$82,500–$82,500
Telstra Corporation LimitedDonors - organisations$80,000–$80,000
Australian Trucking Association LtdDonors - organisations$62,400$14,617$77,017Australian Trucking Association Ltd → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd as Trustee for the National Policy Forum Trust
Bayer Australia LtdDonors - organisations$67,799–$67,799
SportsbetDonors - organisations$66,000–$66,000
LET Australia LtdTransfers from related bodies$66,000–$66,000
John McEwen House Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies$37,436$28,288$65,724John McEwen House Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd as Trustee for the National Policy Forum Trust
Liberal National Party of QueenslandTransfers from related bodies–$60,648$60,648Liberal National Party of Queensland → National Party of Australia → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd as Trustee for the National Policy Forum Trust
Entain Group Pty LtdDonors - organisations$58,000–$58,000
Phillip Morris LimitedDonors - organisations$55,000–$55,000
Australian Travel Industry AssociationDonors - organisations$55,000–$55,000
AdaniDonors - organisations$55,000–$55,000
Adani Australia Pty LtdDonors - organisations$55,000–$55,000
Low Emission Technology AustraliaDonors - organisations$52,500–$52,500
Endeavour GroupDonors - organisations$49,500–$49,500
The Star Entertainment GroupDonors - organisations$44,000–$44,000
Intuit AustraliaDonors - organisations$25,000$16,475$41,475Intuit Australia → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd as Trustee for the National Policy Forum Trust
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax–$39,406$39,406Australian Taxation Office → National Party of Australia → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd as Trustee for the National Policy Forum Trust
National Party of Australia - N.S.W.Transfers from related bodies–$39,152$39,152National Party of Australia - N.S.W. → National Party of Australia → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd as Trustee for the National Policy Forum Trust
Page ResearchDonors - individuals–$36,812$36,812Page Research → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd as Trustee for the National Policy Forum Trust
Nation BuilderDonors - individuals–$36,531$36,531Nation Builder → National Party of Australia → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd as Trustee for the National Policy Forum Trust
Department of FinanceGovernment & tax–$33,852$33,852Department of Finance → National Party of Australia → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd as Trustee for the National Policy Forum Trust

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$660,350$581,330$0$58,740$1,300,420
2023-24$754,649$243,560$0$41,500$1,039,709
2022-23$526,450$64,000$0$38,500$628,950
2021-22$517,350$82,250$0$53,000$652,600
2020-21$382,000$138,336$0$22,000$542,336
2019-20$77,000$22,000$0$22,000$121,000

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.