Money flowing to Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust

$69,676,382 flowed to Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust (2012-13 to 2024-25) from 8 sources; $8,986,903 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $3.6m from Zhongfu Investments Pty Ltd via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$69,676,382
2012-13 to 2024-25
Donations
$8,986,903
13% of receipts
Public funding
$0
8 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Transfers from related bodies$59,713,63486%
Donors - organisations$8,940,28313%
Business & financial income$536,0301%
Government & tax$439,8151%
Donors - individuals$46,6200%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust: $59,713,634Public funding → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch): $18,817,200 (estimated)Correct Care → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch: $146,079 (estimated)Baker & McAuliffe → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch: $124,247 (estimated)Business & financial income → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch: $1,093,462 (estimated)Business & financial income → The Australian Workers' Union Victorian Branch: $53,136 (estimated)Business & financial income → United Workers Union: $17,270 (estimated)Business & financial income → CEPU Plumbing Division Victoria: $15,259 (estimated)Business & financial income → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $54,514 (estimated)Business & financial income → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch: $86,096 (estimated)Business & financial income → CFMEU Construction & General Division VIC/TAS Branch: $18,533 (estimated)Other sources → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch: $983,727 (estimated)Other sources → The Australian Workers' Union Victorian Branch: $207,404 (estimated)Other sources → United Workers Union: $638,169 (estimated)Other sources → CEPU Plumbing Division Victoria: $235,924 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $24,510 (estimated)Other sources → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch: $41,396 (estimated)Coverforce → The Australian Workers' Union Victorian Branch: $182,449 (estimated)U-Cover → The Australian Workers' Union Victorian Branch: $119,692 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch): $9,168,526 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → The Australian Workers' Union Victorian Branch: $185,977 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → United Workers Union: $253,857 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → CEPU Plumbing Division Victoria: $141,982 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $233,700 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch: $21,246 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → CFMEU Construction & General Division VIC/TAS Branch: $29,990 (estimated)Government & tax → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch: $6,708 (estimated)Government & tax → The Australian Workers' Union Victorian Branch: $9,629 (estimated)Government & tax → United Workers Union: $32,260 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $24,318 (estimated)Government & tax → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch: $12,023 (estimated)Government & tax → CFMEU Construction & General Division VIC/TAS Branch: $16,897 (estimated)Incolink → The Australian Workers' Union Victorian Branch: $285,741 (estimated)Incolink → CEPU Plumbing Division Victoria: $84,441 (estimated)Incolink → CFMEU Construction & General Division VIC/TAS Branch: $201,380 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch): $8,681,407 (estimated)Plumbing Joint Training Fund → CEPU Plumbing Division Victoria: $232,985 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $179,117 (estimated)Bell Potter Securities Limited → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch: $316,656 (estimated)Zhongfu Investments Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch): $3,647,239 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch): $3,265,000 (estimated)Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch): $2,393,904 (estimated)Progressive Business → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch): $1,999,544 (estimated)Australian Labor Party → Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust: $8,578,283VEC Public Funding 2026 → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch): $1,766,469 (estimated)Electrical Trades Union → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch): $1,625,433 (estimated)Business & financial income → Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust: $536,030CFMEU Construction & General Division - VIC Branch → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch): $1,596,220 (estimated)Government & tax → Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust: $439,815VEC ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENDITURE FUNDING → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch): $1,511,278 (estimated)Perennial Investment Partners → Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust: $362,000The Australian Workers' Union Victorian Branch → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch): $1,044,028 (estimated)Gallagher Bassett → Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust: $46,620ASU Vic & Tas Auth and Services Vic Branch → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch): $989,329 (estimated)United Workers Union → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch): $941,556 (estimated)CEPU Plumbing Division Victoria → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch): $710,591 (estimated)Australian Labor Party (ALP) → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch): $516,159 (estimated)National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch): $477,417 (estimated)Business & financial income → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch): $295,534 (estimated)CFMEU Construction & General Division VIC/TAS Branch → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch): $266,800 (estimated)Baker & McAuliffe: $124,247Baker & McAuliffe $124,247Business & financial income: $1,338,270Business & financial income $1,338,270Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch): $59,713,634Australian Labor Par… $59,713,634The Australian Workers' Union Victorian Branch: $1,044,028The Australian Worke… $1,044,028Progressive Business: $1,999,544Progressive Business $1,999,544ASU Vic & Tas Auth and Services Vic Branch: $989,329ASU Vic & Tas Auth a… $989,329Government & tax: $101,835Government & tax $101,835Incolink: $571,562Incolink $571,562Other / unattributed sources: $866,752Other / unattributed sources $866,752Australian Labor Party (ALP): $516,159Australian Labor Par… $516,159Perennial Investment Partners: $362,000Perennial Investment… $362,000U-Cover: $119,692U-Cover $119,692Other sources: $8,681,407Other sources $8,681,407Public funding: $18,817,200Public funding $18,817,200Gallagher Bassett: $46,620Gallagher Bassett $46,620Business & financial income: $295,534Business & financial… $295,534Zhongfu Investments Pty Ltd: $3,647,239Zhongfu Investments … $3,647,239VEC Public Funding 2026: $1,766,469VEC Public Funding 2… $1,766,469CFMEU Construction & General Division VIC/TAS Branch: $266,800CFMEU Construction &… $266,800CFMEU Construction & General Division - VIC Branch: $1,596,220CFMEU Construction &… $1,596,220Government & tax: $3,265,000Government & tax $3,265,000Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch: $2,393,904Shop Distributive & … $2,393,904Other / unattributed sources: $9,168,526Other / unattributed… $9,168,526Coverforce: $182,449Coverforce $182,449CEPU Plumbing Division Victoria: $710,591CEPU Plumbing Divisi… $710,591United Workers Union: $941,556United Workers Union $941,556Australian Labor Party: $8,578,283Australian Labor Party $8,578,283Other sources: $2,131,130Other sources $2,131,130Business & financial income: $536,030Business & financial… $536,030National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch: $477,417National Union of Wo… $477,417Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust: $69,676,382Labor Services & Holding Pty… $69,676,382Bell Potter Securities Limited: $316,656Bell Potter Securities Limited $316,656Government & tax: $439,815Government & tax $439,815Correct Care: $146,079Correct Care $146,079VEC ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENDITURE FUNDING: $1,511,278VEC ADMINISTRATIVE E… $1,511,278Electrical Trades Union: $1,625,433Electrical Trades Un… $1,625,433Plumbing Joint Training Fund: $232,985Plumbing Joint Training Fund $232,985Public funding: $179,117Public funding $179,117Original sourceDirect sourceVia associated bodyRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch)Transfers from related bodies$59,713,634–$59,713,634
Victorian Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$18,593,875$18,593,875Victorian Electoral Commission → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust
Australian Labor PartyDonors - organisations$8,578,283–$8,578,283
Zhongfu Investments Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$3,647,239$3,647,239Zhongfu Investments Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$287,752$3,312,191$3,599,943Australian Taxation Office → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust
Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC BranchTransfers from related bodies–$2,393,904$2,393,904Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust
Progressive BusinessDonors - individuals–$1,999,544$1,999,544Progressive Business → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust
VEC Public Funding 2026Donors - organisations–$1,766,469$1,766,469VEC Public Funding 2026 → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust
Electrical Trades UnionDonors - organisations–$1,625,433$1,625,433Electrical Trades Union → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust
CFMEU Construction & General Division - VIC BranchTransfers from related bodies–$1,596,220$1,596,220CFMEU Construction & General Division - VIC Branch → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust
VEC ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENDITURE FUNDINGDonors - individuals–$1,511,278$1,511,278VEC ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENDITURE FUNDING → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust
Commonwealth Bank of AustraliaBusiness & financial income$536,030$949,145$1,485,175Commonwealth Bank of Australia → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust
The Australian Workers' Union Victorian BranchTransfers from related bodies–$1,044,028$1,044,028The Australian Workers' Union Victorian Branch → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust
ASU Vic & Tas Auth and Services Vic BranchDonors - organisations–$989,329$989,329ASU Vic & Tas Auth and Services Vic Branch → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust
Labor Services & Holdings Pty Ltd as trustee for Labor Services & Holdings TrustDonors - organisations–$964,774$964,774Labor Services & Holdings Pty Ltd as trustee for Labor Services & Holdings Trust → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust
United Workers UnionTransfers from related bodies–$941,556$941,556United Workers Union → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust
AMWU Metals Division VicDonors - organisations–$873,657$873,657AMWU Metals Division Vic → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust
Transport Workers Union Vic BranchDonors - organisations–$748,690$748,690Transport Workers Union Vic Branch → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust
CEPU Plumbing Division VictoriaTransfers from related bodies–$710,591$710,591CEPU Plumbing Division Victoria → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust
IncolinkDonors - organisations–$571,562$571,562Incolink → The Australian Workers' Union Victorian Branch → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust
Australian Labor Party (ALP)Transfers from related bodies–$516,159$516,159Australian Labor Party (ALP) → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust
United Voice Vic BranchDonors - organisations–$505,538$505,538United Voice Vic Branch → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust
Health Workers Union (HWU)Donors - organisations–$482,308$482,308Health Workers Union (HWU) → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust
National Union of Workers - Victorian BranchTransfers from related bodies–$477,417$477,417National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust
Westpac Banking CorporationBusiness & financial income–$452,672$452,672Westpac Banking Corporation → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$402,442$402,442Australian Electoral Commission → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust
NUW Victorian BranchDonors - organisations–$383,328$383,328NUW Victorian Branch → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust
Perennial Investment PartnersDonors - organisations$362,000–$362,000
Bell Potter Securities LimitedDonors - organisations–$316,656$316,656Bell Potter Securities Limited → National Union of Workers - Victorian Branch → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust
CFMEU Construction & General Division VIC/TAS BranchTransfers from related bodies–$266,800$266,800CFMEU Construction & General Division VIC/TAS Branch → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust
Shop Distributive and Allied Employees AssociationDonors - organisations–$245,975$245,975Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust
Plumbing Joint Training FundDonors - organisations–$232,985$232,985Plumbing Joint Training Fund → CEPU Plumbing Division Victoria → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust
Construction, Forestry, Maritime, Mining & Energy Union (CFMMEU) National OfficeDonors - organisations–$212,311$212,311Construction, Forestry, Maritime, Mining & Energy Union (CFMMEU) National Office → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust
Health Services UnionTransfers from related bodies–$211,300$211,300Health Services Union → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust
Edward James CravenDonors - individuals–$209,389$209,389Edward James Craven → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust
United VoiceDonors - individuals–$182,697$182,697United Voice → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust
CoverforceDonors - organisations–$182,449$182,449Coverforce → The Australian Workers' Union Victorian Branch → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust
Dreamers Holdings Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$174,491$174,491Dreamers Holdings Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust
Electrical Trades Union Victorian BranchDonors - organisations–$165,636$165,636Electrical Trades Union Victorian Branch → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust
AMWU( Manuf & food)Donors - organisations–$157,162$157,162AMWU( Manuf & food) → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch)to its party2012-13 to 2024-25$11,198,640

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$46,620$6,573,390$0$234,436$6,854,446
2023-24$0$4,960,494$0$301,594$5,262,088
2022-23$0$11,507,319$0$64,309$11,571,628
2021-22$0$4,997,553$0$17,267$5,014,820
2020-21$0$3,841,317$0$0$3,841,317
2019-20$0$3,520,900$0$70,487$3,591,387
2018-19$8,578,283$0$0$0$8,578,283
2017-18$0$3,930,226$0$0$3,930,226
2016-17$0$3,104,272$0$0$3,104,272
2015-16$0$3,302,891$0$0$3,302,891
2014-15$0$4,532,994$0$0$4,532,994
2013-14$0$3,501,848$0$0$3,501,848
2012-13$362,000$5,940,430$0$287,752$6,590,182

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.