Money flowing to Labor Resources Pty Ltd

$16,955,000 flowed to Labor Resources Pty Ltd (1998-99 to 2006-07) from 2 sources; $0 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $1.2m from Suncorp Metway via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$16,955,000
1998-99 to 2006-07
Donations
$0
0% of receipts
Public funding
$0
2 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Transfers from related bodies$16,955,000100%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Labor Resources Pty Ltd: $16,605,000Credit Suisse First Boston (QLD) → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $625,921 (estimated)Business & financial income → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $9,779,422 (estimated)Suncorp Metway → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $1,182,970 (estimated)Credit Suisse → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $1,031,600 (estimated)Punch Joseph → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $472,907 (estimated)Henderson Charlton Jones → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $427,219 (estimated)Credit Suisse First Boston (NSW) → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $380,100 (estimated)Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland) → Labor Resources Pty Ltd: $350,000Carne & Herd → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $240,750 (estimated)Other sources → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $1,891,835 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $129,685 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $572,276 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $201,490 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $18,825 (estimated)Suncorp Metway: $1,182,970Suncorp Metway $1,182,970Labor Resources Pty Ltd: $16,955,000Labor Resources Pty Ltd $16,955,000Henderson Charlton Jones: $427,219Henderson Charlton Jones $427,219Credit Suisse First Boston (QLD): $625,921Credit Suisse First Boston (… $625,921Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $16,605,000Labor Holdings Pty Ltd $16,605,000Credit Suisse: $1,031,600Credit Suisse $1,031,600Public funding: $18,825Public funding $18,825Business & financial income: $9,779,422Business & financial income $9,779,422Credit Suisse First Boston (NSW): $380,100Credit Suisse First Boston (… $380,100Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $350,000Australian Labor Par… $350,000Carne & Herd: $240,750Carne & Herd $240,750Other / unattributed sources: $773,766Other / unattributed sources $773,766Punch Joseph: $472,907Punch Joseph $472,907Other sources: $2,021,520Other sources $2,021,520Original sourceRecipientDirect source

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Labor Holdings Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies$16,605,000–$16,605,000
Commonwealth Bank of AustraliaBusiness & financial income–$6,906,542$6,906,542Commonwealth Bank of Australia → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Labor Resources Pty Ltd
ABN Amro Morgans LimitedBusiness & financial income–$1,188,989$1,188,989ABN Amro Morgans Limited → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Labor Resources Pty Ltd
Macquarie Financial ServicesBusiness & financial income–$1,184,165$1,184,165Macquarie Financial Services → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Labor Resources Pty Ltd
Suncorp MetwayDonors - organisations–$1,182,970$1,182,970Suncorp Metway → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Labor Resources Pty Ltd
Credit SuisseDonors - individuals–$1,031,600$1,031,600Credit Suisse → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Labor Resources Pty Ltd
Credit Suisse First Boston (QLD)Donors - organisations–$625,921$625,921Credit Suisse First Boston (QLD) → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Labor Resources Pty Ltd
Punch JosephDonors - individuals–$472,907$472,907Punch Joseph → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Labor Resources Pty Ltd
Henderson Charlton JonesDonors - individuals–$427,219$427,219Henderson Charlton Jones → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Labor Resources Pty Ltd
Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland)Transfers from related bodies$350,000$71,596$421,596Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland) → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Labor Resources Pty Ltd
Credit Suisse First Boston (NSW)Donors - organisations–$380,100$380,100Credit Suisse First Boston (NSW) → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Labor Resources Pty Ltd
ST GEORGE BANKBusiness & financial income–$330,394$330,394ST GEORGE BANK → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Labor Resources Pty Ltd
Carne & HerdDonors - organisations–$240,750$240,750Carne & Herd → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Labor Resources Pty Ltd
Challenger First PacificDonors - organisations–$231,657$231,657Challenger First Pacific → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Labor Resources Pty Ltd
Bentley RealtyDonors - individuals–$166,431$166,431Bentley Realty → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Labor Resources Pty Ltd
Carne Reidy HerdDonors - individuals–$149,437$149,437Carne Reidy Herd → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Labor Resources Pty Ltd
Telecasters NQDonors - individuals–$131,061$131,061Telecasters NQ → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Labor Resources Pty Ltd
Pradella Services Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$107,972$107,972Pradella Services Pty Ltd → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Labor Resources Pty Ltd
Corporate Registry ServicesDonors - organisations–$98,104$98,104Corporate Registry Services → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Labor Resources Pty Ltd
Morgan Stockbroking LtdDonors - organisations–$84,211$84,211Morgan Stockbroking Ltd → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Labor Resources Pty Ltd
CHRDonors - organisations–$66,458$66,458CHR → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Labor Resources Pty Ltd
Metway BankBusiness & financial income–$62,673$62,673Metway Bank → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Labor Resources Pty Ltd
Paycliff Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$57,919$57,919Paycliff Pty Ltd → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Labor Resources Pty Ltd
Bank of QueenslandBusiness & financial income–$56,564$56,564Bank of Queensland → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Labor Resources Pty Ltd
ALPQDonors - organisations–$47,868$47,868ALPQ → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Labor Resources Pty Ltd
Monckton ServicesDonors - organisations–$47,824$47,824Monckton Services → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Labor Resources Pty Ltd
State of QueenslandDonors - organisations–$47,610$47,610State of Queensland → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Labor Resources Pty Ltd
Blue CoDonors - individuals–$44,784$44,784Blue Co → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland) → Labor Resources Pty Ltd
The Brisbane's Future CommitteeTransfers from related bodies–$37,329$37,329The Brisbane's Future Committee → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland) → Labor Resources Pty Ltd
National Australia BankBusiness & financial income–$32,369$32,369National Australia Bank → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Labor Resources Pty Ltd
Cement AustraliaDonors - organisations–$31,186$31,186Cement Australia → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Labor Resources Pty Ltd
KPMG (SA)Donors - organisations–$28,169$28,169KPMG (SA) → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Labor Resources Pty Ltd
Ray White - ToowongDonors - individuals–$26,928$26,928Ray White - Toowong → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Labor Resources Pty Ltd
Wildcat Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$26,108$26,108Wildcat Pty Ltd → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Labor Resources Pty Ltd
BGC ContractingDonors - individuals–$24,551$24,551BGC Contracting → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Labor Resources Pty Ltd
Downer GroupDonors - organisations–$22,476$22,476Downer Group → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Labor Resources Pty Ltd
Merv Caldwell Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$22,105$22,105Merv Caldwell Pty Ltd → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Labor Resources Pty Ltd
Harcourts Property CentreDonors - organisations–$21,891$21,891Harcourts Property Centre → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Labor Resources Pty Ltd
QBEDonors - organisations–$21,354$21,354QBE → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Labor Resources Pty Ltd
Campbell Bros LtdDonors - organisations–$19,894$19,894Campbell Bros Ltd → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Labor Resources Pty Ltd

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland)1998-99 to 2006-07$15,680,000
Labor Holdings Pty Ltd2006-07$14,825

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2006-07$0$2,000,000$0$0$2,000,000
2005-06$0$1,005,000$0$0$1,005,000
2004-05$0$1,245,000$0$0$1,245,000
2003-04$0$4,915,000$0$0$4,915,000
2002-03$0$150,000$0$0$150,000
2001-02$0$1,200,000$0$0$1,200,000
2000-01$0$2,270,000$0$0$2,270,000
1999-00$0$1,058,000$0$0$1,058,000
1998-99$0$3,112,000$0$0$3,112,000

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.