Money flowing to Labor Holdings Pty Ltd

$310,088,772 flowed to Labor Holdings Pty Ltd (1998-99 to 2024-25) from 348 sources; $77,489,191 as donations, $0 public funding. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$310,088,772
1998-99 to 2024-25
Donations
$77,489,191
25% of receipts
Public funding
$0
348 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Business & financial income$216,642,08870%
Donors - organisations$46,138,22515%
Donors - individuals$25,983,6778%
Transfers from related bodies$15,705,7715%
Donations from banks/business$5,367,2892%
Government & tax$251,7220%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Business & financial income → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $221,771,777The Australian Workers' Union of Employees Queensland → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $178,317 (estimated)Ray White Commercial Cairns → The Australian Workers' Union of Employees Queensland: $18,228 (estimated)Sunsuper → The Australian Workers' Union of Employees Queensland: $17,910 (estimated)The Legislative Assembly of Queensland → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $802,165 (estimated)AustSafe Pty Ltd → The Australian Workers' Union of Employees Queensland: $17,027 (estimated)United Workers Union → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $230,796 (estimated)Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $216,065 (estimated)Chifley Trading Trust → The Australian Workers' Union of Employees Queensland: $16,615 (estimated)Business & financial income → The Australian Workers' Union of Employees Queensland: $7,550 (estimated)United Voice - Queensland Branch → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $200,457 (estimated)J.P. Sesto & Co → United Workers Union: $24,850 (estimated)Labor Resources Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $147,863 (estimated)Communications Electrical Electronic Energy Information Postal Plumbing and Allied Services Union of Australia Electrical Division Queensland & Northern Territory Divisional Branch → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $140,270 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → The Australian Workers' Union of Employees Queensland: $74,462 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → United Workers Union: $159,422 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch): $63,438 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branch: $62,882 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $27,368 (estimated)Other sources → The Australian Workers' Union of Employees Queensland: $26,525 (estimated)Other sources → United Workers Union: $46,524 (estimated)Other sources → Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch): $12,754 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branch: $35,002 (estimated)Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch) → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $120,611 (estimated)Woolworths Ltd → Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch): $26,391 (estimated)Australian Workers Union → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $116,540 (estimated)Vipac Laboratories Pty Ltd → Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch): $18,028 (estimated)Automotive Food Metals Engineering Printing & Kindred Industries Union → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $109,371 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $25,449 (estimated)Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branch → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $97,884 (estimated)Australian Labor Party (ALP) → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $52,817 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $5,545,698 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $55,646 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch: $21,514 (estimated)Business & financial income → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $190,032 (estimated)Business & financial income → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $7,389 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $1,459,121 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $23,673 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch: $49,856 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $4,859,799 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $324,939 (estimated)Other sources → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $35,597,010Government & tax → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $619,361 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $38,353 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch: $78,630 (estimated)Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland) → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $15,087,167Suncorp Metway → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $13,649,916Credit Suisse First Boston (QLD) → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $4,959,145CRH Law → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $4,862,519Punch Joseph → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $4,125,991Credit Suisse → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $3,469,880Bentley Realty → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $2,898,817Queensland Commercial Lawyers → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $2,814,828Australian Labor Party (ALP) → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $450,000Government & tax → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $251,722Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $150,000Ray White Commercial Cairns: $18,228Ray White Commercial Cairns $18,228Business & financial income: $7,550Business & financial income $7,550Credit Suisse First Boston (QLD): $4,959,145Credit Suisse First … $4,959,145Vipac Laboratories Pty Ltd: $18,028Vipac Laboratories Pty Ltd $18,028Other / unattributed sources: $387,572Other / unattributed sources $387,572Communications Electrical Electronic Energy Information Postal Plumbing and Allied Services Union of Australia Electrical Division Queensland & Northern Territory Divisional Branch: $140,270Communications Elect… $140,270Australian Labor Party (ALP): $52,817Australian Labor Par… $52,817Credit Suisse: $3,469,880Credit Suisse $3,469,880Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch): $120,611Shop Distributive an… $120,611Australian Workers Union: $116,540Australian Workers U… $116,540CRH Law: $4,862,519CRH Law $4,862,519Other sources: $35,597,010Other sources $35,597,010Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch: $150,000Australian Labor Par… $150,000J.P. Sesto & Co: $24,850J.P. Sesto & Co $24,850Public funding: $5,184,738Public funding $5,184,738Business & financial income: $197,421Business & financial… $197,421Bentley Realty: $2,898,817Bentley Realty $2,898,817Labor Resources Pty Ltd: $147,863Labor Resources Pty … $147,863Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $15,087,167Australian Labor Par… $15,087,167Government & tax: $736,344Government & tax $736,344Other / unattributed sources: $5,622,858Other / unattributed… $5,622,858Australian Labor Party (ALP): $450,000Australian Labor Par… $450,000Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branch: $97,884Australian Municipal… $97,884Woolworths Ltd: $26,391Woolworths Ltd $26,391United Voice - Queensland Branch: $200,457United Voice - Queen… $200,457Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $310,088,772Labor Holdings Pty Ltd $310,088,772Chifley Trading Trust: $16,615Chifley Trading Trust $16,615United Workers Union: $230,796United Workers Union $230,796Sunsuper: $17,910Sunsuper $17,910Other sources: $120,805Other sources $120,805The Australian Workers' Union of Employees Queensland: $178,317The Australian Worke… $178,317Business & financial income: $221,771,777Business & financial… $221,771,777The Legislative Assembly of Queensland: $802,165The Legislative Asse… $802,165Automotive Food Metals Engineering Printing & Kindred Industries Union: $109,371Automotive Food Meta… $109,371Government & tax: $251,722Government & tax $251,722Punch Joseph: $4,125,991Punch Joseph $4,125,991Suncorp Metway: $13,649,916Suncorp Metway $13,649,916Queensland Commercial Lawyers: $2,814,828Queensland Commercia… $2,814,828Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association: $216,065Shop Distributive an… $216,065AustSafe Pty Ltd: $17,027AustSafe Pty Ltd $17,027Other sources: $1,532,650Other sources $1,532,650Public funding: $25,449Public funding $25,449Original sourceDirect sourceVia associated bodyRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Commonwealth Bank of AustraliaBusiness & financial income$79,462,033$131,532$79,593,565Commonwealth Bank of Australia → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland) → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd
Macquarie Private WealthBusiness & financial income$34,974,281–$34,974,281
Morgans Financial LimitedBusiness & financial income$32,134,388$36,588$32,170,976Morgans Financial Limited → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland) → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd
Macquarie Financial ServicesBusiness & financial income$28,706,370–$28,706,370
ABN Amro Morgans LimitedBusiness & financial income$23,735,898–$23,735,898
Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland)Transfers from related bodies$15,087,167–$15,087,167
Suncorp MetwayDonors - organisations$13,649,916–$13,649,916
RBS MorgansBusiness & financial income$12,548,490$19,510$12,568,000RBS Morgans → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland) → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd
MorgansBusiness & financial income$5,736,976–$5,736,976
Credit Suisse First Boston (QLD)Donors - organisations$4,959,145–$4,959,145
CRH LawDonors - individuals$4,862,519–$4,862,519
Electoral Commission of QueenslandPublic funding–$4,829,723$4,829,723Electoral Commission of Queensland → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland) → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd
Punch JosephDonors - individuals$4,125,991–$4,125,991
Credit SuisseDonors - individuals$3,469,880–$3,469,880
Bentley RealtyDonors - individuals$2,898,817–$2,898,817
Queensland Commercial LawyersDonors - individuals$2,814,828–$2,814,828
Challenger First PacificDonors - organisations$2,599,711–$2,599,711
Carne & HerdDonors - organisations$2,304,622–$2,304,622
QCU TrusteesDonors - individuals$2,025,314–$2,025,314
McGees PropertyDonors - organisations$1,797,561–$1,797,561
Paycliff Pty LtdDonors - organisations$1,648,374–$1,648,374
Henderson Charlton JonesDonors - individuals$1,619,639–$1,619,639
Carne Reidy HerdDonors - individuals$1,533,427–$1,533,427
Credit Suisse First Boston (NSW)Donors - organisations$1,441,005–$1,441,005
ALPQDonors - organisations$1,432,367–$1,432,367
Westpac Banking CorporationBusiness & financial income$1,197,756$7,389$1,205,145Westpac Banking Corporation → Australian Labor Party (ALP) → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd
ST GEORGE BANKBusiness & financial income$1,190,040–$1,190,040
Bank of QueenslandBusiness & financial income$885,072–$885,072
Campbell Bros LtdDonors - organisations$802,345–$802,345
The Legislative Assembly of QueenslandDonors - organisations–$802,165$802,165The Legislative Assembly of Queensland → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland) → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$251,722$544,534$796,256Australian Taxation Office → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland) → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd
QBEDonors - organisations$790,198–$790,198
Morgan Stockbroking LtdDonors - organisations$777,199–$777,199
National Australia BankBusiness & financial income$653,814–$653,814
Pradella Services Pty LtdDonors - organisations$579,038–$579,038
Woolworths LtdDonors - organisations$541,107$26,391$567,498Woolworths Ltd → Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch) → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland) → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd
Australian Labor Party (ALP)Transfers from related bodies$450,000$52,817$502,817Australian Labor Party (ALP) → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland) → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd
Telecasters NQDonors - individuals$496,869–$496,869
CSLDonors - organisations$435,701–$435,701
ALS LtdDonors - organisations$428,147–$428,147

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland)to its party1998-99 to 2024-25$46,530,795
Labor Resources Pty Ltd1998-99 to 2006-07$16,605,000
Australian Labor Party (ALP)2007-08 to 2021-22$8,399,999
Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch2004-05$150,000
Queensland First Pty Ltd2002-03$10,000

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$26,726$735,413$0$5,392,731$6,154,870
2023-24$23,075$488,285$0$6,638,004$7,149,364
2022-23$72,537$2,020,397$0$2,207,164$4,300,098
2021-22$29,920$880,432$0$3,384,976$4,295,328
2020-21$36,696$848,509$0$2,149,493$3,034,698
2019-20$51,225$782,894$0$5,392,805$6,226,924
2018-19$2,061,359$1,150,745$0$3,908,254$7,120,358
2017-18$78,449$606,605$0$3,772,400$4,457,454
2016-17$146,446$964,675$0$4,750,693$5,861,814
2015-16$4,887,366$399,000$0$2,554,288$7,840,654
2014-15$7,487,277$405,200$0$2,107,624$10,000,101
2013-14$2,432,022$250,800$0$3,419,857$6,102,679
2012-13$2,258,343$144,633$0$2,304,927$4,707,903
2011-12$2,250,716$4,800,000$0$2,075,796$9,126,512
2010-11$1,844,158$0$0$7,003,517$8,847,675
2009-10$2,145,030$0$0$12,617,444$14,762,474
2008-09$2,373,862$190,740$0$25,450,946$28,015,548
2007-08$2,760,457$160,569$0$32,121,231$35,042,257
2006-07$4,110,768$133,100$0$52,676,308$56,920,176
2005-06$3,700,171$269,895$0$11,169,534$15,139,600
2004-05$3,654,926$108,900$0$8,257,664$12,021,490
2003-04$2,056,566$0$0$8,108,678$10,165,244
2002-03$4,679,619$102,779$0$3,799,964$8,582,362
2001-02$4,875,352$72,600$0$2,658,698$7,606,650
2000-01$5,903,661$72,600$0$1,423,641$7,399,902
1999-00$5,953,747$74,250$0$1,539,902$7,567,899
1998-99$11,588,717$42,750$0$7,271$11,638,738

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.