Money flowing to John McEwen House Pty Ltd

$43,168,673 flowed to John McEwen House Pty Ltd (1998-99 to 2024-25) from 66 sources; $27,162,869 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $1.5m from National Party of Australia - N.S.W. via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$43,168,673
1998-99 to 2024-25
Donations
$27,162,869
63% of receipts
Public funding
$0
66 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$25,731,13560%
Transfers from related bodies$11,721,20227%
Business & financial income$3,643,7278%
Donors - individuals$1,421,7343%
Government & tax$640,8751%
Donations from banks/business$10,0000%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

ISPT Pty Ltd ATF Superannuation Property Trust 1 → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $14,500,000National Party of Australia - N.S.W. → National Party of Australia: $1,468,219 (estimated)National Free Enterprise Foundation (NFEF) → National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $41,993 (estimated)National Free Enterprise Foundation → National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $79,513 (estimated)National Party of Australia - Victoria → National Party of Australia: $592,216 (estimated)Business & financial income → National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $105,528 (estimated)Business & financial income → National Party of Australia - Victoria: $66,976 (estimated)Liberal National Party of Queensland → National Party of Australia: $587,502 (estimated)Public funding → National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $903,643 (estimated)Public funding → National Party of Australia - Victoria: $215,548 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal National Party of Queensland: $85,653 (estimated)Public funding → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $54,390 (estimated)Manildra Group of Companies → National Party of Australia: $325,809 (estimated)Government & tax → National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $20,482 (estimated)Government & tax → Liberal National Party of Queensland: $21,155 (estimated)National Party of Australia (Queensland) → National Party of Australia: $248,160 (estimated)Doogary Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia - Victoria: $110,251 (estimated)Anna Palmer → National Party of Australia: $229,802 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $255,043 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → National Party of Australia - Victoria: $115,965 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal National Party of Queensland: $162,660 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $98,011 (estimated)Mowburn Nominees Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia: $196,305 (estimated)Other sources → National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $62,017 (estimated)Other sources → National Party of Australia - Victoria: $83,476 (estimated)Other sources → Liberal National Party of Queensland: $14,314 (estimated)Other sources → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $48,548 (estimated)National Party of Australia → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $11,127,714Beijing Austchina Technology → National Party of Australia: $154,980 (estimated)Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal National Party of Queensland: $163,633 (estimated)Manildra Flour Mills Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia: $145,987 (estimated)Altum Pty Ltd → Liberal National Party of Queensland: $72,004 (estimated)MINERALOGY PTY LTD → National Party of Australia: $97,677 (estimated)LNP Nominees → Liberal National Party of Queensland: $68,083 (estimated)Chun Yip Trading Co → National Party of Australia: $89,493 (estimated)Altum Property Trust → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $47,211 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → National Party of Australia: $3,551,884 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd: $17,644 (estimated)Jones Lang LaSalle → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $4,620,046Other sources → National Party of Australia: $2,307,670 (estimated)Other sources → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd: $71,333 (estimated)Government & tax → National Party of Australia: $758,210 (estimated)Government & tax → The Page Research Centre Ltd: $107,442 (estimated)Business & financial income → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $3,643,727Business & financial income → National Party of Australia: $373,800 (estimated)Business & financial income → Curlew Nominee Trust: $240,000 (estimated)Other sources → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $2,531,387Ray L Davis and Co Pty Ltd → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $1,636,108Savills → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $1,447,679Jones Lang Lasalle in association with R L Davis → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $1,016,656Jones Lang LaSalle In Assoc → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $966,969Government & tax → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $640,875Savills - ACT → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $599,593Curlew Nominee Trust → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $240,000The Page Research Centre Ltd → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $108,942Laneway Assets Pty Ltd → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $88,977Laneway Assets Pty Ltd: $88,977Laneway Assets Pty Ltd $88,977Business & financial income: $172,504Business & financial income $172,504Liberal National Party of Queensland: $587,502Liberal National Par… $587,502Altum Property Trust: $47,211Altum Property Trust $47,211Jones Lang Lasalle in association with R L Davis: $1,016,656Jones Lang Lasalle i… $1,016,656The Page Research Centre Ltd: $108,942The Page Research Ce… $108,942Government & tax: $41,637Government & tax $41,637MINERALOGY PTY LTD: $97,677MINERALOGY PTY LTD $97,677ISPT Pty Ltd ATF Superannuation Property Trust 1: $14,500,000ISPT Pty Ltd ATF Sup… $14,500,000John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $43,168,673John McEwen House Pty Ltd $43,168,673Beijing Austchina Technology: $154,980Beijing Austchina Te… $154,980Other / unattributed sources: $631,679Other / unattributed sources $631,679Jones Lang LaSalle: $4,620,046Jones Lang LaSalle $4,620,046National Party of Australia (Queensland): $248,160National Party of Au… $248,160Savills - ACT: $599,593Savills - ACT $599,593Other sources: $2,531,387Other sources $2,531,387Curlew Nominee Trust: $240,000Curlew Nominee Trust $240,000Business & financial income: $613,800Business & financial… $613,800Manildra Flour Mills Pty Ltd: $145,987Manildra Flour Mills… $145,987LNP Nominees: $68,083LNP Nominees $68,083Doogary Pty Ltd: $110,251Doogary Pty Ltd $110,251National Free Enterprise Foundation: $79,513National Free Enterprise Fou… $79,513Savills: $1,447,679Savills $1,447,679Government & tax: $865,652Government & tax $865,652Other / unattributed sources: $3,569,528Other / unattributed… $3,569,528National Party of Australia - Victoria: $592,216National Party of Au… $592,216Jones Lang LaSalle In Assoc: $966,969Jones Lang LaSalle I… $966,969Liberal Party of Australia: $163,633Liberal Party of Australia $163,633Mowburn Nominees Pty Ltd: $196,305Mowburn Nominees Pty… $196,305Other sources: $208,355Other sources $208,355National Party of Australia - N.S.W.: $1,468,219National Party of Au… $1,468,219Business & financial income: $3,643,727Business & financial… $3,643,727Chun Yip Trading Co: $89,493Chun Yip Trading Co $89,493Manildra Group of Companies: $325,809Manildra Group of Co… $325,809Altum Pty Ltd: $72,004Altum Pty Ltd $72,004Government & tax: $640,875Government & tax $640,875National Free Enterprise Foundation (NFEF): $41,993National Free Enterprise Fou… $41,993Anna Palmer: $229,802Anna Palmer $229,802National Party of Australia: $11,127,714National Party of Au… $11,127,714Other sources: $2,379,003Other sources $2,379,003Public funding: $1,259,234Public funding $1,259,234Ray L Davis and Co Pty Ltd: $1,636,108Ray L Davis and Co P… $1,636,108Direct sourceOriginal sourceVia associated bodyRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
ISPT Pty Ltd ATF Superannuation Property Trust 1Donors - organisations$14,500,000–$14,500,000
National Party of AustraliaTransfers from related bodies$11,127,714$71,333$11,199,047National Party of Australia → Laneway Assets Pty Ltd → John McEwen House Pty Ltd
Jones Lang LaSalleDonors - organisations$4,620,046–$4,620,046
Westpac Banking CorporationBusiness & financial income$3,508,606$405,072$3,913,678Westpac Banking Corporation → National Party of Australia → John McEwen House Pty Ltd
Ray L Davis and Co Pty LtdDonors - organisations$1,636,108–$1,636,108
National Party of Australia - N.S.W.Transfers from related bodies$28,750$1,478,396$1,507,146National Party of Australia - N.S.W. → National Party of Australia → John McEwen House Pty Ltd
SavillsDonors - organisations$1,447,679–$1,447,679
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$552,635$621,267$1,173,902Australian Taxation Office → National Party of Australia → John McEwen House Pty Ltd
Jones Lang Lasalle in association with R L DavisDonors - organisations$1,016,656–$1,016,656
Jones Lang LaSalle In AssocDonors - organisations$966,969–$966,969
National Party of Australia - VictoriaTransfers from related bodies$20,000$602,884$622,884National Party of Australia - Victoria → National Party of Australia → John McEwen House Pty Ltd
Savills - ACTDonors - individuals$599,593–$599,593
Liberal National Party of QueenslandTransfers from related bodies–$594,379$594,379Liberal National Party of Queensland → National Party of Australia → John McEwen House Pty Ltd
R L Davis & CO Pty LtdDonors - organisations$522,181–$522,181
Savills CanberraDonors - individuals$440,950–$440,950
NSW Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$415,175$415,175NSW Electoral Commission → National Party of Australia - N.S.W. → National Party of Australia → John McEwen House Pty Ltd
Manildra Group of CompaniesDonors - organisations$55,000$325,809$380,809Manildra Group of Companies → National Party of Australia → John McEwen House Pty Ltd
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$371,215$371,215Australian Electoral Commission → National Party of Australia - N.S.W. → National Party of Australia → John McEwen House Pty Ltd
Curlew Nominee TrustTransfers from related bodies$240,000$84,317$324,317Curlew Nominee Trust → National Party of Australia → John McEwen House Pty Ltd
National Party of Australia (Queensland)Transfers from related bodies$33,006$248,160$281,166National Party of Australia (Queensland) → National Party of Australia → John McEwen House Pty Ltd
BT Funds Management Ltd - InterestBusiness & financial income–$277,132$277,132BT Funds Management Ltd - Interest → Curlew Nominee Trust → John McEwen House Pty Ltd
Liberal Party of AustraliaTransfers from related bodies$19,438$211,740$231,178Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal National Party of Queensland → National Party of Australia → John McEwen House Pty Ltd
Anna PalmerDonors - individuals–$229,802$229,802Anna Palmer → National Party of Australia → John McEwen House Pty Ltd
Mowburn Nominees Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$196,305$196,305Mowburn Nominees Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia → John McEwen House Pty Ltd
Department of FinanceGovernment & tax–$163,246$163,246Department of Finance → National Party of Australia → John McEwen House Pty Ltd
RWC CanberraDonors - individuals$155,978–$155,978
Beijing Austchina TechnologyDonors - individuals–$154,980$154,980Beijing Austchina Technology → National Party of Australia → John McEwen House Pty Ltd
Manildra Flour Mills Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$145,987$145,987Manildra Flour Mills Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia → John McEwen House Pty Ltd
Election Funding Authority NSWPublic funding–$134,689$134,689Election Funding Authority NSW → National Party of Australia - N.S.W. → National Party of Australia → John McEwen House Pty Ltd
MINERALOGY PTY LTDTransfers from related bodies–$122,254$122,254MINERALOGY PTY LTD → National Party of Australia → John McEwen House Pty Ltd
Doogary Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$122,150$122,150Doogary Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia - Victoria → National Party of Australia → John McEwen House Pty Ltd
Electoral Commission of QueenslandPublic funding–$121,081$121,081Electoral Commission of Queensland → Liberal National Party of Queensland → National Party of Australia → John McEwen House Pty Ltd
The Free Enterprise FoundationTransfers from related bodies$50,000$69,196$119,196The Free Enterprise Foundation → National Party of Australia → John McEwen House Pty Ltd
Coles Group LimitedDonors - organisations$110,000$7,831$117,831Coles Group Limited → National Party of Australia → John McEwen House Pty Ltd
Electoral Funding AuthorityPublic funding–$115,379$115,379Electoral Funding Authority → National Party of Australia - N.S.W. → National Party of Australia → John McEwen House Pty Ltd
JJ Richards & Sons Pty LtdDonors - organisations$110,000$5,303$115,303JJ Richards & Sons Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia → John McEwen House Pty Ltd
Coles Myer LtdDonors - organisations$55,000$55,930$110,930Coles Myer Ltd → National Party of Australia → John McEwen House Pty Ltd
Philip Morris LimitedDonors - organisations$44,000$66,012$110,012Philip Morris Limited → National Party of Australia → John McEwen House Pty Ltd
Santos LimitedDonors - organisations$110,000–$110,000
The Page Research Centre LtdTransfers from related bodies$108,942–$108,942

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
National Party of Australiato its party1999-00 to 2024-25$4,729,724
National Party of Australia - N.S.W.1998-99 to 2001-02$110,000
Laneway Assets Pty Ltdto a sibling entity2019-20$80,503
Laneway Assets Pty Ltd as Trustee for the National Policy Forum Trustto a sibling entity2020-21$37,436
The Page Research Centre Ltdto a sibling entity2023-24$25,000
National Party of Australia (Queensland)1998-99$20,000
National Party of Australia - Victoria2002-03$19,850

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$138,053$0$0$0$138,053
2023-24$0$0$0$88,647$88,647
2022-23$17,925$0$0$0$17,925
2021-22$18,961$0$0$323,585$342,546
2020-21$0$0$0$158,972$158,972
2019-20$15,353,304$198,977$0$0$15,552,281
2018-19$1,054,137$1,519,000$0$44,000$2,617,137
2017-18$826,893$1,204,536$0$142,188$2,173,617
2016-17$659,450$1,027,057$0$0$1,686,507
2015-16$385,000$174,000$0$115,076$674,076
2014-15$530,236$597,000$0$0$1,127,236
2013-14$623,362$668,438$0$0$1,291,800
2012-13$551,290$644,014$0$0$1,195,304
2011-12$575,066$625,680$0$0$1,200,746
2010-11$575,198$374,000$0$0$949,198
2009-10$593,728$446,122$0$0$1,039,850
2008-09$476,009$400,602$0$0$876,611
2007-08$556,843$489,834$0$0$1,046,677
2006-07$589,704$430,178$0$0$1,019,882
2005-06$426,952$491,640$0$0$918,592
2004-05$482,227$447,082$0$2,451,266$3,380,575
2003-04$484,742$441,756$0$0$926,498
2002-03$549,933$346,743$0$0$896,676
2001-02$760,682$275,711$0$25,868$1,062,261
2000-01$442,452$198,000$0$0$640,452
1999-00$388,036$203,750$0$835,000$1,426,786
1998-99$102,686$517,082$0$100,000$719,768

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.