Money flowing to John Curtin House Limited

$170,795,116 flowed to John Curtin House Limited (1998-99 to 2024-25) from 38 sources; $91,499,589 as donations, $0 public funding. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$170,795,116
1998-99 to 2024-25
Donations
$91,499,589
54% of receipts
Public funding
$0
38 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$91,385,26854%
Business & financial income$43,872,82726%
Transfers from related bodies$25,089,05115%
Government & tax$10,333,6496%
Donors - individuals$114,3210%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Business & financial income → John Curtin House Limited: $43,872,827Business & financial income → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $449,195 (estimated)Business & financial income → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $2,466,840 (estimated)Suncorp Metway → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $16,250 (estimated)Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $530,811 (estimated)Queensland Commercial Lawyers → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $7,072 (estimated)Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $498,279 (estimated)VEC ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENDITURE FUNDING → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch): $9,561 (estimated)Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch) → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $443,900 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch): $12,285 (estimated)Pratt Holdings → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $287,450 (estimated)VEC Public Funding 2026 → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch): $11,176 (estimated)Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland) → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $230,540 (estimated)Australian National Audit Office → John Curtin House Limited: $35,271,174Progressive Business Association Inc → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch): $10,571 (estimated)Australian Agency for International Development → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $209,103 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $58,294 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch): $370,955 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $294,896 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $187,257 (estimated)Mining and Energy Union → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $98,861 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch): $83,731 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $143,387 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $33,733 (estimated)Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $84,684 (estimated)Markson Sparks Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $5,617 (estimated)Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $81,807 (estimated)Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $9,550 (estimated)Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $75,548 (estimated)Trust Company of Australia Ltd → John Curtin House Limited: $35,262,912IKON Communications → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $71,149 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $6,284,302 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch): $9,858 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $29,913 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $1,606,073 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $17,623 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $45,936 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $7,095,784 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch): $245,386 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $140,374 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $190,223 (estimated)Australian Labor Party (ALP) → John Curtin House Limited: $21,796,124Other sources → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $1,730,993 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch): $45,084 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $88,677 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $28,061 (estimated)22 Brisbane Ave Pty Ltd → John Curtin House Limited: $11,576,777Government & tax → John Curtin House Limited: $10,333,649John Curtin House Ltd & ACTU/JCH Pty Ltd → John Curtin House Limited: $4,400,879Mungarra Holdings Pty Ltd → John Curtin House Limited: $2,440,000John Curtin House Limited → John Curtin House Limited: $1,919,955John Curtin House Ltd & ACTU-JCH Pty Ltd Joint Venture → John Curtin House Limited: $1,831,461Other sources → John Curtin House Limited: $1,248,223Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → John Curtin House Limited: $300,328Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch) → John Curtin House Limited: $276,587Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → John Curtin House Limited: $264,220Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $81,807Australian Labor Par… $81,807VEC Public Funding 2026: $11,176VEC Public Funding 2026 $11,176John Curtin House Limited: $1,919,955John Curtin House Li… $1,919,955Business & financial income: $449,195Business & financial income $449,195Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $230,540Australian Labor Par… $230,540Australian National Audit Office: $35,271,174Australian National … $35,271,174Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch): $300,328Australian Labor Par… $300,328Pratt Holdings: $287,450Pratt Holdings $287,450Government & tax: $12,285Government & tax $12,285Other / unattributed sources: $911,402Other / unattributed sources $911,402Suncorp Metway: $16,250Suncorp Metway $16,250Progressive Business Association Inc: $10,571Progressive Business Associa… $10,571Queensland Commercial Lawyers: $7,072Queensland Commercial Lawyers $7,072John Curtin House Ltd & ACTU-JCH Pty Ltd Joint Venture: $1,831,461John Curtin House Lt… $1,831,461Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $443,900Australian Labor Par… $443,900Other sources: $1,248,223Other sources $1,248,223Public funding: $6,324,073Public funding $6,324,073John Curtin House Limited: $170,795,116John Curtin House Limited $170,795,116Business & financial income: $2,466,840Business & financial… $2,466,840Mining and Energy Union: $98,861Mining and Energy Un… $98,861Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $264,220Australian Labor Par… $264,220Australian Agency for International Development: $209,103Australian Agency fo… $209,103John Curtin House Ltd & ACTU/JCH Pty Ltd: $4,400,879John Curtin House Lt… $4,400,879Government & tax: $1,669,632Government & tax $1,669,632Other / unattributed sources: $7,671,767Other / unattributed… $7,671,767Australian Labor Party (ALP): $21,796,124Australian Labor Par… $21,796,124Mungarra Holdings Pty Ltd: $2,440,000Mungarra Holdings Pt… $2,440,000VEC ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENDITURE FUNDING: $9,561VEC ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENDITU… $9,561Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $276,587Australian Labor Par… $276,587Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $9,550Labor Holdings Pty Ltd $9,550Trust Company of Australia Ltd: $35,262,912Trust Company of Aus… $35,262,912IKON Communications: $71,149IKON Communications $71,149Markson Sparks Pty Ltd: $5,617Markson Sparks Pty Ltd $5,617Business & financial income: $43,872,827Business & financial… $43,872,827Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch): $498,279Australian Labor Par… $498,279Government & tax: $10,333,649Government & tax $10,333,649Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association: $84,684Shop Distributive an… $84,684Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $530,811Labor Holdings Pty Ltd $530,81122 Brisbane Ave Pty Ltd: $11,576,77722 Brisbane Ave Pty … $11,576,777Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch): $75,548Australian Labor Par… $75,548Other sources: $1,892,815Other sources $1,892,815Public funding: $260,851Public funding $260,851Via associated bodyOriginal sourceDirect sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Westpac Banking CorporationBusiness & financial income$37,146,369$2,340,902$39,487,271Westpac Banking Corporation → Australian Labor Party (ALP) → John Curtin House Limited
Australian National Audit OfficeDonors - organisations$35,271,174–$35,271,174
Trust Company of Australia LtdDonors - organisations$35,262,912–$35,262,912
Australian Labor Party (ALP)Transfers from related bodies$21,796,124$47,153$21,843,277Australian Labor Party (ALP) → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → John Curtin House Limited
22 Brisbane Ave Pty LtdDonors - organisations$11,576,777–$11,576,777
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$6,064,801$6,064,801Australian Electoral Commission → Australian Labor Party (ALP) → John Curtin House Limited
Morgans Financial LimitedBusiness & financial income$6,007,937$14,194$6,022,131Morgans Financial Limited → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (ALP) → John Curtin House Limited
Commonwealth of AustraliaGovernment & tax$5,814,222–$5,814,222
John Curtin House Ltd & ACTU/JCH Pty LtdDonors - organisations$4,400,879–$4,400,879
Department of Foreign Affairs and TradeGovernment & tax$3,784,914–$3,784,914
Mungarra Holdings Pty LtdDonors - organisations$2,440,000–$2,440,000
John Curtin House LimitedTransfers from related bodies$1,919,955–$1,919,955
John Curtin House Ltd & ACTU-JCH Pty Ltd Joint VentureDonors - organisations$1,831,461–$1,831,461
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$734,513$686,388$1,420,901Australian Taxation Office → Australian Labor Party (ALP) → John Curtin House Limited
Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch)Transfers from related bodies$300,328$498,279$798,607Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Australian Labor Party (ALP) → John Curtin House Limited
Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch)Transfers from related bodies$276,587$443,900$720,487Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch) → Australian Labor Party (ALP) → John Curtin House Limited
Department of FinanceGovernment & tax–$667,122$667,122Department of Finance → Australian Labor Party (ALP) → John Curtin House Limited
Labor Holdings Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies–$595,652$595,652Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (ALP) → John Curtin House Limited
Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland)Transfers from related bodies$189,862$230,540$420,402Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland) → Australian Labor Party (ALP) → John Curtin House Limited
Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch)Transfers from related bodies$264,220$81,807$346,027Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → Australian Labor Party (ALP) → John Curtin House Limited
Pratt HoldingsDonors - organisations–$287,450$287,450Pratt Holdings → Australian Labor Party (ALP) → John Curtin House Limited
Macquarie BankBusiness & financial income$254,952$6,392$261,344Macquarie Bank → Australian Labor Party (ALP) → John Curtin House Limited
Savings & Loans LtdDonors - organisations$236,223–$236,223
Macquarie Private WealthBusiness & financial income–$235,513$235,513Macquarie Private Wealth → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (ALP) → John Curtin House Limited
Australian Electoral Commission (ACT)Public funding–$235,464$235,464Australian Electoral Commission (ACT) → Australian Labor Party (ALP) → John Curtin House Limited
Commonwealth Bank of AustraliaBusiness & financial income$58,180$174,281$232,461Commonwealth Bank of Australia → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (ALP) → John Curtin House Limited
Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch)Transfers from related bodies$222,135$7,425$229,560Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch) → Australian Labor Party (ALP) → John Curtin House Limited
Adelaide BankBusiness & financial income$229,047–$229,047
Australian Agency for International DevelopmentDonors - organisations–$209,103$209,103Australian Agency for International Development → Australian Labor Party (ALP) → John Curtin House Limited
Knight Frank Price WaterhouseDonors - organisations$174,391–$174,391
Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch)Transfers from related bodies$76,250$75,548$151,798Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) → Australian Labor Party (ALP) → John Curtin House Limited
Department of Finance and DeregulationGovernment & tax–$137,583$137,583Department of Finance and Deregulation → Australian Labor Party (ALP) → John Curtin House Limited
Shop Distributive and Allied Employees AssociationDonors - organisations–$103,861$103,861Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association → Australian Labor Party (ALP) → John Curtin House Limited
NSW Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$99,835$99,835NSW Electoral Commission → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch) → Australian Labor Party (ALP) → John Curtin House Limited
Mining and Energy UnionTransfers from related bodies–$98,861$98,861Mining and Energy Union → Australian Labor Party (ALP) → John Curtin House Limited
Australia and New Zealand Banking Group LtdBusiness & financial income$66,716$30,772$97,488Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Ltd → Australian Labor Party (ALP) → John Curtin House Limited
Victorian Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$93,589$93,589Victorian Electoral Commission → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Australian Labor Party (ALP) → John Curtin House Limited
ACTU/JCH Pty LtdDonors - organisations$90,562–$90,562
Department of Finance and AdministrationGovernment & tax–$82,153$82,153Department of Finance and Administration → Australian Labor Party (ALP) → John Curtin House Limited
CFMEU Mining & EnergyDonors - organisations–$78,115$78,115CFMEU Mining & Energy → Australian Labor Party (ALP) → John Curtin House Limited

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Australian Labor Party (ALP)to its party1998-99 to 2024-25$36,233,670
John Curtin House Limitedto a sibling entity2000-01 to 2004-05$1,919,955
Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch)1999-00 to 2018-19$382,600
HSU East2009-10 to 2010-11$208,904

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$0$1,775,053$0$23,693$1,798,746
2023-24$0$1,224,893$0$0$1,224,893
2022-23$0$741,944$0$0$741,944
2021-22$0$1,646,574$0$30,144$1,676,718
2020-21$20,000$905,269$0$5,019,433$5,944,702
2019-20$0$529,555$0$589,363$1,118,918
2018-19$0$347,548$0$539,804$887,352
2017-18$0$338,087$0$70,015$408,102
2016-17$11,576,777$974,262$0$1,733,889$14,284,928
2015-16$1,831,461$469,509$0$0$2,300,970
2014-15$45,086$485,624$0$2,173,023$2,703,733
2013-14$22,459$435,589$0$1,776,547$2,234,595
2012-13$13,200$407,332$0$2,051,025$2,471,557
2011-12$2,891,546$367,309$0$1,926,636$5,185,491
2010-11$756,560$728,992$0$0$1,485,552
2009-10$692,598$380,258$0$0$1,072,856
2008-09$845,036$295,604$0$320,824$1,461,464
2007-08$599,470$5,772,564$0$5,252,855$11,624,889
2006-07$355,401$305,314$0$1,878,956$2,539,671
2005-06$35,825,872$465,515$0$644,620$36,936,007
2004-05$6,354,674$893,704$0$2,686,251$9,934,629
2003-04$6,319,490$972,494$0$51,637$7,343,621
2002-03$5,351,681$1,021,939$0$25,457,622$31,831,242
2001-02$4,954,536$905,572$0$62,446$5,922,554
2000-01$4,869,609$945,544$0$84,734$5,899,887
1999-00$4,498,695$1,172,080$0$1,205,652$6,876,427
1998-99$3,675,438$580,923$0$627,307$4,883,668

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.