Money flowing to Independent Mackellar Pty Ltd

$1,077,611 flowed to Independent Mackellar Pty Ltd (2024-25) from 9 sources; $377,641 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $73k from Keldoulis Investments Pty Ltd via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$1,077,611
2024-25 to 2024-25
Donations
$377,641
35% of receipts
Public funding
$0
9 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Transfers from related bodies$699,97065%
Donors - individuals$196,77318%
Donors - organisations$180,86817%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Climate 200 Pty Limited → Independent Mackellar Pty Ltd: $699,970Other sources → Climate 200 Pty Limited: $179,460 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Climate 200 Pty Limited: $107,730 (estimated)Keldoulis Investments Pty Ltd → Climate 200 Pty Limited: $73,285 (estimated)Scott Farquhar → Climate 200 Pty Limited: $70,728 (estimated)Michael Cannon-Brookes → Climate 200 Pty Limited: $61,298 (estimated)William Taylor Nominees → Climate 200 Pty Limited: $61,298 (estimated)Keldoulis Investments Pty Ltd → Independent Mackellar Pty Ltd: $110,868Paul Bennett → Climate 200 Pty Limited: $51,867 (estimated)New Regime PL → Climate 200 Pty Limited: $47,152 (estimated)Rob Keldoulis → Independent Mackellar Pty Ltd: $80,000Marcus Catsaras → Climate 200 Pty Limited: $47,152 (estimated)Keep Them Honest Pty Ltd → Independent Mackellar Pty Ltd: $50,000Robert Purves → Independent Mackellar Pty Ltd: $35,000Matthias Krups → Independent Mackellar Pty Ltd: $31,273John Hempton → Independent Mackellar Pty Ltd: $30,500Julie Mills → Independent Mackellar Pty Ltd: $20,000Other sources → Independent Mackellar Pty Ltd: $20,000Julie Mills: $20,000Julie Mills $20,000New Regime PL: $47,152New Regime PL $47,152Keldoulis Investments Pty Ltd: $73,285Keldoulis Investments Pty Ltd $73,285Rob Keldoulis: $80,000Rob Keldoulis $80,000Matthias Krups: $31,273Matthias Krups $31,273Independent Mackellar Pty Ltd: $1,077,611Independent Mackellar Pty Ltd $1,077,611Keep Them Honest Pty Ltd: $50,000Keep Them Honest Pty… $50,000Paul Bennett: $51,867Paul Bennett $51,867Scott Farquhar: $70,728Scott Farquhar $70,728Robert Purves: $35,000Robert Purves $35,000Michael Cannon-Brookes: $61,298Michael Cannon-Brookes $61,298Other sources: $20,000Other sources $20,000Marcus Catsaras: $47,152Marcus Catsaras $47,152John Hempton: $30,500John Hempton $30,500Keldoulis Investments Pty Ltd: $110,868Keldoulis Investment… $110,868Climate 200 Pty Limited: $699,970Climate 200 Pty Limi… $699,970William Taylor Nominees: $61,298William Taylor Nominees $61,298Other / unattributed sources: $107,730Other / unattributed sources $107,730Other sources: $179,460Other sources $179,460Direct sourceOriginal sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Climate 200 Pty LimitedTransfers from related bodies$699,970–$699,970
Keldoulis Investments Pty LtdDonors - organisations$110,868$73,285$184,153Keldoulis Investments Pty Ltd → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Independent Mackellar Pty Ltd
Rob KeldoulisDonors - individuals$80,000–$80,000
Scott FarquharDonors - individuals–$70,728$70,728Scott Farquhar → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Independent Mackellar Pty Ltd
William Taylor NomineesDonors - organisations–$61,298$61,298William Taylor Nominees → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Independent Mackellar Pty Ltd
Michael Cannon-BrookesDonors - individuals–$61,298$61,298Michael Cannon-Brookes → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Independent Mackellar Pty Ltd
Paul BennettDonors - individuals–$51,867$51,867Paul Bennett → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Independent Mackellar Pty Ltd
Keep Them Honest Pty LtdDonors - organisations$50,000–$50,000
Marcus CatsarasDonors - individuals–$47,152$47,152Marcus Catsaras → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Independent Mackellar Pty Ltd
Fairground Investments Pty Ltd ATF Fairground TrustDonors - organisations–$47,152$47,152Fairground Investments Pty Ltd ATF Fairground Trust → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Independent Mackellar Pty Ltd
New Regime PLDonors - individuals–$47,152$47,152New Regime PL → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Independent Mackellar Pty Ltd
LB Conservation TrustDonors - organisations–$37,722$37,722LB Conservation Trust → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Independent Mackellar Pty Ltd
Robert PurvesDonors - individuals$35,000–$35,000
Matthias KrupsDonors - individuals$31,273–$31,273
John HemptonDonors - individuals$30,500–$30,500
Clifford ObrechtDonors - individuals–$23,576$23,576Clifford Obrecht → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Independent Mackellar Pty Ltd
Julie MillsDonors - individuals$20,000–$20,000
Vida Impact Fund Pty LtdDonors - organisations$20,000–$20,000
Trimtab FoundationDonors - organisations–$14,146$14,146Trimtab Foundation → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Independent Mackellar Pty Ltd
Matt DoranDonors - individuals–$9,430$9,430Matt Doran → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Independent Mackellar Pty Ltd
Mathew WhittinghamDonors - individuals–$9,430$9,430Mathew Whittingham → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Independent Mackellar Pty Ltd
Lisa Miller & Cameron AdamsDonors - organisations–$9,430$9,430Lisa Miller & Cameron Adams → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Independent Mackellar Pty Ltd
Peter & Maxine BaudishDonors - organisations–$8,770$8,770Peter & Maxine Baudish → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Independent Mackellar Pty Ltd
Ellen KoshlandDonors - individuals–$7,544$7,544Ellen Koshland → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Independent Mackellar Pty Ltd
Chey Family TrustDonors - organisations–$7,073$7,073Chey Family Trust → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Independent Mackellar Pty Ltd
Tripple Extension 9010 Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$5,187$5,187Tripple Extension 9010 Pty Ltd → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Independent Mackellar Pty Ltd

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$377,641$699,970$0$0$1,077,611

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.