Money flowing to Independent Calare Pty Ltd

$1,019,545 flowed to Independent Calare Pty Ltd (2021-22 to 2024-25) from 5 sources; $274,673 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $73k from Keldoulis Investments Pty Ltd via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$1,019,545
2021-22 to 2024-25
Donations
$274,673
27% of receipts
Public funding
$0
5 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Transfers from related bodies$744,87273%
Donors - organisations$144,67314%
Donors - individuals$130,00013%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Climate 200 Pty Limited → Independent Calare Pty Ltd: $704,877Paul Bennett → Climate 200 Pty Limited: $48,202 (estimated)Scott Farquhar → Climate 200 Pty Limited: $74,352 (estimated)Keldoulis Investments Pty Ltd → Climate 200 Pty Limited: $73,107 (estimated)Michael Cannon-Brookes → Climate 200 Pty Limited: $56,966 (estimated)William Taylor Nominees → Climate 200 Pty Limited: $56,966 (estimated)New Regime PL → Climate 200 Pty Limited: $43,820 (estimated)Marcus Catsaras → Climate 200 Pty Limited: $43,820 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Climate 200 Pty Limited: $139,276 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Regional Voices Fund Pty Ltd: $12,880 (estimated)Keldoulis Investments Pty Ltd → Independent Calare Pty Ltd: $144,668Other sources → Climate 200 Pty Limited: $168,368 (estimated)Other sources → Regional Voices Fund Pty Ltd: $27,115 (estimated)Rob Keldoulis → Independent Calare Pty Ltd: $130,000Regional Voices Fund Pty Ltd → Independent Calare Pty Ltd: $39,995Regional Voices Pty Ltd → Independent Calare Pty Ltd: $5New Regime PL: $43,820New Regime PL $43,820Keldoulis Investments Pty Ltd: $73,107Keldoulis Investments Pty Ltd $73,107Rob Keldoulis: $130,000Rob Keldoulis $130,000Regional Voices Fund Pty Ltd: $39,995Regional Voices Fund… $39,995Regional Voices Pty Ltd: $5Regional Voices Pty … $5Paul Bennett: $48,202Paul Bennett $48,202Scott Farquhar: $74,352Scott Farquhar $74,352Michael Cannon-Brookes: $56,966Michael Cannon-Brookes $56,966Marcus Catsaras: $43,820Marcus Catsaras $43,820Independent Calare Pty Ltd: $1,019,545Independent Calare Pty Ltd $1,019,545Keldoulis Investments Pty Ltd: $144,668Keldoulis Investment… $144,668Climate 200 Pty Limited: $704,877Climate 200 Pty Limi… $704,877William Taylor Nominees: $56,966William Taylor Nominees $56,966Other / unattributed sources: $152,156Other / unattributed sources $152,156Other sources: $195,483Other sources $195,483Original sourceDirect sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Climate 200 Pty LimitedTransfers from related bodies$704,877–$704,877
Keldoulis Investments Pty LtdDonors - organisations$144,668$73,107$217,775Keldoulis Investments Pty Ltd → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Independent Calare Pty Ltd
Rob KeldoulisDonors - individuals$130,000–$130,000
Scott FarquharDonors - individuals–$74,352$74,352Scott Farquhar → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Independent Calare Pty Ltd
William Taylor NomineesDonors - organisations–$56,966$56,966William Taylor Nominees → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Independent Calare Pty Ltd
Michael Cannon-BrookesDonors - individuals–$56,966$56,966Michael Cannon-Brookes → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Independent Calare Pty Ltd
Paul BennettDonors - individuals–$48,202$48,202Paul Bennett → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Independent Calare Pty Ltd
New Regime PLDonors - individuals–$43,820$43,820New Regime PL → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Independent Calare Pty Ltd
Fairground Investments Pty Ltd ATF Fairground TrustDonors - organisations–$43,820$43,820Fairground Investments Pty Ltd ATF Fairground Trust → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Independent Calare Pty Ltd
Marcus CatsarasDonors - individuals–$43,820$43,820Marcus Catsaras → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Independent Calare Pty Ltd
Regional Voices Fund Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies$39,995–$39,995
LB Conservation TrustDonors - organisations–$35,056$35,056LB Conservation Trust → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Independent Calare Pty Ltd
Clifford ObrechtDonors - individuals–$21,910$21,910Clifford Obrecht → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Independent Calare Pty Ltd
Leonie BellDonors - individuals–$20,336$20,336Leonie Bell → Regional Voices Fund Pty Ltd → Independent Calare Pty Ltd
Trimtab FoundationDonors - organisations–$13,146$13,146Trimtab Foundation → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Independent Calare Pty Ltd
Mathew WhittinghamDonors - individuals–$8,764$8,764Mathew Whittingham → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Independent Calare Pty Ltd
Matt DoranDonors - individuals–$8,764$8,764Matt Doran → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Independent Calare Pty Ltd
Lisa Miller & Cameron AdamsDonors - organisations–$8,764$8,764Lisa Miller & Cameron Adams → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Independent Calare Pty Ltd
Peter & Maxine BaudishDonors - organisations–$8,150$8,150Peter & Maxine Baudish → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Independent Calare Pty Ltd
Ellen KoshlandDonors - individuals–$7,011$7,011Ellen Koshland → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Independent Calare Pty Ltd
Macdoch AustraliaDonors - organisations–$6,779$6,779Macdoch Australia → Regional Voices Fund Pty Ltd → Independent Calare Pty Ltd
Chey Family TrustDonors - organisations–$6,573$6,573Chey Family Trust → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Independent Calare Pty Ltd
Boundless Earth LimitedDonors - organisations–$6,410$6,410Boundless Earth Limited → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Independent Calare Pty Ltd
Regional Voices Pty LtdDonors - organisations$5–$5

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$274,673$690,497$0$0$965,170
2021-22$0$54,375$0$0$54,375

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.