Money flowing to HSU East

$14,874,491 flowed to HSU East (2008-09 to 2011-12) from 31 sources; $6,657,171 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $109k from John Curtin House Ltd & ACTU/JCH Pty Ltd via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$14,874,491
2008-09 to 2011-12
Donations
$6,657,171
45% of receipts
Public funding
$0
31 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Business & financial income$8,008,41654%
Donors - organisations$5,671,56138%
Donors - individuals$985,6107%
Transfers from related bodies$208,9041%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Business & financial income → HSU East: $8,008,416John Curtin House Ltd & ACTU/JCH Pty Ltd → John Curtin House Limited: $109,022 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $51,148 (estimated)Australian Labor Party (ALP) → John Curtin House Limited: $93,660 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $42,512 (estimated)BHP Group Limited → John Curtin House Limited: $5,281 (estimated)RANDSTAD PTY LTD → HSU East: $3,425,223Other sources → HSU East: $884,793Select Australia → HSU East: $624,939WILHELMSEN SHIPS → HSU East: $607,144Randstad House Pty Ltd → HSU East: $453,969Director of Public Prosecutions - NSW → HSU East: $306,538John Curtin House Limited → HSU East: $208,904AUSTRALIAN PROPERTY → HSU East: $190,986SELECT HOUSE → HSU East: $163,579Director of Public Prosecutions - NSW: $306,538Director of Public P… $306,538John Curtin House Limited: $208,904John Curtin House Li… $208,904AUSTRALIAN PROPERTY: $190,986AUSTRALIAN PROPERTY $190,986BHP Group Limited: $5,281BHP Group Limited $5,281John Curtin House Ltd & ACTU/JCH Pty Ltd: $109,022John Curtin House Lt… $109,022SELECT HOUSE: $163,579SELECT HOUSE $163,579Other / unattributed sources: $51,148Other / unattributed sources $51,148Australian Labor Party (ALP): $93,660Australian Labor Par… $93,660WILHELMSEN SHIPS: $607,144WILHELMSEN SHIPS $607,144Business & financial income: $8,008,416Business & financial… $8,008,416RANDSTAD PTY LTD: $3,425,223RANDSTAD PTY LTD $3,425,223Other sources: $884,793Other sources $884,793Randstad House Pty Ltd: $453,969Randstad House Pty Ltd $453,969Select Australia: $624,939Select Australia $624,939HSU East: $14,874,491HSU East $14,874,491Public funding: $42,512Public funding $42,512Direct sourceVia associated bodyOriginal sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Commonwealth Bank of AustraliaBusiness & financial income$8,008,416–$8,008,416
RANDSTAD PTY LTDDonors - organisations$3,425,223–$3,425,223
Select AustraliaDonors - organisations$624,939–$624,939
WILHELMSEN SHIPSDonors - individuals$607,144–$607,144
Randstad House Pty LtdDonors - organisations$453,969–$453,969
Director of Public Prosecutions - NSWDonors - organisations$306,538–$306,538
John Curtin House LimitedTransfers from related bodies$208,904–$208,904
AUSTRALIAN PROPERTYDonors - organisations$190,986–$190,986
SELECT HOUSEDonors - individuals$163,579–$163,579
SELECTDonors - organisations$131,804–$131,804
Crown LimitedDonors - organisations$126,899–$126,899
John Curtin House Ltd & ACTU/JCH Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$109,022$109,022John Curtin House Ltd & ACTU/JCH Pty Ltd → John Curtin House Limited → HSU East
STANBOROUGH WEMYSSDonors - individuals$103,384–$103,384
Australian Labor Party (ALP)Transfers from related bodies–$93,660$93,660Australian Labor Party (ALP) → John Curtin House Limited → HSU East
APEX INVESTMENTSDonors - organisations$86,365–$86,365
CENTURY 21 STUDENTDonors - organisations$73,135–$73,135
DPPDonors - organisations$66,764–$66,764
FSP CONSULTINGDonors - individuals$54,204–$54,204
WorkcoverDonors - organisations$53,253–$53,253
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$42,512$42,512Australian Electoral Commission → Australian Labor Party (ALP) → John Curtin House Limited → HSU East
JOHN BAGGOTT & ASS.Donors - organisations$41,215–$41,215
ABACUS FINANCEDonors - organisations$38,873–$38,873
RANSSTADDonors - organisations$35,676–$35,676
WILHELSEN SHIPSDonors - individuals$14,205–$14,205
JOHN BAGGOTTDonors - individuals$10,937–$10,937
PEOPLE CONNECTDonors - individuals$8,832–$8,832
AUTRALIAN PROPERTYDonors - organisations$8,085–$8,085
APEX INVESTMENT ALLIANCEDonors - individuals$5,353–$5,353
APEX INVESTMENTDonors - individuals$5,353–$5,353
BHP Group LimitedDonors - organisations–$5,281$5,281BHP Group Limited → John Curtin House Limited → HSU East
STANBOROUGH WEMYESSDonors - individuals$4,463–$4,463
STANBOROUGH WYMESSDonors - individuals$4,463–$4,463
APEXDonors - organisations$4,144–$4,144
JOHN BGGOTTDonors - individuals$3,693–$3,693
JOHN BAGGOTT & ASSOCIATESDonors - organisations$3,693–$3,693

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch)2010-11$24,724

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2011-12$1,238,705$0$0$492,302$1,731,007
2010-11$1,992,176$150,846$0$0$2,143,022
2009-10$1,933,572$58,058$0$733,248$2,724,878
2008-09$1,492,718$0$0$6,782,866$8,275,584

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.