Money flowing to HOTHOUSEMAG PTY LTD

$1,616,818 flowed to HOTHOUSEMAG PTY LTD (2024-25) from 1 sources; $0 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $169k from Keldoulis Investments Pty Ltd via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$1,616,818
2024-25 to 2024-25
Donations
$0
0% of receipts
Public funding
$0
1 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Transfers from related bodies$1,616,818100%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Climate 200 Pty Limited → HOTHOUSEMAG PTY LTD: $1,616,818Other sources → Climate 200 Pty Limited: $561,954 (estimated)Keldoulis Investments Pty Ltd → Climate 200 Pty Limited: $169,276 (estimated)Scott Farquhar → Climate 200 Pty Limited: $163,371 (estimated)Michael Cannon-Brookes → Climate 200 Pty Limited: $141,588 (estimated)William Taylor Nominees → Climate 200 Pty Limited: $141,588 (estimated)Paul Bennett → Climate 200 Pty Limited: $119,805 (estimated)New Regime PL → Climate 200 Pty Limited: $108,914 (estimated)Marcus Catsaras → Climate 200 Pty Limited: $108,914 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Climate 200 Pty Limited: $101,408 (estimated)New Regime PL: $108,914New Regime PL $108,914Michael Cannon-Brookes: $141,588Michael Cannon-Brookes $141,588HOTHOUSEMAG PTY LTD: $1,616,818HOTHOUSEMAG PTY LTD $1,616,818Keldoulis Investments Pty Ltd: $169,276Keldoulis Investments Pty Ltd $169,276Marcus Catsaras: $108,914Marcus Catsaras $108,914Other / unattributed sources: $101,408Other / unattributed sources $101,408Climate 200 Pty Limited: $1,616,818Climate 200 Pty Limi… $1,616,818William Taylor Nominees: $141,588William Taylor Nominees $141,588Scott Farquhar: $163,371Scott Farquhar $163,371Paul Bennett: $119,805Paul Bennett $119,805Other sources: $561,954Other sources $561,954Original sourceRecipientDirect source

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Climate 200 Pty LimitedTransfers from related bodies$1,616,818–$1,616,818
Keldoulis Investments Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$169,276$169,276Keldoulis Investments Pty Ltd → Climate 200 Pty Limited → HOTHOUSEMAG PTY LTD
Scott FarquharDonors - individuals–$163,371$163,371Scott Farquhar → Climate 200 Pty Limited → HOTHOUSEMAG PTY LTD
William Taylor NomineesDonors - organisations–$141,588$141,588William Taylor Nominees → Climate 200 Pty Limited → HOTHOUSEMAG PTY LTD
Michael Cannon-BrookesDonors - individuals–$141,588$141,588Michael Cannon-Brookes → Climate 200 Pty Limited → HOTHOUSEMAG PTY LTD
Paul BennettDonors - individuals–$119,805$119,805Paul Bennett → Climate 200 Pty Limited → HOTHOUSEMAG PTY LTD
Fairground Investments Pty Ltd ATF Fairground TrustDonors - organisations–$108,914$108,914Fairground Investments Pty Ltd ATF Fairground Trust → Climate 200 Pty Limited → HOTHOUSEMAG PTY LTD
New Regime PLDonors - individuals–$108,914$108,914New Regime PL → Climate 200 Pty Limited → HOTHOUSEMAG PTY LTD
Marcus CatsarasDonors - individuals–$108,914$108,914Marcus Catsaras → Climate 200 Pty Limited → HOTHOUSEMAG PTY LTD
LB Conservation TrustDonors - organisations–$87,131$87,131LB Conservation Trust → Climate 200 Pty Limited → HOTHOUSEMAG PTY LTD
Clifford ObrechtDonors - individuals–$54,457$54,457Clifford Obrecht → Climate 200 Pty Limited → HOTHOUSEMAG PTY LTD
Trimtab FoundationDonors - organisations–$32,674$32,674Trimtab Foundation → Climate 200 Pty Limited → HOTHOUSEMAG PTY LTD
Matt DoranDonors - individuals–$21,783$21,783Matt Doran → Climate 200 Pty Limited → HOTHOUSEMAG PTY LTD
Lisa Miller & Cameron AdamsDonors - organisations–$21,783$21,783Lisa Miller & Cameron Adams → Climate 200 Pty Limited → HOTHOUSEMAG PTY LTD
Mathew WhittinghamDonors - individuals–$21,783$21,783Mathew Whittingham → Climate 200 Pty Limited → HOTHOUSEMAG PTY LTD
Peter & Maxine BaudishDonors - organisations–$20,258$20,258Peter & Maxine Baudish → Climate 200 Pty Limited → HOTHOUSEMAG PTY LTD
Ellen KoshlandDonors - individuals–$17,426$17,426Ellen Koshland → Climate 200 Pty Limited → HOTHOUSEMAG PTY LTD
Chey Family TrustDonors - organisations–$16,337$16,337Chey Family Trust → Climate 200 Pty Limited → HOTHOUSEMAG PTY LTD
Tripple Extension 9010 Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$11,981$11,981Tripple Extension 9010 Pty Ltd → Climate 200 Pty Limited → HOTHOUSEMAG PTY LTD
Darrell WadeDonors - individuals–$10,891$10,891Darrell Wade → Climate 200 Pty Limited → HOTHOUSEMAG PTY LTD
Suzanne McKinnonDonors - individuals–$10,891$10,891Suzanne McKinnon → Climate 200 Pty Limited → HOTHOUSEMAG PTY LTD
Shane BrennanDonors - individuals–$10,891$10,891Shane Brennan → Climate 200 Pty Limited → HOTHOUSEMAG PTY LTD
Robert SloanDonors - individuals–$10,891$10,891Robert Sloan → Climate 200 Pty Limited → HOTHOUSEMAG PTY LTD
Franklin BriggsDonors - individuals–$7,744$7,744Franklin Briggs → Climate 200 Pty Limited → HOTHOUSEMAG PTY LTD
Nick FairfaxDonors - individuals–$7,624$7,624Nick Fairfax → Climate 200 Pty Limited → HOTHOUSEMAG PTY LTD
Angela WhitbreadDonors - individuals–$7,624$7,624Angela Whitbread → Climate 200 Pty Limited → HOTHOUSEMAG PTY LTD
William ManosDonors - individuals–$7,624$7,624William Manos → Climate 200 Pty Limited → HOTHOUSEMAG PTY LTD
Bryan RollinsDonors - individuals–$6,535$6,535Bryan Rollins → Climate 200 Pty Limited → HOTHOUSEMAG PTY LTD
Johanna FeatherstoneDonors - individuals–$6,535$6,535Johanna Featherstone → Climate 200 Pty Limited → HOTHOUSEMAG PTY LTD
Duncan TurpieDonors - individuals–$5,990$5,990Duncan Turpie → Climate 200 Pty Limited → HOTHOUSEMAG PTY LTD
Julie Taylor MillsDonors - individuals–$5,446$5,446Julie Taylor Mills → Climate 200 Pty Limited → HOTHOUSEMAG PTY LTD
Jake Belle Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$5,446$5,446Jake Belle Pty Ltd → Climate 200 Pty Limited → HOTHOUSEMAG PTY LTD
James PhillipsonDonors - individuals–$5,446$5,446James Phillipson → Climate 200 Pty Limited → HOTHOUSEMAG PTY LTD
Brendan HumphreysDonors - individuals–$5,446$5,446Brendan Humphreys → Climate 200 Pty Limited → HOTHOUSEMAG PTY LTD
James SchultzDonors - individuals–$5,446$5,446James Schultz → Climate 200 Pty Limited → HOTHOUSEMAG PTY LTD
Clive HughesDonors - individuals–$5,446$5,446Clive Hughes → Climate 200 Pty Limited → HOTHOUSEMAG PTY LTD
Jeff WicksDonors - individuals–$5,446$5,446Jeff Wicks → Climate 200 Pty Limited → HOTHOUSEMAG PTY LTD
Leonie BellDonors - individuals–$5,446$5,446Leonie Bell → Climate 200 Pty Limited → HOTHOUSEMAG PTY LTD
Alex TurnbullDonors - individuals–$5,446$5,446Alex Turnbull → Climate 200 Pty Limited → HOTHOUSEMAG PTY LTD
Peter HayesDonors - individuals–$5,173$5,173Peter Hayes → Climate 200 Pty Limited → HOTHOUSEMAG PTY LTD

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$0$1,616,818$0$0$1,616,818

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.