Money flowing to Higgins Foundation Ltd

$1,607,711 flowed to Higgins Foundation Ltd (2007-08 to 2024-25) from 11 sources; $444,471 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $28k from Bensons Property Group via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$1,607,711
2007-08 to 2024-25
Donations
$444,471
28% of receipts
Public funding
$0
11 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Transfers from related bodies$900,15856%
Donors - organisations$444,47128%
Business & financial income$263,08216%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Higgins 200 Club → Higgins Foundation Ltd: $900,158Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $17,300 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Higgins 200 Club: $847,658 (estimated)Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $7,700 (estimated)Bensons Property Group → Higgins 200 Club: $27,500 (estimated)Business & financial income → Higgins Foundation Ltd: $263,082Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division → Higgins 200 Club: $25,000 (estimated)Magellan Asset Management Ltimited → Higgins Foundation Ltd: $132,055Blackrock Investment management (Australia) Ltd → Higgins Foundation Ltd: $108,150Charter Hall Group → Higgins Foundation Ltd: $77,902CSL → Higgins Foundation Ltd: $49,222Resmed → Higgins Foundation Ltd: $38,862Wesfarmers Limited → Higgins Foundation Ltd: $20,054Coles Group Limited → Higgins Foundation Ltd: $18,226Coles Group Limited: $18,226Coles Group Limited $18,226Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $25,000Liberal Party of Aus… $25,000Blackrock Investment management (Australia) Ltd: $108,150Blackrock Investment… $108,150Liberal Party of Australia: $7,700Liberal Party of Australia $7,700Other / unattributed sources: $17,300Other / unattributed sources $17,300Higgins 200 Club: $900,158Higgins 200 Club $900,158Business & financial income: $263,082Business & financial… $263,082Higgins Foundation Ltd: $1,607,711Higgins Foundation Ltd $1,607,711Bensons Property Group: $27,500Bensons Property Group $27,500Wesfarmers Limited: $20,054Wesfarmers Limited $20,054Magellan Asset Management Ltimited: $132,055Magellan Asset Manag… $132,055CSL: $49,222CSL $49,222Resmed: $38,862Resmed $38,862Charter Hall Group: $77,902Charter Hall Group $77,902Other / unattributed sources: $847,658Other / unattributed… $847,658Direct sourceVia associated bodyOriginal sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Higgins 200 ClubTransfers from related bodies$900,158–$900,158
Magellan Asset Management LtimitedDonors - organisations$132,055–$132,055
National Australia BankBusiness & financial income$118,463–$118,463
Blackrock Investment management (Australia) LtdDonors - organisations$108,150–$108,150
Commonwealth Bank of AustraliaBusiness & financial income$88,825–$88,825
Charter Hall GroupDonors - organisations$77,902–$77,902
Macquarie Group LimitedBusiness & financial income$55,794–$55,794
CSLDonors - organisations$49,222–$49,222
ResmedDonors - organisations$38,862–$38,862
Bensons Property GroupDonors - organisations–$27,500$27,500Bensons Property Group → Higgins 200 Club → Higgins Foundation Ltd
Liberal Party of Australia, NSW DivisionTransfers from related bodies–$25,000$25,000Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division → Higgins 200 Club → Higgins Foundation Ltd
Wesfarmers LimitedDonors - organisations$20,054–$20,054
Coles Group LimitedDonors - organisations$18,226–$18,226
Liberal Party of AustraliaTransfers from related bodies–$7,700$7,700Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division → Higgins 200 Club → Higgins Foundation Ltd

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)to its party2021-22 to 2024-25$400,000

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$444,471$0$0$144,619$589,090
2011-12$0$0$0$34,907$34,907
2010-11$0$0$0$23,766$23,766
2009-10$0$0$0$43,563$43,563
2008-09$0$0$0$16,227$16,227
2007-08$0$900,158$0$0$900,158

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.