Money flowing to the Higgins 200 Club

$1,896,607 flowed to the Higgins 200 Club (1998-99 to 2021-22) from 100 sources; $1,601,671 as donations, $0 public funding. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$1,896,607
1998-99 to 2021-22
Donations
$1,601,671
84% of receipts
Public funding
$0
100 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$1,316,15969%
Donors - individuals$280,51215%
Transfers from related bodies$169,3789%
Government & tax$93,4585%
Business & financial income$32,1002%
Donations from banks/business$5,0000%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Other sources → Higgins 200 Club: $868,560The Free Enterprise Foundation → Liberal Party of Australia: $7,255 (estimated)Pratt Holdings → Liberal Party of Australia: $6,596 (estimated)Coca-Cola Amatil Limited → Liberal Party of Australia: $5,277 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia: $60,872 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $19,909 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $17,300 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $11,956 (estimated)Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $6,135 (estimated)Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $7,700 (estimated)Bensons Property Group → Higgins 200 Club: $454,280Government & tax → Higgins 200 Club: $93,458Australian Unity → Higgins 200 Club: $80,429Liberal Party of Australia → Higgins 200 Club: $80,000Seafarm Pty Ltd → Higgins 200 Club: $50,000DDB Melbourne Pty Ltd → Higgins 200 Club: $49,500Goldman Sachs JB Were → Higgins 200 Club: $41,900Village Roadshow Limited → Higgins 200 Club: $41,800SMF Funds Management Ltd → Higgins 200 Club: $41,580Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → Higgins 200 Club: $38,000Business & financial income → Higgins 200 Club: $32,100Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division → Higgins 200 Club: $25,000Higgins 200 Club: $1,896,607Higgins 200 Club $1,896,607DDB Melbourne Pty Ltd: $49,500DDB Melbourne Pty Ltd $49,500Coca-Cola Amatil Limited: $5,277Coca-Cola Amatil Limited $5,277The Free Enterprise Foundation: $7,255The Free Enterprise Foundation $7,255Pratt Holdings: $6,596Pratt Holdings $6,596Bensons Property Group: $454,280Bensons Property Group $454,280Village Roadshow Limited: $41,800Village Roadshow Lim… $41,800Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $6,135Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd $6,135Business & financial income: $32,100Business & financial… $32,100Goldman Sachs JB Were: $41,900Goldman Sachs JB Were $41,900Other sources: $868,560Other sources $868,560Liberal Party of Australia: $80,000Liberal Party of Aus… $80,000Australian Unity: $80,429Australian Unity $80,429Seafarm Pty Ltd: $50,000Seafarm Pty Ltd $50,000Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $38,000Liberal Party of Aus… $38,000Government & tax: $93,458Government & tax $93,458Public funding: $11,956Public funding $11,956Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $25,000Liberal Party of Aus… $25,000SMF Funds Management Ltd: $41,580SMF Funds Management… $41,580Other / unattributed sources: $98,081Other / unattributed sources $98,081Liberal Party of Australia: $7,700Liberal Party of Australia $7,700RecipientDirect sourceOriginal source

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Bensons Property GroupDonors - organisations$454,280–$454,280
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$93,458–$93,458
Liberal Party of AustraliaTransfers from related bodies$80,000$7,700$87,700Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division → Higgins 200 Club
Australian UnityDonors - organisations$80,429–$80,429
Seafarm Pty LtdDonors - organisations$50,000–$50,000
DDB Melbourne Pty LtdDonors - organisations$49,500–$49,500
Goldman Sachs JB WereDonors - individuals$41,900–$41,900
Village Roadshow LimitedDonors - organisations$41,800–$41,800
SMF Funds Management LtdDonors - organisations$41,580–$41,580
Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)Transfers from related bodies$38,000–$38,000
Abbott Stillman and WilsonDonors - organisations$32,669–$32,669
Ernst and Young (VIC)Donors - organisations$30,500–$30,500
DPA Document PrintingDonors - individuals$30,000–$30,000
DPA Document Printing Australia Pty LtdDonors - organisations$25,721–$25,721
National Australia BankBusiness & financial income$25,100–$25,100
J I GershDonors - individuals$25,000–$25,000
Liberal Party of Australia, NSW DivisionTransfers from related bodies$25,000–$25,000
Carol SchwartzDonors - individuals$24,200–$24,200
J B Were & SonDonors - organisations$22,550–$22,550
Australian Wealth ManagementDonors - organisations$22,500–$22,500
The Becton CorporationDonors - organisations$22,000–$22,000
Mrs Carol SchwartzDonors - individuals$22,000–$22,000
C R Kennedy and Co Pty LtdDonors - organisations$20,000–$20,000
FreehillsDonors - organisations$19,800–$19,800
Pratt HoldingsDonors - organisations$12,000$6,596$18,596Pratt Holdings → Liberal Party of Australia → Higgins 200 Club
Credit Suisse First Boston (VIC)Donors - organisations$18,500–$18,500
Euromina Pty LtdDonors - organisations$17,600–$17,600
Real Wealth PropertyDonors - organisations$16,500–$16,500
UBS AG Australia BranchDonors - organisations$16,500–$16,500
TIC Reverse LogisticsDonors - individuals$16,500–$16,500
SMS Funds ManagementDonors - organisations$16,500–$16,500
Redwin Industries Pty LtdDonors - organisations$16,425–$16,425
The 500 Club IncTransfers from related bodies$16,418–$16,418
AIADonors - organisations$15,000–$15,000
TIC GroupDonors - organisations$15,000–$15,000
Allens Arthur RobinsonDonors - individuals$13,200–$13,200
JB Were LimitedDonors - organisations$13,200–$13,200
UBS Australia LimitedDonors - organisations$13,200–$13,200
Australian Outback Travel Company Pty LtdDonors - organisations$13,200–$13,200
Gersh Investment Partners LimitedDonors - organisations$13,200–$13,200

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)to its party1998-99 to 2021-22$998,000
Higgins Foundation Ltdto a sibling entity2007-08$900,158
Liberal Party of Australia1998-99 to 2010-11$37,000

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2021-22$0$18,000$0$0$18,000
2018-19$34,680$0$0$0$34,680
2017-18$55,000$0$0$0$55,000
2016-17$44,000$0$0$0$44,000
2015-16$45,200$0$0$14,100$59,300
2014-15$27,500$0$0$0$27,500
2013-14$27,500$0$0$0$27,500
2012-13$27,500$0$0$0$27,500
2010-11$42,500$0$0$59,643$102,143
2009-10$0$16,418$0$0$16,418
2008-09$27,500$0$0$0$27,500
2007-08$27,500$25,000$0$0$52,500
2006-07$188,350$0$0$0$188,350
2005-06$227,665$4,160$0$27,883$259,708
2004-05$190,129$20,000$0$10,825$220,954
2003-04$301,503$5,800$0$0$307,303
2002-03$72,053$0$0$8,107$80,160
2001-02$108,156$0$0$5,000$113,156
2000-01$10,605$80,000$0$0$90,605
1999-00$66,000$0$0$0$66,000
1998-99$78,330$0$0$0$78,330

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.