Money flowing to the Health Services Union NSW
$17,703,633 flowed to the Health Services Union NSW (2016-17 to 2024-25) from 58 sources; $14,423,047 as donations, $0 public funding. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.
Key facts
- How much money has the Health Services Union NSW received? Health Services Union NSW reported $17,703,633 in receipts between 2016-17 and 2024-25, from 58 sources. $14,423,047 (81%) was donations and $0 (0%) was public funding.
- Where does the money flowing to the Health Services Union NSW come from? The largest non-government sources were Mercer Property ($3,372,350); Health Services Union NSW ($2,992,000); HSU NSW Branch ($2,816,000).
- Does money reach the Health Services Union NSW through related companies or trusts? The AEC returns show no significant routes through related companies or trusts.
What the money is made of
| Donors - organisations | $10,147,885 | 57% |
| Donors - individuals | $4,275,162 | 24% |
| Transfers from related bodies | $3,009,407 | 17% |
| Business & financial income | $150,606 | 1% |
| Government & tax | $120,573 | 1% |
How the money flows
Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".
Who is behind the money
"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).
| Origin | Type | Direct | Via associated bodies (est.) | Total | Main route |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercer Property | Donors - organisations | $3,372,350 | – | $3,372,350 | |
| Health Services Union NSW | Transfers from related bodies | $2,992,000 | – | $2,992,000 | |
| HSU NSW Branch | Donors - organisations | $2,816,000 | – | $2,816,000 | |
| Jones Lang LaSalle | Donors - organisations | $1,532,156 | – | $1,532,156 | |
| Stanton Hillier Parker | Donors - individuals | $1,134,355 | – | $1,134,355 | |
| LJ Hooker Commercial | Donors - individuals | $1,049,515 | – | $1,049,515 | |
| LJ Hooker Commercial Sydney | Donors - individuals | $989,721 | – | $989,721 | |
| HSU National Office | Donors - organisations | $529,291 | – | $529,291 | |
| Aydemir Borrowing Pty Ltd | Donors - organisations | $506,511 | – | $506,511 | |
| Car Chasers Australia | Donors - organisations | $480,126 | – | $480,126 | |
| AIG Australia | Donors - organisations | $300,000 | – | $300,000 | |
| Car Chasers | Donors - individuals | $201,965 | – | $201,965 | |
| Carma Automotive | Donors - individuals | $144,020 | – | $144,020 | |
| LJ Hooker | Donors - individuals | $99,181 | – | $99,181 | |
| Kloster Group | Donors - organisations | $97,500 | – | $97,500 | |
| Vero | Donors - organisations | $95,716 | – | $95,716 | |
| Australian Taxation Office | Government & tax | $91,537 | – | $91,537 | |
| AAI Limited | Donors - organisations | $77,789 | – | $77,789 | |
| Melbourne City Toyota | Donors - individuals | $76,720 | – | $76,720 | |
| Car Chaser Australia | Donors - organisations | $59,936 | – | $59,936 | |
| Carlins Auticons | Donors - individuals | $58,867 | – | $58,867 | |
| LJ Hooker Commerical Sydney | Donors - individuals | $57,508 | – | $57,508 | |
| Hall Payne | Donors - individuals | $55,000 | – | $55,000 | |
| Allianz Australia Insurance Limited | Business & financial income | $54,659 | – | $54,659 | |
| Vero Insurance | Business & financial income | $44,635 | – | $44,635 | |
| Chatswood Toyota | Donors - individuals | $42,500 | – | $42,500 | |
| Stewart Toyota Sutherland | Donors - individuals | $40,000 | – | $40,000 | |
| LJ Hooker Wollongong | Donors - individuals | $38,250 | – | $38,250 | |
| Automotive Holdings | Donors - organisations | $37,600 | – | $37,600 | |
| Coverforce | Donors - organisations | $35,671 | – | $35,671 | |
| Commonwealth Bank of Australia | Business & financial income | $35,631 | – | $35,631 | |
| Suttons Motors Homebush Pty Limited | Donors - organisations | $35,623 | – | $35,623 | |
| Hunter Holden | Donors - individuals | $32,000 | – | $32,000 | |
| Revenue NSW | Government & tax | $29,036 | – | $29,036 | |
| John Anthony Motors | Donors - individuals | $27,250 | – | $27,250 | |
| Union NSW | Donors - organisations | $27,028 | – | $27,028 | |
| City Ford Ryde | Donors - individuals | $26,200 | – | $26,200 | |
| Bill Fasher Motors | Donors - individuals | $23,500 | – | $23,500 | |
| Ryde Automotive | Donors - individuals | $22,500 | – | $22,500 | |
| Acedera Holdings Pty Ltd | Donors - organisations | $21,060 | – | $21,060 |
Funding tree
Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).
- Mercer Property $3,372,350
- Health Services Union NSW $2,992,000
- HSU NSW Branch $2,816,000
- Jones Lang LaSalle $1,532,156
- Stanton Hillier Parker $1,134,355
- LJ Hooker Commercial $1,049,515
- LJ Hooker Commercial Sydney $989,721
- HSU National Office $529,291
- Aydemir Borrowing Pty Ltd $506,511
- Car Chasers Australia $480,126
- AIG Australia $300,000
- Car Chasers $201,965
Where this body sends money
| Recipient | Relationship | Years | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health Services Union NSW | to a sibling entity | 2021-22 to 2024-25 | $2,992,000 |
| Health Services Union | 2024-25 | $1,443,836 | |
| Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch) | to its party | 2021-22 to 2024-25 | $975,544 |
| Australian Council of Trade Unions | 2022-23 to 2024-25 | $205,620 |
By financial year
| Year | Donations | Transfers | Public funding | Business & other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | $1,261,662 | $1,100,000 | $0 | $53,789 | $2,415,451 |
| 2023-24 | $1,992,572 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,992,572 |
| 2022-23 | $1,046,668 | $924,000 | $0 | $0 | $1,970,668 |
| 2021-22 | $2,045,930 | $968,000 | $0 | $66,784 | $3,080,714 |
| 2020-21 | $1,746,481 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,746,481 |
| 2019-20 | $2,022,648 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,022,648 |
| 2018-19 | $1,572,696 | $0 | $0 | $35,631 | $1,608,327 |
| 2017-18 | $1,644,043 | $0 | $0 | $60,316 | $1,704,359 |
| 2016-17 | $1,090,347 | $17,407 | $0 | $54,659 | $1,162,413 |
About this data
Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.
Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.
