Money flowing to the Health Services Union

$2,517,687 flowed to the Health Services Union (2024-25) from 7 sources; $981,198 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $521k from Mercer Property via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$2,517,687
2024-25 to 2024-25
Donations
$981,198
39% of receipts
Public funding
$0
7 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Transfers from related bodies$1,443,83657%
Donors - organisations$961,19838%
Government & tax$67,2673%
Business & financial income$25,3861%
Donors - individuals$20,0001%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Health Services Union NSW → Health Services Union: $1,443,836Other / unattributed sources → Health Services Union NSW: $657,526 (estimated)Mercer Property → Health Services Union NSW: $520,962 (estimated)Other sources → Health Services Union NSW: $60,027 (estimated)Carlins Auticons → Health Services Union NSW: $35,188 (estimated)WORKSAFE → Health Services Union: $748,000Melbourne City Toyota → Health Services Union NSW: $33,603 (estimated)Hall Payne → Health Services Union NSW: $32,876 (estimated)Government & tax → Health Services Union NSW: $32,152 (estimated)Chatswood Toyota → Health Services Union NSW: $25,404 (estimated)Carma Automotive → Health Services Union NSW: $23,623 (estimated)Automotive Holdings → Health Services Union NSW: $22,475 (estimated)Health Services Union of WA (State Union) → Health Services Union: $194,777Government & tax → Health Services Union: $67,267Business & financial income → Health Services Union: $25,386Melbourne City Toyota → Health Services Union: $20,000HESTA → Health Services Union: $18,421Melbourne City Toyota: $33,603Melbourne City Toyota $33,603Automotive Holdings: $22,475Automotive Holdings $22,475Health Services Union NSW: $1,443,836Health Services Unio… $1,443,836HESTA: $18,421HESTA $18,421Government & tax: $32,152Government & tax $32,152Business & financial income: $25,386Business & financial… $25,386Carlins Auticons: $35,188Carlins Auticons $35,188Carma Automotive: $23,623Carma Automotive $23,623Mercer Property: $520,962Mercer Property $520,962Government & tax: $67,267Government & tax $67,267Health Services Union: $2,517,687Health Services Union $2,517,687Melbourne City Toyota: $20,000Melbourne City Toyota $20,000Hall Payne: $32,876Hall Payne $32,876Chatswood Toyota: $25,404Chatswood Toyota $25,404Other / unattributed sources: $657,526Other / unattributed sources $657,526WORKSAFE: $748,000WORKSAFE $748,000Other sources: $60,027Other sources $60,027Health Services Union of WA (State Union): $194,777Health Services Unio… $194,777Original sourceDirect sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Health Services Union NSWTransfers from related bodies$1,443,836–$1,443,836
WORKSAFEDonors - organisations$748,000–$748,000
Mercer PropertyDonors - organisations–$520,962$520,962Mercer Property → Health Services Union NSW → Health Services Union
Health Services Union of WA (State Union)Donors - organisations$194,777–$194,777
State Revenue Office VictoriaGovernment & tax$67,267–$67,267
Melbourne City ToyotaDonors - individuals$20,000$33,603$53,603Melbourne City Toyota → Health Services Union NSW → Health Services Union
Carlins AuticonsDonors - individuals–$35,188$35,188Carlins Auticons → Health Services Union NSW → Health Services Union
Hall PayneDonors - individuals–$32,876$32,876Hall Payne → Health Services Union NSW → Health Services Union
Chatswood ToyotaDonors - individuals–$25,404$25,404Chatswood Toyota → Health Services Union NSW → Health Services Union
CGU InsuranceBusiness & financial income$25,386–$25,386
Carma AutomotiveDonors - individuals–$23,623$23,623Carma Automotive → Health Services Union NSW → Health Services Union
Automotive HoldingsDonors - organisations–$22,475$22,475Automotive Holdings → Health Services Union NSW → Health Services Union
HESTADonors - organisations$18,421–$18,421
Revenue NSWGovernment & tax–$17,356$17,356Revenue NSW → Health Services Union NSW → Health Services Union
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax–$14,796$14,796Australian Taxation Office → Health Services Union NSW → Health Services Union
Ryde AutomotiveDonors - individuals–$13,449$13,449Ryde Automotive → Health Services Union NSW → Health Services Union
MotoflexDonors - organisations–$12,553$12,553Motoflex → Health Services Union NSW → Health Services Union
Alto Artarmon GroupDonors - organisations–$12,088$12,088Alto Artarmon Group → Health Services Union NSW → Health Services Union
Accent MotorsDonors - individuals–$11,955$11,955Accent Motors → Health Services Union NSW → Health Services Union
Brisbane Auto GroupDonors - organisations–$9,982$9,982Brisbane Auto Group → Health Services Union NSW → Health Services Union

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Australian Council of Trade Unions2023-24$714,205
Health Services Union, Tasmania Branch2011-12 to 2013-14$330,783
Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch)2019-20 to 2023-24$317,339
Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch)2002-03 to 2008-09$272,484
Australian Labor Party (ALP)2009-10 to 2010-11$240,452
Transport Workers Union of New South Wales2009-10$33,920
United Workers Union2016-17$17,930
Health Services Union Victorian Branch2008-09$16,042
Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch)1998-99$177

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$981,198$1,443,836$0$92,653$2,517,687

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.