Money flowing to GetUp Limited

$9,690,735 flowed to GetUp Limited (2018-19 to 2024-25) from 43 sources; $6,107,921 as donations, $0 public funding. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$9,690,735
2018-19 to 2024-25
Donations
$6,107,921
63% of receipts
Public funding
$0
43 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$4,473,06046%
Government & tax$3,448,49036%
Donors - individuals$1,634,86117%
Transfers from related bodies$119,1991%
Business & financial income$15,1250%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Government & tax → GetUp Limited: $3,448,490Other / unattributed sources → Australian Youth Climate Coalition Limited: $49,199 (estimated)Groundswell Giving → Australian Youth Climate Coalition Limited: $40,000 (estimated)FWH Foundation → Australian Youth Climate Coalition Limited: $30,000 (estimated)Other sources → GetUp Limited: $2,192,921The Sunrise Project Australia Limited → GetUp Limited: $1,250,000First Australians Capital Ltd → GetUp Limited: $600,000Guzman y Gomez Leasing Pty Ltd → GetUp Limited: $550,000The Sunrise Project → GetUp Limited: $495,000Geoffrey Lawson Hook → GetUp Limited: $450,000Centre for Australian Progress → GetUp Limited: $320,000Estate of the late Geoffrey Lawson Hook c/o Peter and Joan Logan → GetUp Limited: $250,000Australian Youth Climate Coalition Limited → GetUp Limited: $119,199Business & financial income → GetUp Limited: $15,125Australian Youth Climate Coalition Limited: $119,199Australian Youth Cli… $119,199FWH Foundation: $30,000FWH Foundation $30,000Guzman y Gomez Leasing Pty Ltd: $550,000Guzman y Gomez Leasi… $550,000Groundswell Giving: $40,000Groundswell Giving $40,000The Sunrise Project: $495,000The Sunrise Project $495,000The Sunrise Project Australia Limited: $1,250,000The Sunrise Project … $1,250,000Business & financial income: $15,125Business & financial… $15,125Other sources: $2,192,921Other sources $2,192,921GetUp Limited: $9,690,735GetUp Limited $9,690,735Geoffrey Lawson Hook: $450,000Geoffrey Lawson Hook $450,000Government & tax: $3,448,490Government & tax $3,448,490First Australians Capital Ltd: $600,000First Australians Ca… $600,000Estate of the late Geoffrey Lawson Hook c/o Peter and Joan Logan: $250,000Estate of the late G… $250,000Centre for Australian Progress: $320,000Centre for Australia… $320,000Other / unattributed sources: $49,199Other / unattributed sources $49,199Direct sourceOriginal sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$3,423,820–$3,423,820
The Sunrise Project Australia LimitedDonors - organisations$1,250,000–$1,250,000
First Australians Capital LtdDonors - organisations$600,000–$600,000
Guzman y Gomez Leasing Pty LtdDonors - organisations$550,000–$550,000
The Sunrise ProjectDonors - individuals$495,000–$495,000
Geoffrey Lawson HookDonors - individuals$450,000–$450,000
Centre for Australian ProgressDonors - organisations$320,000–$320,000
Estate of the late Geoffrey Lawson Hook c/o Peter and Joan LoganDonors - organisations$250,000–$250,000
Janet CameronDonors - individuals$200,000–$200,000
Minax Uriel Pty Ltd for the late Norman Rothfield Peace and Justice FundDonors - organisations$182,000–$182,000
Foundation ChanelDonors - organisations$168,025–$168,025
Johanna FeatherstoneDonors - individuals$130,000–$130,000
Estate of the late David Walsh c/o Douglas Hoskins LegalDonors - organisations$125,000–$125,000
Estate of the Late Geoffrey Bond c/o Segelov Taylor LawyersDonors - organisations$124,512–$124,512
Climate Action Network Australia LimitedDonors - organisations$121,000–$121,000
Australian Youth Climate Coalition LimitedTransfers from related bodies$119,199–$119,199
Precision Administration ServicesDonors - organisations$112,379–$112,379
European Climate FoundationDonors - organisations$92,998–$92,998
Australian Communities Foundation LimitedDonors - organisations$84,000–$84,000
Tripple Ventures Pty LtdDonors - organisations$80,000–$80,000
Boundless Earth LimitedDonors - organisations$80,000–$80,000
Deanne WeirDonors - individuals$75,000–$75,000
John and Sue McKinnonDonors - organisations$75,000–$75,000
Geoffrey BondDonors - individuals$50,000–$50,000
Simon MonkDonors - individuals$50,000–$50,000
James Christie and Sally PatronDonors - organisations$50,000–$50,000
Lush Australasia Retail Pty LimitedDonors - organisations$48,471–$48,471
The Russell Mills FoundationDonors - organisations$40,000–$40,000
Groundswell GivingDonors - individuals–$40,000$40,000Groundswell Giving → Australian Youth Climate Coalition Limited → GetUp Limited
Factory X Pty LtdDonors - organisations$40,000–$40,000
David WalshDonors - individuals$33,333–$33,333
Solar CitizensDonors - individuals$31,765–$31,765
FWH FoundationDonors - organisations–$30,000$30,000FWH Foundation → Australian Youth Climate Coalition Limited → GetUp Limited
Adrian Joseph HetheringtonDonors - individuals$27,717–$27,717
Estate of the late Geoffrey Lawson HookDonors - organisations$26,220–$26,220
Nature Conservation Council of NSW (NCC)Government & tax$24,670–$24,670
Daniel and Lyndell DrogaDonors - organisations$20,000–$20,000
Nicholas FairfaxDonors - individuals$20,000–$20,000
Sally PeriniDonors - individuals$20,000–$20,000
Dr Richard StilesDonors - individuals$20,000–$20,000

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Electrical Trades Union of Australia NSW Branch2014-15$40,399

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$865,245$0$0$171,132$1,036,377
2023-24$1,742,983$0$0$199,465$1,942,448
2022-23$831,046$0$0$284,733$1,115,779
2021-22$622,833$102,500$0$317,378$1,042,711
2020-21$665,096$16,699$0$1,483,250$2,165,045
2019-20$87,000$0$0$778,352$865,352
2018-19$1,293,718$0$0$229,305$1,523,023

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.