Money flowing to Gatenby Investment Fund

$841,730 flowed to Gatenby Investment Fund (2012-13 to 2024-25) from 4 sources; $38,886 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $150k from Liberal Party of Australia via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$841,730
2012-13 to 2024-25
Donations
$38,886
5% of receipts
Public funding
$0
4 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Transfers from related bodies$611,15273%
Business & financial income$191,69223%
Donors - organisations$38,8865%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division → Gatenby Investment Fund: $611,152Mr Doug Dickinson → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division: $10,741 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia: $101,011 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division: $201,511 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia: $25,251 (estimated)Government & tax → Liberal Party of Australia: $16,485 (estimated)Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia: $6,896 (estimated)Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division: $149,643 (estimated)Federal Secretariat → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division: $49,539 (estimated)Other sources → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division: $36,830 (estimated)Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmania Division as trustee for Gatenby Investment Fund → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division: $18,177 (estimated)Google Australia Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division: $16,089 (estimated)Business & financial income → Gatenby Investment Fund: $191,692Pharmacy Guild of Australia (Tasmanian Branch) → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division: $14,626 (estimated)Australian Association of Pathology Practices → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division: $13,427 (estimated)TFR Lawyers Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division: $12,550 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division: $7,101 (estimated)Government & tax → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division: $80,918 (estimated)DHL Global Forwarding (AU) Ltd → Gatenby Investment Fund: $19,450DHL Global Forwarding (Australia) Pty Ltd → Gatenby Investment Fund: $19,436Australian Association of Pathology Practices: $13,427Australian Associati… $13,427DHL Global Forwarding (Australia) Pty Ltd: $19,436DHL Global Forwardin… $19,436Google Australia Pty Ltd: $16,089Google Australia Pty… $16,089Mr Doug Dickinson: $10,741Mr Doug Dickinson $10,741Pharmacy Guild of Australia (Tasmanian Branch): $14,626Pharmacy Guild of Au… $14,626DHL Global Forwarding (AU) Ltd: $19,450DHL Global Forwardin… $19,450Government & tax: $16,485Government & tax $16,485Other / unattributed sources: $25,251Other / unattributed sources $25,251Government & tax: $80,918Government & tax $80,918Business & financial income: $191,692Business & financial… $191,692TFR Lawyers Pty Ltd: $12,550TFR Lawyers Pty Ltd $12,550Public funding: $101,011Public funding $101,011Gatenby Investment Fund: $841,730Gatenby Investment Fund $841,730Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $6,896Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd $6,896Public funding: $7,101Public funding $7,101Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division: $611,152Liberal Party of Aus… $611,152Federal Secretariat: $49,539Federal Secretariat $49,539Other / unattributed sources: $201,511Other / unattributed… $201,511Other sources: $36,830Other sources $36,830Liberal Party of Australia: $149,643Liberal Party of Aus… $149,643Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmania Division as trustee for Gatenby Investment Fund: $18,177Liberal Party of Aus… $18,177Via associated bodyDirect sourceOriginal sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian DivisionTransfers from related bodies$611,152–$611,152
Commonwealth Bank of AustraliaBusiness & financial income$191,692–$191,692
Liberal Party of AustraliaTransfers from related bodies–$149,643$149,643Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division → Gatenby Investment Fund
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$108,112$108,112Australian Electoral Commission → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division → Gatenby Investment Fund
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax–$84,706$84,706Australian Taxation Office → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division → Gatenby Investment Fund
Federal SecretariatDonors - individuals–$49,539$49,539Federal Secretariat → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division → Gatenby Investment Fund
DHL Global Forwarding (AU) LtdDonors - organisations$19,450–$19,450
DHL Global Forwarding (Australia) Pty LtdDonors - organisations$19,436–$19,436
Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmania Division as trustee for Gatenby Investment FundDonors - organisations–$18,177$18,177Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmania Division as trustee for Gatenby Investment Fund → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division → Gatenby Investment Fund
Google Australia Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$16,089$16,089Google Australia Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division → Gatenby Investment Fund
Pharmacy Guild of Australia (Tasmanian Branch)Donors - organisations–$14,626$14,626Pharmacy Guild of Australia (Tasmanian Branch) → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division → Gatenby Investment Fund
Australian Association of Pathology PracticesDonors - organisations–$13,427$13,427Australian Association of Pathology Practices → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division → Gatenby Investment Fund
TFR Lawyers Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$12,550$12,550TFR Lawyers Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division → Gatenby Investment Fund
Mr Doug DickinsonDonors - individuals–$10,741$10,741Mr Doug Dickinson → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division → Gatenby Investment Fund
Tasmanian Hospitality AssociationDonors - organisations–$9,960$9,960Tasmanian Hospitality Association → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division → Gatenby Investment Fund
Mr Richard SmithDonors - individuals–$7,594$7,594Mr Richard Smith → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division → Gatenby Investment Fund
Pratt HoldingsDonors - organisations–$7,594$7,594Pratt Holdings → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division → Gatenby Investment Fund
Financial Services CouncilGovernment & tax–$7,323$7,323Financial Services Council → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division → Gatenby Investment Fund
Cormack Foundation Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies–$6,896$6,896Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division → Gatenby Investment Fund
Liberal Party of Australia, NSW DivisionTransfers from related bodies–$6,403$6,403Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division → Gatenby Investment Fund
Department of FinanceGovernment & tax–$5,374$5,374Department of Finance → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division → Gatenby Investment Fund
Kooyong 200 ClubTransfers from related bodies–$5,279$5,279Kooyong 200 Club → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division → Gatenby Investment Fund

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Divisionto its party2021-22 to 2024-25$335,000

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$0$40,946$0$0$40,946
2023-24$0$50,000$0$0$50,000
2022-23$19,450$263,565$0$0$283,015
2021-22$0$28,813$0$0$28,813
2020-21$0$39,488$0$0$39,488
2018-19$0$48,000$0$0$48,000
2017-18$0$0$0$191,692$191,692
2016-17$19,436$55,000$0$0$74,436
2015-16$0$47,047$0$0$47,047
2014-15$0$14,125$0$0$14,125
2012-13$0$24,168$0$0$24,168

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.