Money flowing to Forward Brisbane Leadership

$2,566,237 flowed to Forward Brisbane Leadership (2003-04 to 2011-12) from 118 sources; $1,778,447 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $67k from LNP Nominees via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$2,566,237
2003-04 to 2011-12
Donations
$1,778,447
69% of receipts
Public funding
$0
118 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$1,471,75157%
Transfers from related bodies$397,94816%
Donors - individuals$306,69612%
Government & tax$257,85810%
Business & financial income$131,9845%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Other sources → Forward Brisbane Leadership: $1,140,696LNP Nominees → Liberal National Party of Queensland: $66,519 (estimated)6 St Paul's Terrace Trust (Associated Entity) → Liberal National Party of Queensland: $8,118 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal National Party of Queensland: $30,376 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division: $21,072 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal National Party of Queensland: $60,071 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division: $75,776 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $12,912 (estimated)Government & tax → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division: $7,262 (estimated)Other sources → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division: $6,954 (estimated)Other sources → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $11,170 (estimated)Paul Everingham & Co → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $22,185 (estimated)Food Investments Pty Ltd → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $16,756 (estimated)Philrene (West) Pty Ltd → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $15,639 (estimated)Government & tax → Forward Brisbane Leadership: $257,858Garda Pty Ltd → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $7,819 (estimated)Shandford Investments Pty Ltd → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $7,819 (estimated)Liberal National Party of Queensland → Forward Brisbane Leadership: $165,084Business & financial income → Forward Brisbane Leadership: $131,984Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division → Forward Brisbane Leadership: $111,064Ord Minnett → Forward Brisbane Leadership: $108,251SJPD Holdings Pty Ltd → Forward Brisbane Leadership: $105,000GD Spence → Forward Brisbane Leadership: $100,000Doroshin Pty Ltd → Forward Brisbane Leadership: $100,000Brescia Investments → Forward Brisbane Leadership: $100,000The Free Enterprise Foundation → Forward Brisbane Leadership: $94,300Consolidated Properties Group → Forward Brisbane Leadership: $80,000Derek Churchill → Forward Brisbane Leadership: $72,000Garda Pty Ltd: $7,819Garda Pty Ltd $7,819Paul Everingham & Co: $22,185Paul Everingham & Co $22,185Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division: $111,064Liberal Party of Aus… $111,064Philrene (West) Pty Ltd: $15,639Philrene (West) Pty Ltd $15,639GD Spence: $100,000GD Spence $100,000Forward Brisbane Leadership: $2,566,237Forward Brisbane Leadership $2,566,237Other / unattributed sources: $148,759Other / unattributed sources $148,759LNP Nominees: $66,519LNP Nominees $66,519Doroshin Pty Ltd: $100,000Doroshin Pty Ltd $100,000Brescia Investments: $100,000Brescia Investments $100,000Consolidated Properties Group: $80,000Consolidated Propert… $80,000Business & financial income: $131,984Business & financial… $131,984SJPD Holdings Pty Ltd: $105,000SJPD Holdings Pty Ltd $105,000Other sources: $1,140,696Other sources $1,140,696Other sources: $18,124Other sources $18,124Government & tax: $257,858Government & tax $257,858Ord Minnett: $108,251Ord Minnett $108,251Public funding: $51,448Public funding $51,448Shandford Investments Pty Ltd: $7,819Shandford Investments Pty Ltd $7,819Liberal National Party of Queensland: $165,084Liberal National Par… $165,0846 St Paul's Terrace Trust (Associated Entity): $8,1186 St Paul's Terrace Trust (A… $8,118Derek Churchill: $72,000Derek Churchill $72,000Government & tax: $7,262Government & tax $7,262The Free Enterprise Foundation: $94,300The Free Enterprise … $94,300Food Investments Pty Ltd: $16,756Food Investments Pty Ltd $16,756Original sourceDirect sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$257,858$7,262$265,120Australian Taxation Office → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division → Forward Brisbane Leadership
Liberal National Party of QueenslandTransfers from related bodies$165,084–$165,084
Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland DivisionTransfers from related bodies$111,064–$111,064
National Australia BankBusiness & financial income$110,904–$110,904
Ord MinnettDonors - organisations$108,251–$108,251
SJPD Holdings Pty LtdDonors - organisations$105,000–$105,000
GD SpenceDonors - individuals$100,000–$100,000
Brescia InvestmentsDonors - organisations$100,000–$100,000
Doroshin Pty LtdDonors - organisations$100,000–$100,000
The Free Enterprise FoundationTransfers from related bodies$94,300–$94,300
Consolidated Properties GroupDonors - organisations$80,000–$80,000
Derek ChurchillDonors - individuals$72,000–$72,000
LNP NomineesDonors - organisations–$66,519$66,519LNP Nominees → Liberal National Party of Queensland → Forward Brisbane Leadership
Z Cheihk Family TrustDonors - organisations$60,000–$60,000
Electoral Commission of QueenslandPublic funding–$51,448$51,448Electoral Commission of Queensland → Liberal National Party of Queensland → Forward Brisbane Leadership
Devine LimitedDonors - organisations$50,000–$50,000
Buranda Properties Pty LtdDonors - organisations$40,000–$40,000
Crosby Road DevelopmentsDonors - individuals$31,096–$31,096
Moore Stephens Pty LtdDonors - organisations$30,000–$30,000
The Ferro Group Pty LimitedDonors - organisations$27,500–$27,500
MINERALOGY PTY LTDTransfers from related bodies$27,500–$27,500
Metroplex ManagementDonors - organisations$25,000–$25,000
Mr Derek ChurchillDonors - individuals$24,000–$24,000
Churchill, Derek and Maria VioletDonors - organisations$24,000–$24,000
Hatia Property Corporation Pty LtdDonors - organisations$23,500–$23,500
Cavcorp Qld Pty LtdDonors - organisations$23,500–$23,500
Baldwin Riverlands Pty LtdDonors - organisations$22,500–$22,500
Paul Everingham & CoDonors - organisations–$22,185$22,185Paul Everingham & Co → The Free Enterprise Foundation → Forward Brisbane Leadership
FKP LimitedDonors - organisations$21,000–$21,000
Beretta Group Pty LtdDonors - organisations$20,000–$20,000
Heilbronn & Partners Pty Ltd, ATF Heilbronn & Partners TrustDonors - organisations$20,000–$20,000
Mr Frank MaDonors - organisations$20,000–$20,000
Aberclare Pty LtdDonors - organisations$20,000–$20,000
Wolter Consulting GroupDonors - organisations$20,000–$20,000
National BankBusiness & financial income$18,080–$18,080
Liberal Party of Australia - McDowallDonors - organisations$17,700–$17,700
Food Investments Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$16,756$16,756Food Investments Pty Ltd → The Free Enterprise Foundation → Forward Brisbane Leadership
Pradella Developments Pty LtdDonors - organisations$16,500–$16,500
Liberal Party - Wishart Ward Campaign AccountDonors - organisations$16,000–$16,000
Philrene (West) Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$15,639$15,639Philrene (West) Pty Ltd → The Free Enterprise Foundation → Forward Brisbane Leadership

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Liberal National Party of Queenslandto its party2009-10 to 2011-12$567,487
Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division2002-03 to 2005-06$493,951

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2011-12$88,000$177,584$0$62,122$327,706
2010-11$136,200$15,000$0$0$151,200
2009-10$35,350$0$0$52,794$88,144
2008-09$24,000$0$0$25,373$49,373
2007-08$534,700$25,000$0$228,473$788,173
2006-07$258,251$62,000$0$18,080$338,331
2005-06$131,300$0$0$0$131,300
2004-05$25,000$5,000$0$0$30,000
2003-04$545,646$113,364$0$3,000$662,010

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.