Money flowing to the Family First Party - VIC

$761,689 flowed to the Family First Party - VIC (2005-06 to 2015-16) from 9 sources; $610,665 as donations, $49,941 public funding. Includes an estimated $29k from B & B Day via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

AEC party group: Family First (all AEC-grouped bodies)

Total receipts
$761,689
2005-06 to 2015-16
Donations
$610,665
80% of receipts
Public funding
$49,941
9 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - individuals$479,66563%
Donors - organisations$131,00017%
Transfers from related bodies$68,8809%
Public funding$49,9417%
Government & tax$32,2034%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Ashley Fenn → Family First Party - VIC: $430,665B & B Day → Family First Party: $28,764 (estimated)Public funding → Family First Party: $15,872 (estimated)Ian Plimer → Family First Party: $9,412 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Family First Party: $8,950 (estimated)Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Family First Party: $5,882 (estimated)The Salib Family Trust → Family First Party - VIC: $100,000Public funding → Family First Party - VIC: $49,941Government & tax → Family First Party - VIC: $32,203Ms Elizabeth Bos → Family First Party - VIC: $25,000Mark Creasy → Family First Party - VIC: $24,000Family First Party → Family First Party - VIC: $68,880Vicland Development Pty Ltd → Family First Party - VIC: $21,000Ebeling Pty Ltd → Family First Party - VIC: $10,000Ashley Fenn: $430,665Ashley Fenn $430,665Mark Creasy: $24,000Mark Creasy $24,000Vicland Development Pty Ltd: $21,000Vicland Development … $21,000Ms Elizabeth Bos: $25,000Ms Elizabeth Bos $25,000Ian Plimer: $9,412Ian Plimer $9,412Public funding: $49,941Public funding $49,941Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $5,882Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd $5,882Ebeling Pty Ltd: $10,000Ebeling Pty Ltd $10,000The Salib Family Trust: $100,000The Salib Family Trust $100,000Government & tax: $32,203Government & tax $32,203Family First Party: $68,880Family First Party $68,880Public funding: $15,872Public funding $15,872B & B Day: $28,764B & B Day $28,764Family First Party - VIC: $761,689Family First Party - VIC $761,689Other / unattributed sources: $8,950Other / unattributed sources $8,950Direct sourceOriginal sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Ashley FennDonors - individuals$430,665–$430,665
The Salib Family TrustDonors - organisations$100,000–$100,000
Family First PartyTransfers from related bodies$68,880–$68,880
Victorian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$49,941–$49,941
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$32,203–$32,203
B & B DayDonors - organisations–$28,764$28,764B & B Day → Family First Party → Family First Party - VIC
Ms Elizabeth BosDonors - individuals$25,000–$25,000
Mark CreasyDonors - individuals$24,000–$24,000
Vicland Development Pty LtdDonors - organisations$21,000–$21,000
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$15,872$15,872Australian Electoral Commission → Family First Party → Family First Party - VIC
Ebeling Pty LtdDonors - organisations$10,000–$10,000
Ian PlimerDonors - individuals–$9,412$9,412Ian Plimer → Family First Party → Family First Party - VIC
Cormack Foundation Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies–$5,882$5,882Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Family First Party → Family First Party - VIC

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2015-16$0$20,000$17,474$0$37,474
2013-14$381,665$0$0$0$381,665
2012-13$70,000$0$0$0$70,000
2010-11$24,000$48,880$32,467$0$105,347
2007-08$100,000$0$0$32,203$132,203
2006-07$25,000$0$0$0$25,000
2005-06$10,000$0$0$0$10,000

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.